Cornell University logo

Cornell University

Public charity · Grantmaker Ithaca, NY EIN: 15-0532082 Website

Cornell University is based in Ithaca, New York, and is New York State’s land-grant institution. Its work includes teaching, research, and public service, with a stated aim of translating new knowledge into practical solutions for communities and families. Its IRS filing type is 990T.

Key facts about Cornell University

In short: Cornell University gave $126.7M across 338 grants in 2025 (avg $375K), top state New York. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
15-0532082
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$126,740,262
Grants made (2025)
338
Average grant
$374,971
Median grant
$96,461
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (92 of 333, 2025)
Total assets
$19,796,267,550
Primary geography
New York (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$19.8B

+6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$126.7M

+4.9% YoY

Grant Count

338

+2.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$375K

+2.7% YoY

Is Cornell University open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 92 of 333 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $195K; repeat grants $452K. How we count

Medians: $58K first-time, $141K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Cornell says its land-grant mission is to advance the lives and livelihoods of New York State residents through teaching, research, and public service. It describes its approach as combining practical scientific and technical education with classical studies, and says it seeks to generate knowledge and apply it to real-world problems.

The 2025 filing’s largest listed grants were designated for research. Recipients include universities and research organizations. For example, MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship; the University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a public research university serving its region, state, and nation through education and research; and the New York Genome Center says it uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not Cornell’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Cornell reported 338 grants totaling $126,740,262. Grant sizes ranged from $5,043 to $5,662,436, with a median of $96,461.

Grant Range

s ranged from $5,043 to $5,662,436, with a median of $96,461.

Open Grants

6 open opportunities from Cornell University

Show all 6 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cornell University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Cornell’s website identifies service to New York State as central to its land-grant mission. In the 2025 filing, 24% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, followed by California (13%), Massachusetts (11%), Illinois (6%), and Pennsylvania (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

53states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 338 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBostonIthacaChicagoWashingtonLos AngelesPhiladelphiaAtlantaRochesterHoustonSeattleSan FranciscoCollege StationSt. LouisMadisonNew OrleansBethesdaClevelandPittsburghCambridge

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50M$100M$150M265 grants2019 263 grants2020 247 grants2021 299 grants2022 312 grants2023 331 grants2024 338 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75.1M (2019) to $126.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 338 grants totaling $126.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr: $5.7MMemorial Sloan-KetteringCancer Ctr$5.7MColumbia University: $4.5MColumbia University$4.5MRegents of the University of California: $3.9M across 2 grantsRegents of the University ofCalifornia$3.9M · 2 grantsUniversity of Illinois: $3.4MUniversity of Illinois$3.4MJohns Hopkins University: $3.1MJohns Hopkins University$3.1MRegents Univ of California Los Angeles: $3.1MRegents Univ of California LosAngeles$3.1MThe Research Foundation of SUNY: $2.9MThe Research Foundation ofSUNY$2.9MYale University: $2.8MYale University$2.8MRockefeller University: $2.8MRockefeller University$2.8MMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $2.6MMassachusetts Institute ofTechnology$2.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr ($5.7M). Together the top 10 received $34.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,527 grants across all recorded years

557<$50K221$50–100K273$100–250K177$250–500K143$500K–1M154$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 557 grants of 1,527 (36%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr New York, NYResearch$5,662,436
Columbia University New York, NYResearch$4,528,279
University of Illinois Chicago, ILResearch$3,377,591
Johns Hopkins University Chicago, ILResearch$3,118,394
Regents Univ of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAResearch$3,061,949
The Research Foundation of SUNY Syracuse, NYResearch$2,946,593
Yale University New Haven, CTResearch$2,827,780
Rockefeller University New York, NYResearch$2,811,192
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAResearch$2,627,221
Duke University Charlotte, NCResearch$2,597,658

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $19,796,267,550 $7,482,422,861 $7,607,927,370 $126,740,262 (338 grants)
2024 $18,612,463,436 $6,551,885,454 $6,409,742,353 $120,843,785 (331 grants)
2023 $17,336,489,402 $5,877,363,039 $5,846,117,271 $94,573,925 (312 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$19,796,267,550$18,612,463,436$17,336,489,402
Revenue$7,482,422,861$6,551,885,454$5,877,363,039
Expenses$7,607,927,370$6,409,742,353$5,846,117,271
Net Investment Income$992,789,578$705,131,301$409,419,575

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael I. Kotlikoff as president and trustee. It also lists trustees Adam J. Levinson, Allan G. Mutchnik, Ana G. Pinczuk, A’ndrea L. Van Schoick, Andrea Stewart-Cousins, Anne Meinig Smalling, Aryan Shayegani, Bradley H. Stone, and Bruce S. Raynor.

