The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc logo

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-3727250 Website

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation (BCRF) is a New York, NY-based public charity that funds research aimed at preventing and curing breast cancer. Its website describes support for research worldwide and reports that, in 2025–2026, it will award $74.75 million in annual grants to more than 260 scientists.

Key facts about The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc

In short: The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc gave $61.1M across 76 grants in 2025 (avg $804K), top state New York. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-3727250
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$61,108,218
Grants made (2025)
76
Average grant
$804,056
Median grant
$450,000
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (7 of 76, 2025)
Total assets
$220,475,969
Primary geography
New York (14% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The Scientific Advisory Board invites proposals in late spring; review begins in June, and funding decisions are announced in August after Board approval. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$220.5M

+10.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$61.1M

+2.3% YoY

Grant Count

76

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$804K

+2.3% YoY

Is The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 76 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $152K; repeat grants $870K. How we count

Medians: $50K first-time, $450K repeat.

  • 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

BCRF’s mission is “to prevent and cure breast cancer by advancing the world’s most promising research.” Its Scientific Advisory Board invites proposals from scientists and clinical investigators and recommends awards to the Board of Directors. BCRF says it supports work with potential for clinical application, including seed funding, and encourages creative collaborations, flexibility, and information sharing.

The 2025 recipients listed include universities, medical centers, cancer institutes, and research organizations. For example, Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as fostering independent research and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. The American Association for Cancer Research Foundation says it provides financial support for scientific research, education, and communication. Baylor College of Medicine describes its mission as advancing human health through patient care, research, education, and community services.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, BCRF reported 76 grants totaling $61,108,218. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $5,996,194, with a median of $450,000. The largest awards included $5,996,194 to Johns Hopkins University for medical research; $5,907,893 to the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill for medical research; $2,956,000 to Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center for medical research; and $2,868,391 to the University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute for medical research.

BCRF’s website describes a separate annual program for 2025–2026, with $74.75 million in grants planned for more than 260 scientists. Its process begins with invitations from the Scientific Advisory Board, which reviews proposals and recommends awards for Board approval. Invited applicants are asked for a brief project narrative, a public-facing lay summary, an annual budget, and a budget narrative. Budgets are typically no more than $250,000, with indirect costs capped at 20 percent. Grants generally cover one year, with renewal possible depending on progress, continued need, and fit with BCRF’s research portfolio. Awards are paid in two installments; grantees must submit an annual progress report and a final financial report.

How to Apply

The Scientific Advisory Board invites proposals in late spring; review begins in June, and funding decisions are announced in August after Board approval. BCRF says unsolicited funding requests are discouraged.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

BCRF describes its research funding as worldwide. In filing year 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to New York (14%), Pennsylvania (11%), Maryland (11%), Massachusetts (11%), and North Carolina (10%). The listed 2025 recipients also include institutions in California, Michigan, Connecticut, Texas, and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

32states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 76 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBostonChicagoPhiladelphiaHoustonLos AngelesAtlantaSeattlePittsburghCambridgeBaltimoreMadisonNew HavenPiscatawayRochesterAlexandriaAnn ArborAuroraBronxBuffalo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M75 grants2020 67 grants2021 69 grants2022 75 grants2023 76 grants2024 76 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36.7M (2020) to $61.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 76 grants totaling $61.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Johns Hopkins University: $6.0MJohns Hopkins University$6.0MUniversity of North Carolina Chapel Hill: $5.9MUniversity of North CarolinaChapel Hill$5.9MMemorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center: $3.0MMemorial Sloan KetteringCancer Center$3.0MUniversity of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute: $2.9MUniversity of PittsburghCancer Institute$2.9MDana Farber Cancer Insitute: $2.7MDana Farber Cancer Insitute$2.7MThe Asco Cancer Foundation: $2.6MThe Asco Cancer Foundation$2.6MUniversity of California San Francisco: $2.0MUniversity of California SanFrancisco$2.0MUniversity of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine: $1.9MUniversity of PennsylvaniaPerelman School of Medicine$1.9MUniversity of Michigan: $1.9MUniversity of Michigan$1.9MYale School of Public Health: $1.5MYale School of Public Health$1.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($6.0M). Together the top 10 received $30.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

