The Institute For Cancer Research
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$83.2M
Foundation funders
7
Grants recorded
17
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds The Institute For Cancer Research?
The Institute For Cancer Research is funded by 7 grantmakers, led by The American Oncologic Hospital ($66.2M), Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation ($15.9M), Blood Cancer United Inc ($620K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $83.2M in grants to The Institute For Cancer Research between 2019–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| The American Oncologic Hospital | $66,240,494 | 2 | 2020–2024 |
| Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | $15,893,343 | 6 | 2020–2025 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | $620,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| Federici Family Foundation | $330,000 | 3 | 2022–2024 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | $117,331 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Miami | $37,848 | 3 | 2023–2025 |
| The V Foundation | $5,940 | 1 | 2019 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
What grants has The Institute For Cancer Research received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | Annual Spend Rule Allocation of Permanently Restricted Endowment | $2,886,696 |
| 2025 | Blood Cancer United Inc | RESEARCH GRANT | $620,000 |
| 2025 | University of Miami | RESEARCH | $14,355 |
| 2024 | The American Oncologic Hospital | Research | $37,651,131 |
| 2024 | Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | Annual Spend Rule Allocation of Permanently Restricted Endowment | $2,130,179 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $117,331 |
| 2024 | Federici Family Foundation | Charitable Contribution | $110,000 |
| 2024 | University of Miami | RESEARCH | $10,877 |
| 2023 | Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | Annual Spend Rule Allocation of Permanently Restricted Endowment | $3,790,907 |
| 2023 | Federici Family Foundation | Charitable Contribution | $110,000 |
| 2023 | University of Miami | RESEARCH | $12,616 |
| 2022 | Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | Annual Spend Rule Allocation of Permanently Restricted Endowment | $2,702,125 |
| 2022 | Federici Family Foundation | Charitable Contribution | $110,000 |
| 2021 | Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | ANNUAL SPEND RULE ALLOCATION OF PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT | $2,922,451 |
| 2020 | The American Oncologic Hospital | Research | $28,589,363 |
| 2020 | Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation | Annual Spend Rule Allocation of Permanently Restricted Endowment | $1,460,985 |
| 2019 | The V Foundation | CANCER RESEARCH | $5,940 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds The Institute For Cancer Research?
The Institute For Cancer Research is funded by 7 grantmakers, led by The American Oncologic Hospital ($66.2M), Fox Chase Cancer Center Foundation ($15.9M), Blood Cancer United Inc ($620K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $83.2M in grants to The Institute For Cancer Research between 2019–2025.
Who is The Institute For Cancer Research's largest funder?
The American Oncologic Hospital is the largest recorded funder of The Institute For Cancer Research, with $66.2M across 2 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has The Institute For Cancer Research received?
IRS 990 filings record $83.2M in grants to The Institute For Cancer Research across 17 grants from 7 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like The Institute For Cancer Research's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 7 funders
~49 min
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 7
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.