Trustees of Tufts College is a public charity based in Medford, Massachusetts. Its filing describes university activities including instruction, sponsored research, and services for students; its reported 2025 grants include awards to universities, hospitals, and other organizations.
Key facts about Trustees of Tufts College
In short: Trustees of Tufts College gave $38.3M across 149 grants in 2025 (avg $257K), mostly in Massachusetts. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2103634
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,276,088
- Grants made (2025)
- 149
- Average grant
- $256,886
- Median grant
- $76,881
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (29 of 147, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,937,994,986
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2026 application period has closed. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2026 application deadline was March 31, 2026; that cycle has passed.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9B
+4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$38.3M
+43.7% YoY
Grant Count
149
+7.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$257K
+34.1% YoY
Is Trustees of Tufts College open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 29 of 147 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $95K; repeat grants $301K. How we count
Medians: $42K first-time, $90K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing’s mission field refers readers to Schedule O. Its other statements describe instruction, research, and student services: in fiscal year 2025, sponsored research took place in the medical, dental, and veterinary schools and in basic science departments, among other activities. The filing also says endowment funds are intended to support academic and research operations, student financial support and scholarships, real estate improvements, and future university obligations.
The 2025 grant recipients included research and higher-education institutions and hospitals. For example, JSI Research & Training Institute describes its own mission as improving health and education outcomes for individuals and communities. The University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a public research university serving its home region, Pennsylvania, and the nation. These are recipient descriptions, not statements of Tufts’ mission.
Grantmaking
The 2025 IRS filing reports 149 grants totaling **$38,276,088**. Listed grants ranged from **$7,830 to $10,062,485**, with a median of **$76,881**. The largest listed awards were to Tufts Medical Center ($10,062,485), Mass General Hospital ($2,542,813), the University of Massachusetts ($1,376,545), the Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($1,134,073), and Brigham & Women’s Hospital ($1,090,427); each was described as a subcontract grant award.
Review Cycle
The 2026 application deadline was March 31, 2026; that cycle has passed.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Trustees of Tufts College
Ready to take the next step with Trustees of Tufts College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Massachusetts accounted for 53% of reported grant dollars, followed by California (7%), New York (5%), Illinois (5%), and Texas (4%). Tufts Community Grants serve Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 149 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24.7M (2020) to $38.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 149 grants totaling $38.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tufts Medical Center ($10.1M). Together the top 10 received $20.0M.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($870,800), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
751 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 325 grants of 751 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | Subcontract Grant Award | $10,062,485 |
| Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | Subcontract Grant Award | $2,542,813 |
| University of Massachusetts Boston, MA | Subcontract Grant Award | $1,376,545 |
| Mass Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Subcontract Grant Award | $1,134,073 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Subcontract Grant Award | $1,090,427 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Subcontract Grant Award | $1,057,726 |
| Texas A&M AGRILIFE Research College Station, TX | Subcontract Grant Award | $707,531 |
| Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | Subcontract Grant Award | $683,998 |
| University of Washington Chicago, IL | Subcontract Grant Award | $675,316 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Subcontract Grant Award | $632,231 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,937,994,986 | $1,556,567,693 | $1,476,698,115 | $38,276,088 (149 grants) |
| 2024 | $4,731,548,193 | $1,389,784,787 | $1,385,298,190 | $26,630,447 (139 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,585,938,808 | $1,339,090,449 | $1,323,001,574 | $28,386,044 (152 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,937,994,986 | $4,731,548,193 | $4,585,938,808 |
| Revenue | $1,556,567,693 | $1,389,784,787 | $1,339,090,449 |
| Expenses | $1,476,698,115 | $1,385,298,190 | $1,323,001,574 |
| Net Investment Income | $135,286,761 | $103,608,023 | $58,744,799 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sunil Kumar as Trustee & University President. It lists Jeffrey M. Moslow as Trustee and Chairman, with a start date of November 2, 2024; Mariann A. Youniss as Trustee and Vice Chair, with a start date of November 2, 2024; and Theodore R. Tye as Trustee and Vice Chair, with a start date of November 2, 2024. Peter R. Dolan is listed as Trustee and Chairman, with an end date of November 2, 2024. Other trustees listed are Ancy Verdier, Andre Baynes, Ankur A. Sahu, Brian J. McCarthy, and Christopher J. McKown.
