The National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) is a not-for-profit alliance of 34 leading cancer centers devoted to patient care, research, and education. Headquartered in Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania, NCCN was publicly announced in January 1995 and established in Delaware in 1993. The organization operates as a 501(c)(3) charitable entity (EIN: 23-2818395) with tax exemption issued in March 1997.
Key facts about National Comprehensive Cancer Network
In short: National Comprehensive Cancer Network gave $2.8M across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $108K), top state Massachusetts. 12% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 23-2818395
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,818,537
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $108,405
- Median grant
- $78,181
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (3 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $172,948,425
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$172.9M
+13.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.8M
+24.7% YoY
Grant Count
26
+13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
+10.3% YoY
Is National Comprehensive Cancer Network open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 26 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $101K; repeat grants $109K. How we count
Medians: $90K first-time, $77K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Mission: To define and advance quality, effective, equitable, and accessible cancer care and prevention so all people can live better lives.
Vision: Access to high-quality, high-value, patient-centered cancer care for all people globally.
NCCN's primary activities include:
Publishing the NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines®), evidence-based recommendations for the treatment of nearly every type of cancer, as well as key cancer screening and prevention topics. These guidelines are available online free of charge for non-commercial use and are downloaded more than 18.4 million times annually.
Developing 91 NCCN Guidelines® through 64 panels comprised of clinician and researcher volunteers, resulting in input from more than 2,000 multidisciplinary members from the nation's top cancer centers. Many panels include patient advocates and other relevant professionals.
Offering more than 210 continuing education activities annually designed to engage oncology care team members to improve everyday practice.
Conducting policy work with multiple stakeholders to ensure use of NCCN Guidelines in health policy and coverage determination and patient access to guideline-concordant care.
Operating an Oncology Research Program fostering innovation and knowledge discovery that improve the lives of patients with cancer.
Maintaining a global library of resources ensuring providers and patients have access to the most up-to-date standards in cancer care. These resources have been used in more than 190 countries.
Publishing the Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network (JNCCN), a peer-reviewed medical journal first published in 2003.
In 2025, NCCN launched the NCCN Guidelines Navigator™, a digital guideline tool that allows users to easily search and navigate the NCCN Guidelines.
Ready to take the next step with National Comprehensive Cancer Network?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NCCN's resources and guidelines are used globally, with documented use in more than 190 countries. The organization maintains more than 5 million unique visitors annually to its website.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
122 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MASS GENERAL HOSPITAL Boston, MA | RESEARCH | $573,487 |
| HEALTH RESEARCH INC Buffalo, NY | RESEARCH | $261,184 |
| DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE Boston, MA | RESEARCH | $207,500 |
| THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER Columbus, OH | RESEARCH | $160,000 |
| INSTITUTE FOR CANCER RESEARCH Cheltenham, PA | RESEARCH | $157,871 |
| MAYO CLINIC Rochester, MN | RESEARCH | $156,232 |
| UH SEIDMAN CANCER CENTER Cleveland, OH | RESEARCH | $137,500 |
| THE TRUSTEES OF THE U OF PENN Philadelphia, PA | RESEARCH | $124,882 |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER Atlanta, GA | RESEARCH | $114,250 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Baltimore, MD | RESEARCH | $93,518 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Fiscal Year 2024:
- Revenue: $55,716,889 (3.6% increase from prior year)
- Expenses: $43,500,000
- Net Assets: $131,000,000
Fiscal Year 2023:
- Revenue: $53,800,000
- Assets: $152,900,000
- Program services revenue: 51% of total revenue
Financial Health: NCCN maintains 36 months of reserves with a +22% margin, indicating strong financial stability.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $172,948,425 | $152,900,973 | $133,378,564 |
| Revenue | $55,716,889 | $53,802,849 | $52,064,807 |
| Expenses | $43,512,983 | $39,912,035 | $36,027,525 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $4,909,013 | $3,911,937 | $1,791,586 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Board Chair: John W. Sweetenham, MD, FRCP, FACP, FASCO, from UT Southwestern Simmons Comprehensive Cancer Center
Chief Executive Officer: Crystal S. Denlinger, MD, a board-certified oncologist who previously served as NCCN Senior Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer
National Comprehensive Cancer Network is led by Crystal Delinger MD, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 10 of 46 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Crystal Delinger MD
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Scientific Officer → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$222K (2021) → $679K (2024)
Patrick Delaney
Executive Director - Nccn Foundation
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$221K (2024)
