Alternatives Research and Development Foundation logo

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Jenkintown, PA EIN: 23-2740843 Website

The mission of the ardf is to fund and promote the development, validation and adoption of non-animal methods in biomedical research, product testing, and education.

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation at a glance

In short: Alternatives Research and Development Foundation gave $332K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$332,253
+9.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-22.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,465
+40.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$49,999
Total assets
$17,124,006
+1.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Alternatives Research and Development Foundation

Who Alternatives Research and Development Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Johns Hopkins University Juhra: $100KJohns Hopkins University Juhra$100KCincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center: $50KCincinnati Children's HospitalMedical Center$50KMichigan State University: $50KMichigan State University$50KUniversity of Arizona Arizona Board of Regents: $50KUniversity of Arizona ArizonaBoard of Regents$50KUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: $50KUniversity of North Carolinaat Chapel Hill$50KInstitute for in Vitro Sciences Inc: $28KInstitute for in VitroSciences Inc$28KPeople for the Ethical Treatment of Animals: $5KPeople for the EthicalTreatment of Animals$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University Juhra ($100K). Together the top 7 received $332K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreGaithersburgChapel HillSeattleChicagoEast LansingNew YorkPhiladelphiaAnn ArborBostonBriarcliff ManorCedar FallsCincinnatiDurhamFairfaxFarmingtonLos AngelesMadisonNorfolkPierre

How Alternatives Research and Development Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K9 grants2020 4 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 9 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2021) to $332K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $332K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins University Juhra Baltimore, MDDr. Fenna sille research grant immune disruptors and the developing brain: unraveling how immunotoxicants shape neurodevelopment; dr. Lena smirnova research grant- advancing organoid intelligence with a hippocampal-cortical system$99,555
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OHDr. Jason tchieu research grant generation of the olfactory epithelium from human pluripotent stem cells to study neurodegeneration$50,000
Michigan State University East Lansing, MIDr. Aitor aguirre research grant engineered human heart models for advancing drug cardiac safety assessment$50,000
University of Arizona Arizona Board of Regents Tucson, AZDr. Jian gu research grant in vitro modelling of bubble-assisted focused ultrasound blood-brain barrier opening$49,999
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCDr. James hagood research grant an advanced ex vivo model for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis$49,999
Institute for in Vitro Sciences Inc Gaithersburg, MDSupport of Iivs Education and Outreach Program$27,500
People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Norfolk, VASupport of Jointly Operated Antibody Alternatives Program$5,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alternatives Research and Development Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$17,124,006$1,391,661$947,409$332,2537$1,311,971
2024$16,848,676$2,129,417$834,489$303,6089$896,388
2023$14,204,946$750,868$634,425$210,0006$673,249
2022$11,875,792$859,795$581,268$222,3237$526,141
2021$15,528,574$1,584,193$540,377$126,1354$1,506,279
2020$13,902,918$944,011$527,042$262,8899$869,513

About Alternatives Research and Development Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Jenkintown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $332K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation is led by Sue A. Leary, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sue A. Leary

    President

    On filings since 2020

    12 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • Luke Klein

    President

    Board Member → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    12 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Aaron McIntyre

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Cowie

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Ludwig

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Finn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nadia S. Adawi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen Smith

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Francis Krafchik (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Deceased in 2024
  • Former: Douglas R. Barr Sr. (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sue Leary — President (Prior to 10/7/25): $15KSue LearyPresident (Prior to 10/7/25)$15KLuke Klein — President (After 10/7/25): $5KLuke KleinPresident (After 10/7/25)$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Sue Leary (President (Prior to 10/7/25)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Alternatives Research and Development Foundation

How much does Alternatives Research and Development Foundation give each year?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation gave $332K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $304K across 9 grants.

What is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's typical grant size?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $49,999, and its average grant was $47,465, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Alternatives Research and Development Foundation give grants?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (15%) and Michigan (15%).

Does Alternatives Research and Development Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's largest grantees?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University Juhra ($99,555), Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center ($50,000) and Michigan State University ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Jenkintown, PA. It holds $17.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's EIN?

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2740843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Alternatives Research and Development Foundation funds

Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

Temple University - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education

Philadelphia, PA

Temple University funds research subcontracts to universities and research organizations, alongside its core work in higher education and public service. In 2025, its 112 reported grants totaled $16.0 million, with a median award of $44,032 and amounts ranging from $5,069 to $2.28 million; recipients were in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

112

Total Given

$16.0M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.

Assets

$15.8B

Grants

201

Total Given

$90.9M

Rheumatology Research Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Rheumatology Research Foundation funds research, career development, education, and training to improve health for people with rheumatic diseases, supporting applicants from early study through established careers. In 2025, its 170 grants ranged from $500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. Applications are submitted online through individual award programs; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Medical Research

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

170

Total Given

$11.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Alternatives Research and Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?