Cornell University is led by Robert J. Min MD, President & CEO of Physician Org since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 23 of 81 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert J. Min MD

    President & CEO of Physician Org

    Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO of Physician Org, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $1.7M (2019) → $2.9M (2025)

  • Michael I. Kotlikoff

    President & Trustee

    Provost → President & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $717K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Leonard Girardi MD

    Academic Chair - Wcm

    Professor & Chair → Academic Chair, 2021

    Academic Chair → Academic Chair - Wcm, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $4.2M (2020) → $6.7M (2025)

  • Kraig H. Kayser

    Chairman

    Trustee → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin F. Scheinman Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • David R. Lee

    Retired Professor & Trustee

    Professor & Trustee → Retired Professor & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $347K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Hei Hei Depew

    Employee & Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $95K (2023) → $98K (2025)

  • Jp Swenson

    Student & Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $277 (2025)

  • Danielle Obisie-Orlu

    Student & Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $19K (2025)

  • Durba Ghosh

    Employee & Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $98K (2025)

  • Andrea Stewart-Cousins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Meinig Smalling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aryan Shayegani MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley H. Stone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce S. Raynor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl E. Heastie

    Trustee & Speaker

    Trustee → Trustee & Speaker, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale S. Rosenthal

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ezra Cornell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard P. Milstein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Allen Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica M. Bibliowicz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ceriale

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda M. Gadsby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Cilento

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Lim

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Enrique J. Vila-Biaggi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard L. Morgan

    Trustee & Co-Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Co-Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Armstrong Meduski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter R. Call

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Beckie Robertson

    Trustee & Co-Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Co-Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen C. Robinson

    Trustee & Co-Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Co-Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan C. Schnabel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • A'ndrea L. Van Schoick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana G. Pinczuk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harriet P. Schleifer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Hochul

    Trustee & Governor

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly A. Wagner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael L. Thompson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reuben A. Munday

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W. Selander

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J. Lipinski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah J. Arrindell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eldora Ellison

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Kutcher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gilda Perez-Alvarado

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hernan J. Saenz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Jacobs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly N. Dowdell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard S. Emmet

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Jain

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer L. Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John R. Toohey-Morales

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • K. Lisa Yang

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul D. Rubacha

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valisha Graves

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam J. Levinson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allan G. Mutchnik

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas F. Eisenberg

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Gonzales

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginger K. So

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliet P. Tammenoms Bakker

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie A. Wheelock

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul M. Cashman

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen T. Mong

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy M. Barry

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Augustine Mk Choi MD

    Former Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean

    Provost for Medl Affrs & Dean → Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean, 2022

    Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean → Former Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $2.1M (2019) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Hey-Joo Kang MD

    Associate Professor - Clinical

    Associate Professor Clinical → Associate Professor, 2020

    Associate Professor → Associate Professor - Clinical, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $5.6M (2019) → $5.9M (2025)

  • Kenneth M. Miranda

    Chief Investment Officer

    Chief Investment Officer → Chief Invesment Officer, 2022

    Chief Invesment Officer → Chief Investment Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $1.8M (2019) → $2.2M (2025)

  • Martha E. Pollack

    Former President

    President → Former President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2019) → $1.8M (2025)

  • Zev Rosenwaks MD

    Academic Professor - Wcm

    Professor Tenure Clinical → Academic Professor, 2021

    Academic Professor → Academic Professor - Wcm, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $8.2M (2019) → $9.7M (2025)

  • Donica Varner

    University Counsel

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $308K (2022) → $822K (2025)

  • Kiehyun Daniel Riew MD

    Assistant Professor - Wcm

    Assistant Professor → Assistant Professor - Wcm, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $4M (2022) → $5.7M (2025)