Trustees of Tufts College is led by Sunil Kumar, Trustee & University President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 28 of 72 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sunil Kumar
Trustee & University President
Trustee & University President - Start Date → Trustee & University President, 2025
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$578K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Edward T Lahey
Associate Professor & Chair
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$549K (2025)
Jeffrey M Moslow
Trustee - Chairman - Start Date -
Trustee - → Trustee - Vice Chair, 2021
Trustee - Vice Chair → Trustee - Chairman - Start Date -, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter R Dolan
Trustee - Chairman -
Trustee - Chairman → Trustee - Chairman -, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ankur A Sahu
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian J McCarthy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J McKown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana V Lopez
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dina A Al-Tayeb
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas A Rachlin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
E Michael Fung
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan M Pruzan
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kalahn Taylor-Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine A Kaplan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth C Fan
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Roth
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria A Oquendo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria T Madison
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark D Goodman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter M Fasolo
Trustee -
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca J Neary
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert R Gheewalla
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam W Ho
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven E Karol
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ancy Verdier
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Harris
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen A Aptman
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice B Moriarty
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisbeth L Tarlow
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vivek R Shah
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cristiana Falcone
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Zilberman
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A Chang
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason P Epstein
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Endo
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andre Baynes
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Smith
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keshia Pollack Porter
Trustee
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Stibel
Trustee - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Selendy
Trustee - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Nova
Trustee - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meena Thever
Trustee - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trecia Pessoa
Trustee - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alastair E Cribb
Dean Cummings School
Dean Cummings School - Start Date → Dean Cummings School, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $352K (2025)
Anthony P Monaco
University Professor
Trustee & University President - → President Emeritus & University Professor, 2024
President Emeritus & University Professor → University Professor, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $747K (2025)
Barbara Stein
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$315K (2020) → $378K (2025)
Christopher M Sedore
See Schedule O
Vice President - Information Technology & CIO - Start Date → Vice President - Information Technology & CIO, 2021
Vice President - Information Technology & CIO → See Schedule O, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $337K (2025)
Daniel Jay
See Schedule O
Dean School for Graduate Biomedical Sciences → See Schedule O, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$253K (2020) → $576K (2025)
Elizabeth Mcclain
Associate Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $229K (2025)
Eric C Johnson
See Schedule O
Senior Vice President - University Advancement → See Schedule O for Title, 2024
See Schedule O for Title → See Schedule O, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$478K (2020) → $606K (2025)
James M Glaser
Dean Arts & Sciences -
Dean Arts Sciences → Dean Arts & Sciences, 2023
Dean Arts & Sciences → Dean Arts & Sciences -, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$373K (2020) → $265K (2025)
James M Hurley
CFO, Vp-Finance & Treasurer -
CFO & Vp-Finance Treasurer → CFO, Vp-Finance & Treasurer, 2023
CFO, Vp-Finance & Treasurer → CFO, Vp-Finance & Treasurer -, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$377K (2020) → $521K (2025)
Joyce S Knoll
See Schedule O
Interim Dean Cummings School - → See Schedule O, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $200K (2025)
Mary R Jeka
Senior Vice President - University Relations & General Counsel
Vice President - University Relations → Senior Vice President - University Relations & General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$446K (2020) → $591K (2025)
Michael Rodman
Vice President Communications & Marketing
Vice President Communications & Marketing → Vice President Communications Marketing, 2022
Vice President Communications Marketing → Vice President Communications & Marketing, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$248K (2020) → $285K (2025)
Michael W Howard
Executive Vice President
Executive Vice President - Start Date → Executive Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$283K (2020) → $699K (2025)
Nadeem Karimbux
Dean Dental School
Dean Dental School - Start Date → Dean Dental School, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$332K (2020) → $465K (2025)
Paul J Tringale
Secretary of Corporation
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $190K (2025)
Sara M Judge
Vice President Development
Vice President Development - Start Date → Vice President Development, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$222K (2021) → $462K (2025)
Amartya Kumar Ray
See Schedule O
See Schedule O for Title → See Schedule O, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$98K (2021) → $323K (2025)
Kim Ryan
Vice President Human Resources -
Vice President Human Resources - Start Date → Vice President Human Resources, 2022
Vice President Human Resources → Vice President Human Resources -, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $373K (2025)
Caroline Genco
Provost & Senior Vice President
Provost & Senior Vice President Ad Interim - Start Date → Provost & Senior Vice President Ad Interim, 2023
Provost & Senior Vice President Ad Interim → Provost & Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$374K (2022) → $814K (2025)
Craig W Smith
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$562K (2022) → $522K (2025)
Helen W Boucher
Dean of Medical School
