Cornell University is based in Ithaca, New York, and is New York State’s land-grant institution. Its work includes teaching, research, and public service, with a stated aim of translating new knowledge into practical solutions for communities and families. Its IRS filing type is 990T.
Key facts about Cornell University
In short: Cornell University gave $126.7M across 338 grants in 2025 (avg $375K), top state New York. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 15-0532082
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $126,740,262
- Grants made (2025)
- 338
- Average grant
- $374,971
- Median grant
- $96,461
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (92 of 333, 2025)
- Total assets
- $19,796,267,550
- Primary geography
- New York (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.8B
+6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$126.7M
+4.9% YoY
Grant Count
338
+2.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$375K
+2.7% YoY
Is Cornell University open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 92 of 333 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $195K; repeat grants $452K. How we count
Medians: $58K first-time, $141K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Cornell says its land-grant mission is to advance the lives and livelihoods of New York State residents through teaching, research, and public service. It describes its approach as combining practical scientific and technical education with classical studies, and says it seeks to generate knowledge and apply it to real-world problems.
The 2025 filing’s largest listed grants were designated for research. Recipients include universities and research organizations. For example, MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship; the University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a public research university serving its region, state, and nation through education and research; and the New York Genome Center says it uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not Cornell’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Cornell reported 338 grants totaling $126,740,262. Grant sizes ranged from $5,043 to $5,662,436, with a median of $96,461.
Grant Range
s ranged from $5,043 to $5,662,436, with a median of $96,461.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Cornell University
Mellon Graduate Fellowships Grant
Cornell University
Amount
US $35,661
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship in History of Art and Visual Studies Grant
Cornell University
Amount
Up to US $64,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship in Literatures in English Grant
Cornell University
Amount
Up to US $64,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Cornell University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Cornell’s website identifies service to New York State as central to its land-grant mission. In the 2025 filing, 24% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, followed by California (13%), Massachusetts (11%), Illinois (6%), and Pennsylvania (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 338 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75.1M (2019) to $126.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 338 grants totaling $126.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr ($5.7M). Together the top 10 received $34.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,527 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 557 grants of 1,527 (36%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr New York, NY | Research | $5,662,436 |
| Columbia University New York, NY | Research | $4,528,279 |
| University of Illinois Chicago, IL | Research | $3,377,591 |
| Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | Research | $3,118,394 |
| Regents Univ of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Research | $3,061,949 |
| The Research Foundation of SUNY Syracuse, NY | Research | $2,946,593 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Research | $2,827,780 |
| Rockefeller University New York, NY | Research | $2,811,192 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Research | $2,627,221 |
| Duke University Charlotte, NC | Research | $2,597,658 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,796,267,550 | $7,482,422,861 | $7,607,927,370 | $126,740,262 (338 grants) |
| 2024 | $18,612,463,436 | $6,551,885,454 | $6,409,742,353 | $120,843,785 (331 grants) |
| 2023 | $17,336,489,402 | $5,877,363,039 | $5,846,117,271 | $94,573,925 (312 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,796,267,550 | $18,612,463,436 | $17,336,489,402 |
| Revenue | $7,482,422,861 | $6,551,885,454 | $5,877,363,039 |
| Expenses | $7,607,927,370 | $6,409,742,353 | $5,846,117,271 |
| Net Investment Income | $992,789,578 | $705,131,301 | $409,419,575 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael I. Kotlikoff as president and trustee. It also lists trustees Adam J. Levinson, Allan G. Mutchnik, Ana G. Pinczuk, A’ndrea L. Van Schoick, Andrea Stewart-Cousins, Anne Meinig Smalling, Aryan Shayegani, Bradley H. Stone, and Bruce S. Raynor.
