See schedule o.
Key facts about Washington University
In short: Washington University gave $120.7M across 359 grants in 2025 (avg $336K), top state Massachusetts. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-0653611
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $120,719,599
- Grants made (2025)
- 359
- Average grant
- $336,266
- Median grant
- $77,080
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (75 of 354, 2025)
- Total assets
- $22,330,732,000
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (12% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$22.3B
+9.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$120.7M
+20.7% YoY
Grant Count
359
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$336K
+20.7% YoY
Is Washington University open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 75 of 354 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $94K; repeat grants $408K. How we count
Medians: $23K first-time, $113K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Washington University
Based on IRS filings
Washington University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 359 grants totaling $120.7M. Net investment income was $691.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Washington University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 359 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1,628 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA Minneapolis, MN | RESEARCH | $6,230,006 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH Pittsburgh, PA | RESEARCH | $5,953,482 |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER Dallas, TX | RESEARCH | $4,548,609 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA Chapel Hill, NC | RESEARCH | $4,139,042 |
| GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION DBA MGH Boston, MA | RESEARCH | $3,430,392 |
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY New York, NY | RESEARCH | $3,393,693 |
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY Boston, MA | RESEARCH | $2,619,743 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNI Lajolla, CA | RESEARCH | $2,578,997 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE Baltimore, MD | RESEARCH | $2,403,565 |
| BROAD INSTITUTE INC Cambridge, MA | RESEARCH | $2,216,740 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,330,732,000 | $20,486,807,000 | $19,792,327,000 |
| Revenue | $5,899,375,814 | $5,204,380,540 | $5,086,312,965 |
| Expenses | $5,466,387,066 | $5,558,765,254 | $5,011,674,219 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $691,588,476 | $190,154,651 | $539,885,674 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Washington University is led by Andrew M. Bursky, Trustee - Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 38 of 80 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew M. Bursky
Trustee - Chair
Trustee → Trustee - Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee - Vice Chair → Trustee - Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
3.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric B. Upin
Trustee
Trustee → Former Chief Investment Officer, 2021
Former Chief Investment Officer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1.1 hrs/week
$330K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Steven Cash Nickerson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $25K (2025)
Lori Coulter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
$12K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Nicholas Zeppos
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.3 hrs/week
$50K (2025)
Arnold W. Donald
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Schaps Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corinna Cotsen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry D. Warshaw
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James M. McKelvey Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerald L. Kent
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph F. Wayland
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence E. Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis G. Hutt Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Danforth Stillman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas E. Somers
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Liekweg
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Skandalaris
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan B. McCollum
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Hillman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia McDonnell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gaurav Garg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard N. Cayne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Match Suna
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Penelope Pennington
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alaina Macia
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Avram A. Glazer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blackford F. Brauer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Ulevitch
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey L. Fox
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey L. Hightower
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Hanaway
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J. Hamilton III
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Riney
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Davisson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Ryan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Boerner
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Summers
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy B. Kweskin
Executive Vc Finance & CFO
Vc for Finance CFO → Vc Finance & CFO, 2021
Vc Finance & CFO → Executive Vc Finance & CFO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$351K (2019) → $668K (2025)
Andrew D. Martin
Chancellor
Chancellor-Elect → Chancellor, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$270K (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Andrew R. Choquette
Dep Chief Investment Officer
Managing Director & Investments → Dep. Chief Investment Officer, 2021
Dep. Chief Investment Officer → Dep Chief Investment Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.4M (2019) → $4.4M (2025)
David H. Perlmutter
Executive Vc Medical Affairs
Executive Vc for Medical Affairs → Executive Vc Medical Affairs, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.5M (2019) → $2.1M (2025)
John C. Clohisy
Prof of Ortho Surg
Db Viehmann Dist Prof of Ortho Surgery → Dist Prof of Ortho Surgery, 2022
Dist Prof of Ortho Surgery → Prof of Ortho Surg, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.5M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Kurt T. Dirks
Former Vc Int'l Affairs
Vc International Affairs → Interim Provost, 2023
Interim Provost → Former Vc Int'l Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$489K (2019) → $217K (2025)
Monica J. Allen
Vc & General Counsel
Vc General Counsel → Vc & General Counsel, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$369K (2019) → $751K (2025)
Pamela Sue Lokken
Former Vc Govt & Com Rel
Vc Gov't & Community Relations → Vc Govt & Com Rel, 2023
Vc Govt & Com Rel → Former Vc Govt & Com Rel, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$303K (2019) → $113K (2025)
Pamella A. Henson
Executive Vc University Advancement
Vc for Ad Programs → Executive Vc for Ad Programs, 2020
Executive Vc for Ad Programs → Executive Vc University Advancement, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$383K (2019) → $525K (2025)
Scott L. Wilson
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$2.3M (2019) → $12M (2025)
William S. Stoll
Senior Vc University Advancement
Vc for Development → Vc for University Advancement, 2020
Vc for University Advancement → Senior Vc University Advancement, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$374K (2019) → $486K (2025)
Julie A. Flory
Vc Marketing & Communications
Interim Vc for Public Affairs → Vc Marketing & Communications, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$184K (2020) → $392K (2025)
Marion Crain
Former Provost & Executive Vc Acad.
