George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $326K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $12K.
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn at a glance
In short: George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn gave $16K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $326,314
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Idaho ($8K across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $20K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Lewis-Clark State College Lewiston, ID | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Lewis-Clark State College Lewiston, ID | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $326,314 | $17,541 | $26,287 | $16,000 | 4 | $20,574 | $12,101 | $20,436 |
| 2024 | $334,926 | $17,770 | $27,713 | $18,000 | 4 | $22,590 | $12,726 | $19,554 |
| 2023 | $344,729 | $10,507 | $22,280 | $14,000 | 3 | $17,588 | $6,014 | $23,133 |
| 2022 | $351,566 | $5,198 | $26,038 | $16,000 | 6 | $19,759 | $6,153 | $19,085 |
| 2021 | $372,528 | $72,552 | $25,272 | $15,000 | 6 | $18,490 | $66,642 | $20,704 |
| 2020 | $325,446 | $41,143 | $27,594 | $19,000 | 6 | — | $35,975 | $17,992 |
| 2019 | $311,690 | $14,773 | $27,995 | $20,250 | 7 | — | $9,643 | $21,612 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$6K (2019) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn
How much does George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn give each year?
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn gave $16K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 4 grants.
What is George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's typical grant size?
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn give grants?
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Moscow, ID (2 grants) and Lewiston, ID (2 grants).
Does George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn?
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn reported $326K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's EIN?
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6081015. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Chas Health Foundation
Spokane, WA
The mission of the Chas Health Foundation is to promote healthy communities by strategically investing in patients, partners, and programs that support overall wellbeing.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$120K
Nampa Schools Foundation Inc
Nampa, ID
Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.
Assets
$672K
Grants
15
Total Given
$49K
Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation primarily funds college scholarships for students in Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho, with some grants for senior housing, disability services, food assistance, mental health, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Washington and Idaho. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$196K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Deatley Family Foundation
Lewiston, ID
The Deatley Family Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth, animal welfare, education, social services, and community programs, with most funding going to Idaho and some to Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
41
Total Given
$636K
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn down — hundreds of funders to go?