Cornell University is led by Robert J. Min MD, President & CEO of Physician Org since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 23 of 81 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert J. Min MD
President & CEO of Physician Org
Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO of Physician Org, 2021
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$1.7M (2019) → $2.9M (2025)
Michael I. Kotlikoff
President & Trustee
Provost → President & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$717K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Leonard Girardi MD
Academic Chair - Wcm
Professor & Chair → Academic Chair, 2021
Academic Chair → Academic Chair - Wcm, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$4.2M (2020) → $6.7M (2025)
Kraig H. Kayser
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin F. Scheinman Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $2K (2025)
David R. Lee
Retired Professor & Trustee
Professor & Trustee → Retired Professor & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$347K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Hei Hei Depew
Employee & Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$95K (2023) → $98K (2025)
Jp Swenson
Student & Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$277 (2025)
Danielle Obisie-Orlu
Student & Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
Durba Ghosh
Employee & Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$98K (2025)
Andrea Stewart-Cousins
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Meinig Smalling
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aryan Shayegani MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley H. Stone
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce S. Raynor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl E. Heastie
Trustee & Speaker
Trustee → Trustee & Speaker, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale S. Rosenthal
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ezra Cornell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard P. Milstein
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Allen Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica M. Bibliowicz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Ceriale
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda M. Gadsby
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mario Cilento
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Lim
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Enrique J. Vila-Biaggi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard L. Morgan
Trustee & Co-Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Co-Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Armstrong Meduski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter R. Call
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Beckie Robertson
Trustee & Co-Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Co-Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen C. Robinson
Trustee & Co-Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Co-Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan C. Schnabel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A'ndrea L. Van Schoick
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ana G. Pinczuk
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harriet P. Schleifer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Hochul
Trustee & Governor
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly A. Wagner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reuben A. Munday
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Selander
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William J. Lipinski
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah J. Arrindell
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eldora Ellison
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Kutcher
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gilda Perez-Alvarado
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hernan J. Saenz
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Jacobs
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly N. Dowdell
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard S. Emmet
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Jain
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer L. Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John R. Toohey-Morales
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
K. Lisa Yang
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul D. Rubacha
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valisha Graves
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam J. Levinson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allan G. Mutchnik
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas F. Eisenberg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Gonzales
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ginger K. So
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juliet P. Tammenoms Bakker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie A. Wheelock
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul M. Cashman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen T. Mong
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy M. Barry
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Augustine Mk Choi MD
Former Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean
Provost for Medl Affrs & Dean → Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean, 2022
Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean → Former Provost - Medical Affairs & Dean, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$2.1M (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Hey-Joo Kang MD
Associate Professor - Clinical
Associate Professor Clinical → Associate Professor, 2020
Associate Professor → Associate Professor - Clinical, 2021
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$5.6M (2019) → $5.9M (2025)
Kenneth M. Miranda
Chief Investment Officer
Chief Investment Officer → Chief Invesment Officer, 2022
Chief Invesment Officer → Chief Investment Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$1.8M (2019) → $2.2M (2025)
Martha E. Pollack
Former President
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.8M (2025)
Zev Rosenwaks MD
Academic Professor - Wcm
Professor Tenure Clinical → Academic Professor, 2021
Academic Professor → Academic Professor - Wcm, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$8.2M (2019) → $9.7M (2025)
Donica Varner
University Counsel
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$308K (2022) → $822K (2025)
Kiehyun Daniel Riew MD
Assistant Professor - Wcm
Assistant Professor → Assistant Professor - Wcm, 2025
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$4M (2022) → $5.7M (2025)
Scott Puccino
Former CFO & Associate Treasurer - Wcm
CFO & Associate Treasurer - Weill → Former CFO & Associate Treasurer - Wcm, 2025
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$627K (2022) → $221K (2025)
Christopher J. Cowen
Executive Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$754K (2024) → $969K (2025)
Francis Lee
Former Interim Dean - Wcm
Interim Dean of Wcm → Former Interim Dean - Wcm, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$1.3M (2024) → $835K (2025)
Robert Harrington
Provost for Medical Affairs & Dean
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $2.7M (2025)
Thomas Stokes
Vice President for Finance & CFO Wcm
