University City Science Center
The Science Center is an innovation intermediary, working at the intersection of startups, health and science, and community. Our work advances economic growth locally and healthcare innovation globally.
University City Science Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $136,212,671
- +1.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $20,808,685
- +11.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $4,873,645
- +73.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $23,504,982
- +10.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to University City Science Center
- Next open deadline
- December 31, 2026 (Capital Readiness Program)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from University City Science Center
Who University City Science Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 13 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How University City Science Center gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2023) to $788K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Sponsored Projects-Biomimetic Peptides | $32,000 |
Ready to take the next step with University City Science Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $136,212,671 | $20,808,685 | $23,504,982 | — | — | $4,873,645 |
| 2023 | $134,478,155 | $18,691,804 | $21,224,969 | $32,000 | 1 | $2,817,220 |
| 2022 | $129,314,989 | $32,276,432 | $20,040,847 | $358,620 | 3 | $-11,322,444 |
| 2021 | $110,800,620 | $66,305,846 | $20,502,413 | $788,000 | 5 | $50,994,395 |
| 2020 | $94,661,430 | $21,686,205 | $21,474,227 | $550,000 | 4 | $2,461,658 |
About University City Science Center
Based on IRS filings
University City Science Center is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $136.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $4.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University City Science Center is led by Tiffany Wilson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 39 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tiffany Wilson
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$87K (2020) → $512K (2024)
Michael A DiPiano
Chair
Board Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clayton Moravec III
Senior Director of Accounting & Finance
Senior Director Accounting → Senior Director & Accounting, 2023
Senior Director & Accounting → Senior Director of Accounting & Finance, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$74K (2020) → $118K (2024)
Jennifer Rajchel
Senior Director, Digital Transformation & Product
Senior Director Digital Transformation → Senior Director, Experience & Digital Transformati, 2023
Senior Director, Experience & Digital Transformati → Senior Director, Digital Transformation & Product, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$188K (2022) → $206K (2024)
Kristen Fitch
Senior Director of Marketing
Senior Director Marketing → Senior Director & Marketing, 2023
Senior Director & Marketing → Senior Director of Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$159K (2022) → $176K (2024)
Katherine Nash
Senior Director & External Affairs
Senior Director External Affairs → Senior Director & External Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$166K (2023) → $184K (2024)
Richard Southerland
Senior Director of Real Estate
Director & Construction → Senior Director of Real Estate, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorraine LoPresti
CFO
CFO → CFO, Vice President of Finance & Administration, 2022
CFO, Vice President of Finance & Administration → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $299K (2024)
Tracy Brala
Senior Vice President, Strategy & Partnerships
Vice President of Ecosystem Development → Senior Vice President Strategy & Partnerships, 2023
Senior Vice President Strategy & Partnerships → Senior Vice President, Strategy & Partnerships, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $394K (2024)
Heath Nacquin
Vice President, Government & Capital Engagement
Vice President, Government & Capital → Vice President, Govt & Capital Engagement, 2022
Vice President, Govt & Capital Engagement → Vice President, Government & Capital Engagement, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$148K (2021) → $389K (2024)
Kristy Traylor
Vice President of People & Culture
Senior Director & Human Resources → Vice President, People & Operations, 2022
Vice President, People & Operations → Vice President of People & Culture, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$81K (2021) → $175K (2024)
Timnit Abraha
Vice President & Real Estate
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$60K (2022) → $49K (2024)
Kevin Baumlin
Chief Medical Affairs Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$277K (2024)
Craig R Carnaroli
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn A Bonnell PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ernest J Dianastasis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J Larry Jameson MD PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane H Hollingsworth
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen M Shay
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Benson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Masucci PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Harker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Vague
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara L Weiner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Mezzanotte
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yi Deng
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Eusemann PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kisha Hortman Hawthorne PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aileen Alexander
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alesiter Saunders
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gordon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Glasofer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chellie Cameron
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Nutter
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Generals ED
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ivy Silver
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Gladden PhD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Mahoney
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liv Carter
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Kenneth J Blank PhD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nicholas Hahn (2020–2023) — It Director
- Former: Saul Behar (2020–2023) — Vice President & General Counsel · Filing note: Thru 723
- Former: Stephen T Zarrilli (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carl Kopfinger (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher M Cashman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Curtis Hess (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & Real Estate
- Former: Eamon Gallagher (2020–2022) — Senior Director of Science & Technology
- Former: William J Marrazzo (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Aron Starosta (2021–2022) — Vice President, Science & Technology · Filing note: Thru 522
- Former: Aleister Saunders (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Pacitti (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David R King (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas J Todorow (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Younger (2020) — Vice President Science & Tech
- Former: Karina Sotnik (2020) — Director & Business Incubator
- Former: Osagie Imasogie (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $512K, to Tiffany Wilson (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University City Science Center
How large is University City Science Center?
University City Science Center reported $136.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.8M.
What is University City Science Center?
University City Science Center is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $136.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does University City Science Center operate?
University City Science Center has awarded grants in Delaware, New Jersey, Pennsylvania.
What is University City Science Center's EIN?
University City Science Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1645908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work University City Science Center funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University City Science Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis, and IBD, along with related researcher training and product development. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states and ranged from $6,600 to $661,903, with a median of about $120,000. It offers applications through specific award programs and requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.6M
Grants
75
Total Given
$13.0M
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
48
Total Given
$8.9M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University City Science Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University City Science Center down — hundreds of funders to go?