363 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K6$50–100K135$100–250K72$250–500K70$500K–1M64$1–5M3$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 135 grants of 363 (37%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDMedical Research$5,996,194
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCMedical Research$5,907,893
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYMedical Research$2,956,000
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute Pittsburgh, PAMedical Research$2,868,391
Dana Farber Cancer Insitute Boston, MAMedical Research$2,700,000
The Asco Cancer Foundation Alexandria, VAMedical Research$2,591,250
University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CAMedical Research$1,995,273
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine Philadelphia, PAMedical Research$1,950,000
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIMedical Research$1,857,714
Yale School of Public Health New Haven, CTMedical Research$1,474,999

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $220,475,969 $102,321,724 $94,845,424 $61,108,218
2024 $199,068,927 $117,378,452 $89,147,787 $59,750,923
2023 $153,390,978 $94,756,928 $77,854,319 $50,828,440

The 2024 filing states that BCRF’s endowment consists of six donor-restricted funds, whose income is primarily focused on funding defined research initiatives.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$220,475,969$199,068,927$153,390,978
Revenue$102,321,724$117,378,452$94,756,928
Expenses$94,845,424$89,147,787$77,854,319
Net Investment Income$7,477,526$1,646,246$3,584,240

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Karen Hale and William Lauder as co-chairs, and Kinga Lampert as co-chair emeritus and director. Deborah Krulewitch is secretary and Betsy Battle is treasurer. Directors listed include Donna Acquavella, Jerome Bettis, Richard van den Broek, Cynthia Citrone, and Nina Garcia.

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc is led by Myra J. Biblowit, Former President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Myra J. Biblowit

    Former President & CEO

    President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $800K (2020) → $190K (2025)

  • Donna McKay

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $489K (2024) → $695K (2025)

  • Stephanie Hamburger To

    Executive Director Play for P.i.n.k

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2025)

  • Margaret Flowers

    Managing Director Research Program

    Managing Director Research Programs → Managing Director Research, 2023

    Managing Director Research → Managing Director Research Program, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $182K (2025)

  • Sadia Haque Zapp

    Managing Director Communications & Content

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2025)

  • Kathleen Tripp

    Director Digital Communications

    Director Digital Communications → Director Digital Committee, 2023

    Director Digital Committee → Director Digital Communications, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $218K (2020) → $256K (2025)

  • Katherine Anderson

    Mng Director Development & Signature Events

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2024) → $195K (2025)

  • Rebecca Wasserman

    Mng Director Development & Regional Events

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2024) → $195K (2025)

  • Abbe Raven

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlyn S. McCaffrey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Citrone

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Odoner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerome Bettis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Krill

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kendra Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kinga Lampert

    Co-Chair Emeritus & Director

    Co-Chair → Co-Chair Emeritus & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nina Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Kivell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Hertog

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Quick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Karol

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Effraim Grinberg

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Acquavella

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kecia Steelman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Tuthill

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerone Vatel To

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyuba Golster

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Van Den Broek

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendi Rose

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorraya El-Ashry

    Chief Scientific Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2020) → $380K (2025)

  • Katherine Minster

    Chief Development Officer

    Senior Director Board Relations & Major Gifts → Senior Director Board Relation, 2023

    Senior Director Board Relation → Chief Development Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2020) → $297K (2025)

  • Lisa C. Risi

    CFO & COO

    Chief Operating Officer → CFO & COO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $313K (2020) → $409K (2025)

  • Ashley Carey

    Chief Partnerships Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2024) → $237K (2025)

  • Jodi Patkin

    Chief Marketing & Committee Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $300K (2025)