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$861K (2024) → $1.3M (2025)
Cathy E. Garzio
Executive Vice Provost & COO - Wcm
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$1M (2025)
Kavita Bala
Provost
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$520K (2025)
Roger Hartl MD
Clinical Professor - Wcm
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$4.4M (2025)
Former officers (67)
- Former: Alexander D. Hanson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David J. Breazzano (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gary S. Davis (2019–2024) — Co-Vice Chairman
- Former: Girish V. Reddy (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jia Zhu (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joanne M. Destefano (2019–2024) — Former CFO & Executive Vice President
- Former: Katrina E. James (2019–2024) — Co-Vice Chairman
- Former: Matthew L. Biben (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Peggy J. Koenig (2019–2024) — Co-Vice Chairman
- Former: Rony T. Elias MD (2019–2024) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Abigail C. Cohn (2021–2024) — Professor & Trustee
- Former: Beth Anderson (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Doug Mitarotonda (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Bromberg (2023–2024) — Graduate Student & Trustee
- Former: David M. Einhorn (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas L. Braunstein (2019–2023) — Co-Vice Chairman
- Former: Stephanie Keene Fox (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Cohen (2019–2023) — Executive Vice Prov. for Administrator & Finance
- Former: Cynthia A. Cuffie (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lorette Simon Gross (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Selam Woldai (2022–2023) — Student & Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth C. Everett Krisberg (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hunter R. Rawlings III (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: John O. Boochever (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Leland C. Pillsbury (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Madelyn F. Wessel (2019–2022) — Former University Counsel & Secretary
- Former: Mary John Miller (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa A. Hines (2019–2022) — Trustee & Professor
- Former: Michael A. Troy (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ratan N. Tata (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard A. Baker (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert S. Harrison (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald D. McCray (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Yonn K. Rasmussen (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Liz Davis-Frost (2021–2022) — Graduate Student & Trustee
- Former: Reginald H. White (2021–2022) — Employee & Trustee
- Former: Andrew Cuomo (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Barton J. Winokur (2019–2021) — Co-Vice Chairman
- Former: Craig Yunker (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David S. Cohen (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: George A. Scangos (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Laura A. Wilkinson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nicole Bisagni Deltoro (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sheila W. Allen (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Spandorfer MD (2019–2021) — Associate Professor - Clinical
- Former: Jaewon Sim (2020–2021) — Student & Trustee
- Former: James Jt Baker (2020–2021) — Student & Trustee
- Former: Philip Stieg MD (2021) — Academic Chair
- Former: Antonio M. Gotto MD (2019–2020) — Former Provost & Dean Emeritus
- Former: Barbara G. Novick (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Bruce V. Lewenstein (2019–2020) — Trustee & Professor
- Former: Harry Katz (2019–2020) — Former Officer & Current Prof
- Former: Jeramy A. Kruser (2019–2020) — Trustee & System Analyst
- Former: Manisha A. Munasinghe PhD (2019–2020) — Trustee & Graduate Student
- Former: Pamela G. Marrone (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chiaki Tanuma (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Donald C. Opatrny (2019) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Dustin Liu (2019) — Trustee & Student Employee
- Former: Gene Resnick MD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John A. Noble (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John J. Flanagan (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan K. Poe (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Karen P. Zimmer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: LOWELL C McADAM (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Pak H. Chung MD (2019) — Associate Professor Clinical
- Former: Ruben J. King-Shaw Jr. (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas T. Groos (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9.7M, to Zev Rosenwaks MD (Academic Professor - WCM). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 377 Pine Tree Road, Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 255-3790
Website: https://cornell.edu
Frequently asked questions about Cornell University
How much does Cornell University give each year?
Cornell University gave $126.7M across 338 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $120.8M across 331 grants.
What is Cornell University's typical grant size?
Cornell University's median grant in 2025 was $96,461, and its average grant was $374,971, across 338 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cornell University that year got $195K on average.
Where does Cornell University give grants?
Cornell University's top state is New York, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (13%) and Massachusetts (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (26 grants), Boston, MA (13 grants), Ithaca, NY (13 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (8 grants).
Does Cornell University give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 338 grants with a stated purpose on Cornell University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (332 grants) and "Community Sponsorship/Donation" (4 grants).
Who are Cornell University's largest grantees?
Cornell University's largest 2025 grantees include Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr ($5,662,436), Columbia University ($4,528,279) and Regents of the University of California ($3,864,503 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cornell University?
Cornell University reported $19.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5B.
What does Cornell University fund?
Cornell says its land-grant mission is to advance the lives and livelihoods of New York State residents through teaching, research, and public service. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cornell University?
Cornell University has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cornell.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cornell University's EIN?
Cornell University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 15-0532082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cornell University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cornell University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Trustees of Columbia University
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
Cornell University down — hundreds of funders to go?