Interim Provost Executive Vc for Academic Affairs → Former Provost & Executive Vc Acad., 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$514K (2020) → $306K (2025)
Robert Wild
Former Vc Students
Interim Vc for Student Affairs → Interim Vc Students, 2021
Interim Vc Students → Former Vc Students, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$223K (2020) → $264K (2025)
Rebecca Brown
Vc Strategic Initiatives & Governor
Vc Secretary to Board & Chief of Staff → Vc Strategic Initiatives & Governor, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$405K (2021) → $573K (2025)
Anna Gonzalez
Vc Student Affairs
Vc Student Aff. → Vc Student Affairs, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$379K (2022) → $540K (2025)
Beverly Wendland
Provost & Executive Vc Acad Affairs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$806K (2022) → $1M (2025)
Eva Aagaard
Vc Medical Education
Vc Medical Executive Director → Vc Medical Education, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$436K (2022) → $558K (2025)
Mark Lowe
Vc Research
Inter Vc Research → Vc Research, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$449K (2022) → $580K (2025)
Paul Scheel Jr.
Vc Clinical Affairs
Vc Clinical Aff. → Vc Clinical Affairs, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$1M (2022) → $1.2M (2025)
Richard Stanton
Vc Medical Finance & Administrator
Vc Medi Finance & Administrator → Vc Medical Finance & Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$709K (2022) → $836K (2025)
Amye Kim
Associate Vc for Finance & Treasurer
Associate Vc Finance & Treasurer → Associate Vc for Finance & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$299K (2023) → $304K (2025)
Greg Barrett
Vc Bio Med S & M
Vc Bio Med Sty & Mkg → Vc Bio Med Strategy & Mktg, 2024
Vc Bio Med Strategy & Mktg → Vc Bio Med S & M, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$588K (2023) → $600K (2025)
Jd Burton
Vc Govt Affairs & Com Rel
Vc Govt & Com Rel → Vc Govt Affairs & Com Rel, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$361K (2024) → $408K (2025)
Jennifer Voelker
COO - Investment Management
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$2M (2023) → $1.6M (2025)
Jessie Minton
Vc & Chief Info Officer
Vc & CIO → Vc & Chief Info Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$577K (2023) → $681K (2025)
Scot Bemis
Vc Human Resources
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$265K (2023) → $460K (2025)
Nichol Luoma
Executive Vc Administrator & CAO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$861K (2025)
Ryan Nunley
Associate Prof of Ortho Surg
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.8M (2024) → $1.8M (2025)
William Arvin
Vc Med Advancement
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$264K (2024) → $365K (2025)
Apryle Gladney
Vc & Chief Hr Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$272K (2025)
Brian Fiedler
Vc Philan Strat
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$339K (2025)
James Dwyer
Vc Univ Bus Svcs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$185K (2025)
Philip Payne
Vc Bio Info & Data
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$798K (2025)
Russ Austin
Vc Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$361K (2025)
Todd Margolis
Dept Head & Ophthalmology Prof
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$2M (2025)
Andrew E. Newman
Trustee - Vice Chair
Trustee - Vice Chair → Trustee - Chair, 2020
Trustee - Chair → Trustee - Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig D. Schnuck
Trustee - Vice Chair
Trustee - Chair → Trustee - Vice Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David W. Kemper
Trustee - Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Gray
Executive Vc Finance & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Frantz
Vc Innov & CCO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (84)
- Former: David L. Steward (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dedric A. Carter (2019–2024) — Vc Innov & CCO
- Former: Donald A. Jubel (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jack E. Thomas (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jon H. Feltheimer (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mark S. Wrighton (2019–2024) — Former Chancellor
- Former: Lynda Heaney (2020–2024) — Vc Med Advisor · Filing note: Effective 22820
- Former: Adam Kurkiewicz (2022–2024) — Managing Director of Investments
- Former: Shantay Bolton (2022–2024) — Executive Vc Administrator
- Former: Lisa Rosenkranz (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Dore (2023–2024) — Managing Director of Investments
- Former: Rose Windmiller (2023–2024) — Fmr Interim Vc Govt & Com Rel
- Former: David Thomas Blasingame (2019–2023) — Former Executive Vc Alumni & Development · Filing note: Until 112019
- Former: Henry Steven Webber (2019–2023) — Former Executive Vc Administration
- Former: James V. O'Donnell (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Wertsch (2019–2023) — Former Vc Intl Affairs
- Former: Jay Jacobs (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer K. Lodge (2019–2023) — Former Vc Research
- Former: Lee Fixel (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Legail Poole Chandler (2019–2023) — Former Vc Human Resources
- Former: Gregory L. Hyslop (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sean Arp (2022–2023) — COO - Invt Management
- Former: Stephanie Reel (2022–2023) — Former Vc & CIO
- Former: Susan O. Warshaw (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Albert Yeuk Keung Ip (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Anna Manning (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eugene S. Kahn (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ida H. Early (2019–2022) — Secretary to Board of Trustees
- Former: Mark Amiri (2019–2022) — Aso Vc Finance & Treasurer
- Former: Michael Powell (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Priscilla L. Hill-Ardoin (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard S. Ritholz (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Todd M. Bluedorn (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William B. Pollard III (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Stohler (2021–2022) — Managing Director of Investments