  • Scott Puccino

    Former CFO & Associate Treasurer - Wcm

    CFO & Associate Treasurer - Weill → Former CFO & Associate Treasurer - Wcm, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $627K (2022) → $221K (2025)

  • Christopher J. Cowen

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $754K (2024) → $969K (2025)

  • Francis Lee

    Former Interim Dean - Wcm

    Interim Dean of Wcm → Former Interim Dean - Wcm, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024) → $835K (2025)

  • Robert Harrington

    Provost for Medical Affairs & Dean

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $2.7M (2025)

  • Thomas Stokes

    Vice President for Finance & CFO Wcm

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $861K (2024) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Cathy E. Garzio

    Executive Vice Provost & COO - Wcm

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $1M (2025)

  • Kavita Bala

    Provost

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $520K (2025)

  • Roger Hartl MD

    Clinical Professor - Wcm

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $4.4M (2025)

Former officers (67)
  • Former: Alexander D. Hanson (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: David J. Breazzano (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary S. Davis (2019–2024) — Co-Vice Chairman
  • Former: Girish V. Reddy (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jia Zhu (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Joanne M. Destefano (2019–2024) — Former CFO & Executive Vice President
  • Former: Katrina E. James (2019–2024) — Co-Vice Chairman
  • Former: Matthew L. Biben (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Peggy J. Koenig (2019–2024) — Co-Vice Chairman
  • Former: Rony T. Elias MD (2019–2024) — Assistant Professor
  • Former: Abigail C. Cohn (2021–2024) — Professor & Trustee
  • Former: Beth Anderson (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Doug Mitarotonda (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Bromberg (2023–2024) — Graduate Student & Trustee
  • Former: David M. Einhorn (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Douglas L. Braunstein (2019–2023) — Co-Vice Chairman
  • Former: Stephanie Keene Fox (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Cohen (2019–2023) — Executive Vice Prov. for Administrator & Finance
  • Former: Cynthia A. Cuffie (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lorette Simon Gross (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Selam Woldai (2022–2023) — Student & Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth C. Everett Krisberg (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Hunter R. Rawlings III (2019–2022) — Former President
  • Former: John O. Boochever (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Leland C. Pillsbury (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Madelyn F. Wessel (2019–2022) — Former University Counsel & Secretary
  • Former: Mary John Miller (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Melissa A. Hines (2019–2022) — Trustee & Professor
  • Former: Michael A. Troy (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ratan N. Tata (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard A. Baker (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert S. Harrison (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ronald D. McCray (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Yonn K. Rasmussen (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Liz Davis-Frost (2021–2022) — Graduate Student & Trustee
  • Former: Reginald H. White (2021–2022) — Employee & Trustee
  • Former: Andrew Cuomo (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Barton J. Winokur (2019–2021) — Co-Vice Chairman
  • Former: Craig Yunker (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David S. Cohen (2019–2021) — Trustee -
  • Former: George A. Scangos (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura A. Wilkinson (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Nicole Bisagni Deltoro (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sheila W. Allen (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Steven Spandorfer MD (2019–2021) — Associate Professor - Clinical
  • Former: Jaewon Sim (2020–2021) — Student & Trustee
  • Former: James Jt Baker (2020–2021) — Student & Trustee
  • Former: Philip Stieg MD (2021) — Academic Chair
  • Former: Antonio M. Gotto MD (2019–2020) — Former Provost & Dean Emeritus
  • Former: Barbara G. Novick (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Bruce V. Lewenstein (2019–2020) — Trustee & Professor
  • Former: Harry Katz (2019–2020) — Former Officer & Current Prof
  • Former: Jeramy A. Kruser (2019–2020) — Trustee & System Analyst
  • Former: Manisha A. Munasinghe PhD (2019–2020) — Trustee & Graduate Student
  • Former: Pamela G. Marrone (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Chiaki Tanuma (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Donald C. Opatrny (2019) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Dustin Liu (2019) — Trustee & Student Employee
  • Former: Gene Resnick MD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: John A. Noble (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: John J. Flanagan (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jonathan K. Poe (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Karen P. Zimmer (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: LOWELL C McADAM (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Pak H. Chung MD (2019) — Associate Professor Clinical
  • Former: Ruben J. King-Shaw Jr. (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas T. Groos (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Zev Rosenwaks MD — Academic Professor - WCM: $9.7MZev Rosenwaks MDAcademic Professor - WCM$9.7MLeonard Girardi MD — Academic Chair - WCM: $6.7MLeonard Girardi MDAcademic Chair - WCM$6.7MHey-Joo Kang MD — Associate Professor - Clinical: $5.9MHey-Joo Kang MDAssociate Professor - Clinical$5.9MKiehyun Daniel Riew MD — Assistant Professor - WCM: $5.7MKiehyun Daniel Riew MDAssistant Professor - WCM$5.7MRoger Hartl MD — Clinical Professor - WCM: $4.4MRoger Hartl MDClinical Professor - WCM$4.4MRobert J Min MD — Pres. & CEO of Physician Org: $2.9MRobert J Min MDPres. & CEO of Physician Org$2.9MRobert Harrington — Provost for Medical Affairs & Dean: $2.7MRobert HarringtonProvost for Medical Affairs &…$2.7MKenneth Miranda — Chief Investment Officer: $2.2MKenneth MirandaChief Investment Officer$2.2MMartha E Pollack — Former President: $1.8MMartha E PollackFormer President$1.8MMichael I Kotlikoff — President & Trustee: $1.3MMichael I KotlikoffPresident & Trustee$1.3MThomas Stokes — VP for Finance/CFO WCM: $1.3MThomas StokesVP for Finance/CFO WCM$1.3MAugustine MK Choi MD — Former Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean: $1.2MAugustine MK Choi MDFormer Provost - Medical…$1.2MCathy E Garzio — Exec Vice Provost & COO - WCM: $1.0MCathy E GarzioExec Vice Provost & COO - WCM$1.0MChristopher J Cowen — EVP & CFO: $969KChristopher J CowenEVP & CFO$969KFrancis Lee — Former Interim Dean - WCM: $835KFrancis LeeFormer Interim Dean - WCM$835KDonica Varner — University Counsel: $822KDonica VarnerUniversity Counsel$822KKavita Bala — Provost: $520KKavita BalaProvost$520KScott Puccino — Former CFO & Assoc. Treasurer - WCM: $221KScott PuccinoFormer CFO & Assoc. Treasurer…$221KDurba Ghosh — Employee & Trustee: $98KDurba GhoshEmployee & Trustee$98KHei Hei Depew — Employee & Trustee: $98KHei Hei DepewEmployee & Trustee$98KDanielle Obisie-Orlu — Student & Trustee: $19KDanielle Obisie-OrluStudent & Trustee$19KMartin F Scheinman Esq — Trustee: $2KMartin F Scheinman EsqTrustee$2KJP Swenson — Student & Trustee: $277JP SwensonStudent & Trustee$277