Dean Ad Interim Medical School - Start Date → Dean of Medical School - Start Date, 2023
Dean of Medical School - Start Date → Dean of Medical School, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$395K (2022) → $757K (2025)
Kyongbum Lee
Dean of Engineering
Dean of Engineering - Start Date → Dean of Engineering, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$216K (2022) → $439K (2025)
Joshua Else
Senior Vice President - University Advancement
Senior Vice President - University Advancement - Start Date → Senior Vice President - University Advancement, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$857K (2025)
Matthias Scheutz
Professor of Computer Science
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$470K (2024) → $475K (2025)
Barbara Brizuela
See Schedule O
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$310K (2025)
William Murphy
Vice President - Human Resources - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$86K (2025)
Mariann A Youniss
Trustee - Vice Chair - Start Date
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee - Vice Chair - Start Date, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theodore R Tye
Trustee - Vice Chair - Start Date
Trustee - Start Date → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee - Vice Chair - Start Date, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Earp
Vice President - Information Technology & CIO - Start Date
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (48)
- Former: Elizabeth Cochary Gross (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Elyse A Newhouse (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Jean E Ayers (2020–2024) — Interim Vice President - Communications & Marketing -
- Former: John R Ball (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Lisa S Anderson (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Neal B Shapiro (2020–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Deborah Blackie (2021–2024) — Interim Vice President Human Resources -
- Former: Rachel E Kyte (2021–2024) — Dean Fletcher School
- Former: Wael Att (2024) — Professor of Dental Medicine -
- Former: Dariush Mozaffarian (2020–2023) — Dean Friedman School
- Former: Deborah T Kochevar (2020–2023) — Interim Provost & Senior Vice President -
- Former: Diane S Hessan (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: John H deJong (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Michael S Gordon (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Nadine Aubry (2020–2023) — Professor & Senior Advisor to Dean
- Former: Peter H Kamin (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Bhaskar Chakravorti (2023) — Dean of Global Business
- Former: Betsy Busch (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Cristiana Falcone Sorrell (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeannie H Diefenderfer (2020–2022) — Trustee - Vice Chair
- Former: Jianmin Qu (2020–2022) — Dean of Engineering -
- Former: Michael A Karsch (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Naomi Rosenberg (2020–2022) — Dean Biomedical Sciences -
- Former: Peter W Bates (2020–2022) — Dean Ad Interim Medical School -
- Former: Tryfan D. Evans (2020–2022) — Director of Investments
- Former: Paul Mace (2022) — Director of Investments
- Former: David B Rone (2020–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Huw Thomas (2020–2021) — Dean Emeritus & Professor of Pediatric Dentistry Emeritus
- Former: Janis A Savin-Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Linda M Abriola (2020–2021) — See Schedule O for Title
- Former: Michael A Baenen (2020–2021) — See Schedule O for Title
- Former: Tina H Surh (2020–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Philip W Hinds (2021) — Professor & Chair
- Former: Constantinos Laskarides (2020) — Associate Professor
- Former: Daniel J Doherty III (2020) — Trustee - Vice Chair -
- Former: Harris A Berman (2020) — Dean Medical School -
- Former: Hugh R Roome III (2020) — Trustee -
- Former: James J Wong (2020) — Trustee -
- Former: John J Bello (2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Jonathan M Tisch (2020) — Trustee - Vice Chair -
- Former: Julien C Carter (2020) — Vice President - Human Resources -
- Former: Laurie A Gabriel (2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Maria Papageorge (2020) — Professor & Chair
- Former: Patricia L Campbell (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Sally Dungan (2020) — Chief Investment Officer -
- Former: Steven M Galbraith (2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Teri C Volpert (2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Thomas S McGurty (2020) — Vice President - Finance & Treasurer -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Sunil Kumar (Trustee & University President). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 80 George Street Attn Tax Dept, Medford, MA 02155
Phone: (617) 636-2474
Website: https://tufts.edu
Frequently asked questions about Trustees of Tufts College
How much does Trustees of Tufts College give each year?
Trustees of Tufts College gave $38.3M across 149 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26.6M across 139 grants.
What is Trustees of Tufts College's typical grant size?
Trustees of Tufts College's median grant in 2025 was $76,881, and its average grant was $256,886, across 149 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Trustees of Tufts College that year got $95K on average.
Where does Trustees of Tufts College give grants?
Trustees of Tufts College gives mostly in Massachusetts: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (17 grants), Chicago, IL (8 grants), Cambridge, MA (5 grants) and New York, NY (5 grants).
Does Trustees of Tufts College give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 149 grants with a stated purpose on Trustees of Tufts College's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subcontract Grant Award" (149 grants).
Who are Trustees of Tufts College's largest grantees?
Trustees of Tufts College's largest 2025 grantees include Tufts Medical Center ($10,062,485), Mass General Hospital ($2,542,813) and University of Massachusetts ($1,376,545), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($870,800), which are not listed by name. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Trustees of Tufts College?
Trustees of Tufts College reported $4.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.
What does Trustees of Tufts College fund?
The filing’s mission field refers readers to Schedule O. Its other statements describe instruction, research, and student services: in fiscal year 2025, sponsored research took place in the medical, dental, and veterinary schools and in basic science departments, among other activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Trustees of Tufts College?
The 2026 application period has closed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Trustees of Tufts College's EIN?
Trustees of Tufts College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2103634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Trustees of Tufts College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trustees of Tufts College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Trustees of Tufts College down — hundreds of funders to go?