Evelyn Handel
Senior Director, Drugs & B
Director, Drugs & Biologics Program → Senior Director, Drugs & Biologics Programs, 2023
Senior Director, Drugs & Biologics Programs → Senior Director, Drugs & B, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Joseph Junod
Senior Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $215K (2024)
Al B. Benson Iii Md Facp Fasco
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan P. Venook MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alberto S. Pappo MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig A. Bunnell MD MBA MPH
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David G. Pfister MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura W. Goff Md Mmhc Msci
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisle M. Nabell MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy E. Davidson MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. O'Brien MBA
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ravi Salgia MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert H. Vonderheide Md Dphil
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen B. Edge Md Facs Fasco
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Frank MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J. Eberlein MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William E. Carson III MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth R. Plimack Md Ms
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee G. Wilke Md Facs
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard D. Schulick Md Mba Facs
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rondeep Brar MD
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sachin M. Apte Md Mba Ms
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin P. Lee MD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kalaycio MD
Director & Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy R. Donahue MD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David T. Cooke Md Facs
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edwin P. Alyea III MD
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell C. Posner Md Facs
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philippe E. Spiess Md Ms Facs Frc
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy E. Dezern Md Mhs
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan J. Schneider MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos L. Arteaga MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Simeone MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric P. Winer MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie M. Vose MD MBA
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. McWilliams Md Msc Msha
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Boscia
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $360K (2024)
Gary Weyhmuller
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$533K (2020) → $629K (2024)
Jennifer Tredwell
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Com
Vice President, Marketing & Communications → Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications, 2023
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications → Senior Vice President, Marketing & Com, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $245K (2024)
Kristina M. Gregory
Senior Vice President & Clinical Inform
Vice President & Clinical Information P → Senior Vice President & Clinical Information P, 2023
Senior Vice President & Clinical Information P → Senior Vice President & Clinical Inform, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$299K (2020) → $375K (2024)
Wui-Jin Koh MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$535K (2020) → $614K (2024)
Beth Gaffney
Vice President - Us & Global Business
Vice President - Us & Global Business Development → Vice President - Us & Global Business, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$222K (2021) → $282K (2024)
Christopher H. Lieu MD
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria M. Gonzalez Mph Bs
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (51)
- Former: David S. Ettinger Md Facp Fccp (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph A. Califano III MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenneth H. Cowan MD PhD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lori C. Pickens Mha (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert R. McWilliams Md Msc (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert W. Carlson MD (2020–2023) — Chief Executive Officer - Former
- Former: Ronald S. Walters Md Mba Mha Ms (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Samuel M. Silver Md Phd Macp (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Theodoros Teknos MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rebecca L. Caires MBA (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Robin Famiglietti Phd Mba Fache (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ashley B. Lee (2023) — Director
- Former: Ayad Hamdan MD (2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara A. Jagels Rn Mha Cphq (2023) — Director
- Former: Brittany McCreery MD MBA (2023) — Director
- Former: Christina J. Longnecker Bsn MBA JD (2023) — Director
- Former: Cynthia McCollum MBA (2023) — Director
- Former: David B. Miller MBA (2023) — Director
- Former: David C. Smith MD (2023) — Director
- Former: David Shibata Md Facs Fascrs (2023) — Director
- Former: Donald F. Milligan MBA (2023) — Director
- Former: Donna Powell (2023) — Manager, Radiation Therapy & Imaging Programs
- Former: Elizabeth A. Souza Mha (2023) — Director
- Former: Gena Cook (2023) — Director
- Former: Gina Dayton Mpa (2023) — Director
- Former: James E. Bachman Mpa (2023) — Director
- Former: John W. Sweetenham Md Facp Fasco (2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: Jolene Summer Bolster (2023) — Director
- Former: Jordan M. Demoss Msha (2023) — Director
- Former: Katie McGill Msm (2023) — Director