  • Betsy Battle

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Krulewitch

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Hale

    Co-Chair

    Director → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Lauder

    Co-Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Andrea Redmond (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Meghan Finn (2020–2024) — Chief Committee & Engmt Officer
  • Former: Stephanie Hamburger (2020–2024) — Executive Director Play for P.i.n.k
  • Former: Heidi Ihrig (2021–2024) — Senior Director Philanthropy & Major Gifts
  • Former: Kerone Vatel (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Clarissa Alcock Bronfman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dee Ocleppo Hilfiger (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Isabelle Van Hook (2022–2023) — Director Philanthropy & Major
  • Former: Myra Biblowit To (2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Rachelle Sanders (2023) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Robert Bigler (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Rachelle Sanders To (2022) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Lucretia Gilbert (2020–2021) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Stephanie Kauffman (2020–2021) — Chief Strategic Ptrshp Officer
  • Former: Carolee Lee (2020) — Director
  • Former: Laura Lang (2020) — Director
  • Former: Maria Baum (2020) — Director
  • Former: Teruca Rullan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tory Burch (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donna McKay — President and CEO: $695KDonna McKayPresident and CEO$695KLisa C Risi — CFO/COO (To 02/25): $409KLisa C RisiCFO/COO (To 02/25)$409KDorraya El-Ashry — Chief Scientific Officer: $380KDorraya El-AshryChief Scientific Officer$380KJodi Patkin — Chief Marketing/Comm. Officer: $300KJodi PatkinChief Marketing/Comm. Officer$300KKatherine Minster — Chief Development Officer: $297KKatherine MinsterChief Development Officer$297KKathleen Tripp — Director Digital Communications: $256KKathleen TrippDirector Digital Communications$256KAshley Carey — Chief Partnerships Officer: $237KAshley CareyChief Partnerships Officer$237KRebecca Wasserman — MNG DIR Development/Regional Events: $195KRebecca WassermanMNG DIR Development/Regional…$195KKatherine Anderson — MNG DIR Develop/Signature Events: $195KKatherine AndersonMNG DIR Develop/Signature Events$195KMyra J Biblowit — Former President and CEO (3/31/23): $190KMyra J BiblowitFormer President and CEO…$190KSadia Haque Zapp — Managing DIR Communications/Content: $185KSadia Haque ZappManaging DIR…$185KStephanie Hamburger to 924 — Executive Director Play for P.I.N.K: $183KStephanie Hamburger to…Executive Director Play for…$183KMargaret Flowers — Managing Director Research Program: $182KMargaret FlowersManaging Director Research…$182K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $695K, to Donna McKay (President and CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 28 West 44Th Street Suite 609, New York, NY 10036
Phone: (646) 497-2600
Website: https://bcrf.org

Frequently asked questions about The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc

How much does The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc give each year?

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc gave $61.1M across 76 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $59.8M across 76 grants.

What is The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $450,000, and its average grant was $804,056, across 76 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc that year got $152K on average.

Where does The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc give grants?

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 14% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (11%) and Maryland (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Boston, MA (6 grants), Philadelphia, PA (5 grants) and Chicago, IL (4 grants).

Does The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 76 grants with a stated purpose on The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research" (76 grants).

Who are The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($5,996,194), University of North Carolina Chapel Hill ($5,907,893) and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center ($2,956,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc?

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc reported $220.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $102.3M.

What does The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc fund?

BCRF’s mission is “to prevent and cure breast cancer by advancing the world’s most promising research.” Its Scientific Advisory Board invites proposals from scientists and clinical investigators and recommends awards to the Board of Directors. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc?

The Scientific Advisory Board invites proposals in late spring; review begins in June, and funding decisions are announced in August after Board approval. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3727250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including research at institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median award of $15,000. Research applicants apply through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory funds research and scholarship across disciplines, with much of its external grantmaking supporting research subcontracts to universities, hospitals, and health-related organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $96,700, ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, and went primarily to Georgia recipients, though grants also reached other states. The listed research proposal and fellowship opportunities are for Emory faculty, students, or scholars; whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives addressing inequality and advancing social justice across areas such as civic engagement, rights, climate justice, and technology, with work around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $45 to $15 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; most grants are identified through its own selection process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit work in areas such as arts, education, community development, health, the environment, and human services, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts proposals through an open competitive program, with New York City proposals accepted anytime.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?