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9.7M, to Zev Rosenwaks MD (Academic Professor - WCM). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 377 Pine Tree Road, Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 255-3790
Website: https://cornell.edu

Frequently asked questions about Cornell University

How much does Cornell University give each year?

Cornell University gave $126.7M across 338 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $120.8M across 331 grants.

What is Cornell University's typical grant size?

Cornell University's median grant in 2025 was $96,461, and its average grant was $374,971, across 338 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cornell University that year got $195K on average.

Where does Cornell University give grants?

Cornell University's top state is New York, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (13%) and Massachusetts (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (26 grants), Boston, MA (13 grants), Ithaca, NY (13 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (8 grants).

Does Cornell University give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 338 grants with a stated purpose on Cornell University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (332 grants) and "Community Sponsorship/Donation" (4 grants).

Who are Cornell University's largest grantees?

Cornell University's largest 2025 grantees include Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr ($5,662,436), Columbia University ($4,528,279) and Regents of the University of California ($3,864,503 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Cornell University?

Cornell University reported $19.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5B.

What does Cornell University fund?

Cornell says its land-grant mission is to advance the lives and livelihoods of New York State residents through teaching, research, and public service. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cornell University?

Cornell University has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cornell.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Cornell University's EIN?

Cornell University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 15-0532082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cornell University by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cornell University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Trustees of Columbia University

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

Cornell University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?