- Former: Kris M. Kipp Msn RN (2023) — Director
- Former: Kyle A. Taylor Mhsa Cphq (2023) — Director
- Former: Kyle F. Skiermont Pharmd (2023) — Director
- Former: Laurel Bray-Hanin Ma (2023) — Director
- Former: Lauren Wall Ms (2023) — Director
- Former: Michael R. Kuettel MD PhD MBA (2023) — Director
- Former: Peter Connor Ms (2023) — Director
- Former: Theresa Sberna MPH (2023) — Director
- Former: Yvette Tremonti CPA MBA (2023) — Director
- Former: John W. Sweetenham Md Facp Frcp (2020–2022) — Director & Chair
- Former: Linda Leach (2020–2022) — Vice President, Administrator & Human Resourc
- Former: Louis B. Harrison MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Bold MD MBA (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael L. Steinberg MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas A. D'amico MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: C. Lyn Fitzgerald (2020) — Former - Senior Vice President, Us & Global Development
- Former: Eben L. Rosenthal MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard I. Fisher MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Ruth M. O'Regan MD (2020) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Susan Most (2020) — Senior Director & Clinical Operations
- Former: Thomas K. Varghese Jr Md Ms Facs (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact Information
Address: 3025 Chemical Road, Suite 100, Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
Phone: 215-690-0300
Fax: 215-690-0280
Website: www.nccn.org
Frequently asked questions about National Comprehensive Cancer Network
How much does National Comprehensive Cancer Network give each year?
National Comprehensive Cancer Network gave $2.8M across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $2.3M across 23 grants.
What is National Comprehensive Cancer Network's typical grant size?
National Comprehensive Cancer Network's median grant in 2024 was $78,181, and its average grant was $108,405, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Comprehensive Cancer Network that year got $101K on average.
Where does National Comprehensive Cancer Network give grants?
National Comprehensive Cancer Network's top state is Massachusetts, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (13%) and Ohio (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants), Buffalo, NY (2 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does National Comprehensive Cancer Network give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on National Comprehensive Cancer Network's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (26 grants).
Who are National Comprehensive Cancer Network's largest grantees?
National Comprehensive Cancer Network's largest 2024 grantees include Mass General Hospital ($573,487), Health Research Inc ($261,184) and Dana Farber Cancer Institute ($207,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Comprehensive Cancer Network?
National Comprehensive Cancer Network reported $172.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $55.7M.
What does National Comprehensive Cancer Network fund?
**Mission:** To define and advance quality, effective, equitable, and accessible cancer care and prevention so all people can live better lives. **Vision:** Access to high-quality, high-value, patient-centered cancer care for all people globally. NCCN's primary activities include: • Publishing the NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines®), evidence-based recommendations for the treatment of nearly every type of cancer, as well as key cancer screening and prevention topics…
What is National Comprehensive Cancer Network's EIN?
National Comprehensive Cancer Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2818395. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Comprehensive Cancer Network by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Comprehensive Cancer Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
352
Total Given
$240.1M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Association funds ALS research, care services and clinics, assistive technology, and advocacy. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000 (ranging from $6,750 to $250,000); research applicants submit a letter of intent, with full proposals by invitation, while clinic grants have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$3.5M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association primarily funds basic, clinical, translational, and population-health research on lung disease and lung health through designated award programs. In 2025, its 51 grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000, and supported U.S.-based research institutions across multiple states. It typically does not fund grants outside its published mechanisms; applications must follow the relevant program’s process.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds access to primary and specialty care, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and community health needs. In 2024, it reported 162 grants ranging from $5,600 to $40 million, with a median of about $143,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients, with others across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
162
Total Given
$91.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mayo Clinic Group Return
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic Group Return supports healthcare, medical research, education, and community nonprofits, with local grants focused on health priorities such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Its 2024 grant median was about $19,500; giving is concentrated in Minnesota, with community programs also in Arizona and Florida, and eligible nonprofits may apply through its community programs.
Assets
$17.9B
Grants
293
Total Given
$1.7B
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
National Comprehensive Cancer Network down — hundreds of funders to go?