Alternatives Research and Development Foundation
The mission of the ardf is to fund and promote the development, validation and adoption of non-animal methods in biomedical research, product testing, and education.
Key facts about Alternatives Research and Development Foundation
In short: Alternatives Research and Development Foundation gave $332K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-2740843
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $332,253
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $47,465
- Median grant
- $49,999
- Total assets
- $17,124,006
- Primary geography
- Maryland (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.1M
+1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$332K
+9.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+40.7% YoY
How Alternatives Research and Development Foundation gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Alternatives Research and Development Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Jenkintown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $332K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Alternatives Research and Development Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Alternatives Research and Development Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2021) to $332K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $332K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University Juhra ($100K). Together the top 7 received $332K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Juhra Baltimore, MD | Dr. Fenna sille research grant immune disruptors and the developing brain: unraveling how immunotoxicants shape neurodevelopment; dr. Lena smirnova research grant- advancing organoid intelligence with a hippocampal-cortical system | $99,555 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Dr. Jason tchieu research grant generation of the olfactory epithelium from human pluripotent stem cells to study neurodegeneration | $50,000 |
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | Dr. Aitor aguirre research grant engineered human heart models for advancing drug cardiac safety assessment | $50,000 |
| University of Arizona Arizona Board of Regents Tucson, AZ | Dr. Jian gu research grant in vitro modelling of bubble-assisted focused ultrasound blood-brain barrier opening | $49,999 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Dr. James hagood research grant an advanced ex vivo model for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis | $49,999 |
| Institute for in Vitro Sciences Inc Gaithersburg, MD | Support of Iivs Education and Outreach Program | $27,500 |
| People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Norfolk, VA | Support of Jointly Operated Antibody Alternatives Program | $5,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,124,006 | $16,848,676 | $14,204,946 |
| Revenue | $1,391,661 | $2,129,417 | $750,868 |
| Expenses | $947,409 | $834,489 | $634,425 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,311,971 | $896,388 | $673,249 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation is led by Sue A. Leary, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue A. Leary
President
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Luke Klein
President
Board Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Aaron McIntyre
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Cowie
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ludwig
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Finn
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nadia S. Adawi
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Smith
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Francis Krafchik (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Deceased in 2024
- Former: Douglas R. Barr Sr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Sue Leary (President (Prior to 10/7/25)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Alternatives Research and Development Foundation
How much does Alternatives Research and Development Foundation give each year?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation gave $332K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $304K across 9 grants.
What is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's typical grant size?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $49,999, and its average grant was $47,465, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Alternatives Research and Development Foundation give grants?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (15%) and Michigan (15%).
Does Alternatives Research and Development Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's largest grantees?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University Juhra ($99,555), Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center ($50,000) and Michigan State University ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Jenkintown, PA. It holds $17.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's EIN?
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2740843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alternatives Research and Development Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alternatives Research and Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Temple University - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education
Philadelphia, PA
Temple University funds research subcontracts to universities and research organizations, alongside its core work in higher education and public service. In 2025, its 112 reported grants totaled $16.0 million, with a median award of $44,032 and amounts ranging from $5,069 to $2.28 million; recipients were in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
112
Total Given
$16.0M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University funds education, scholarly research, medical research, and community-engaged scholarship, with 2025 grants reaching recipients across the U.S. and internationally; Washington, D.C., received the largest share. Its 191 reported grants totaled $54.1 million, with a median of about $131,000, though the grants are described as subawards; its faculty development programs offer awards of $2,000–$5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago funds research, scholarship, arts and cultural institutions, student life, and community outreach and health, with much of its reported giving going to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of $161,033; UChicago Medicine also offers $25,000–$50,000 community grants to eligible organizations in its South Side service area. The profile does not state whether the university accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
Rheumatology Research Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Rheumatology Research Foundation funds rheumatology research, education, training, career development, and workforce programs, with awards ranging from $500 to $400,000 and a median grant of $50,000 in 2025. It supports recipients across multiple U.S. states, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$11.6M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds research on all types of diabetes and related conditions, including basic, clinical, translational, behavioral, and health services research, with support for early-career investigators. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $74,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $1.625 million) and went to institutions across the United States; non-U.S.-based researchers may participate as collaborators. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Alternatives Research and Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?