- Former: Vincent Belusko (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andrea J. Grant (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew C. Taylor (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Diane M. Sullivan (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edward D. Welker (2019–2021) — Former Interim Vc & CIO · Filing note: Until 2242019
- Former: Jill Diane Friedman (2019–2021) — Former Vc Public Affairs · Filing note: Until 11/2020
- Former: Lori S. White (2019–2021) — Former Vc Students · Filing note: Until 5312020
- Former: Michael R. Cannon (2019–2021) — Former Executive Vc & General Counsel
- Former: Rakesh Sachdev (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald L. Thompson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott W. Fancher (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen F. Brauer (2019–2021) — Trustee - Vice Chair
- Former: Timothy J. Eberlein (2019–2021) — Ch. of Surgery & Director Siteman
- Former: David P. Conner (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kelli P. Washington (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mahendra R. Gupta (2020–2021) — Professor - Olin School of Bus
- Former: Beverly Wendland - Joined (2021) — Provost & Executive Vc Acad Affairs
- Former: Charles Goldfarb (2021) — Vice Ch. Orthopaedic Surgery
- Former: Chris Kielt - Departed (2021) — Vc & Chief Information Officer
- Former: Ida Early - Departed (2021) — Secretary to Board of Trustees
- Former: Lynda Heaney - Joined (2021) — Vc Medical Advancement
- Former: Stephanie Reel - Joined (2021) — Interim Vc & CIO
- Former: Alan Swimmer (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ann Rubenstein Tisch (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: F. Gilbert Bickel III (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gary E. Wendlandt (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: George W. Couch III (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew B. Dobbs (2019–2020) — Dr Asa C Mrs Dorothy W Jones Prof Ortho Surgery
- Former: Maxine Clark (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ralph G. Dacey Jr. (2019–2020) — Dept Head Neurosurgery
- Former: Chris Kielt (2020) — Vc Chief Information Officer
- Former: Herbert Holden Thorp Jr. (2020) — Provost Executive Vc for Academic Affairs · Filing note: Until 715
- Former: CHRIS KIELT - eff (2019) — Vc Chief Information Officer
- Former: Evan D. Kharasch (2019) — Former Vc for Research
- Former: Gary M. Sumers (2019) — Trustee
- Former: George Paz (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Guarav Garg (2019) — Trustee
- Former: H. Holden Thorp Jr. (2019) — Provost & Executive Vc for Acad Affairs
- Former: Harry J. Seigle (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Hugh Grant (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John D. Beuerlein (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John F. McDonnell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John L. Gohsman Jr. (2019) — Former Vc CIO
- Former: Kimberly G. Walker (2019) — Former Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Neil M. Yaris (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sam Fox (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sanford C. Loewentheil (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Rudolph (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William H. Danforth (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Washington University
How much does Washington University give each year?
Washington University gave $120.7M across 359 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100.0M across 359 grants.
What is Washington University's typical grant size?
Washington University's median grant in 2025 was $77,080, and its average grant was $336,266, across 359 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Washington University that year got $94K on average.
Where does Washington University give grants?
Washington University's top state is Massachusetts, with 12% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (12%) and Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Louis, MO (68 grants), Boston, MA (16 grants), Chicago, IL (16 grants) and New York, NY (10 grants).
Does Washington University give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 359 grants with a stated purpose on Washington University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (282 grants), "Sponsorship" (63 grants) and "Award" (12 grants).
Who are Washington University's largest grantees?
Washington University's largest 2025 grantees include Regents of the University of Minnesota ($6,230,006), University of Pittsburgh ($5,953,482) and Vanderbilt University Medical Center ($4,548,609), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Washington University?
Washington University reported $22.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9B.
What is Washington University?
Washington University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $22.3B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Washington University's EIN?
Washington University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0653611. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Washington University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Washington University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago funds research, scholarship, arts and cultural institutions, student life, and community outreach and health, with much of its reported giving going to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of $161,033; UChicago Medicine also offers $25,000–$50,000 community grants to eligible organizations in its South Side service area. The profile does not state whether the university accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
The Trustees of Columbia University
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More Funders in Missouri
Washington University down — hundreds of funders to go?