T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc logo

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 31-1709466 Website

The T Rowe Price Program for Charitable is a public charity based in Baltimore, Maryland, formed in 2000. It pools charitable contributions for collective investment and makes grants to charitable organizations.

Key facts about T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc

In short: T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc gave $145.6M across 3,021 grants in 2026 (avg $48K), top state Maryland. 30% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1709466
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$145,637,530
Grants made (2026)
3,021
Average grant
$48,208
Median grant
$14,500
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (888 of 2,972, 2026)
Total assets
$752,912,828
Primary geography
Maryland (18% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$752.9M

+16.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$145.6M

+9.9% YoY

Grant Count

3,021

+4.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$48K

+5.5% YoY

Is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 888 of 2,972 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $57K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $17K repeat.

  • 57% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving grew 65% from 2023 to 2026. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to promote personal and corporate charitable giving. It also says it advances philanthropy education through its website, newsletters, and other printed materials.

Examples of grantees’ work include the Cato Institute’s advocacy for individual liberty, limited government, free markets, and peace; Mayo Clinic’s work in patient care, education, and research; and BluePath Service Dogs’ provision of autism service dogs. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the program’s.

Grantmaking

The 2026 filing lists 3,021 grants totaling $145,637,530. Grant amounts ranged from $5,028 to $5,010,500, with a median of $14,500. Separately, the program’s statement on its 2025 filing reports that during the year it made nearly 65,500 grants to more than 15,000 charitable organizations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2026 filing shows grant dollars distributed to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported state shares were Maryland (18%), New York (13%), the District of Columbia (8%), Virginia (6%), and California (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

53states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3,021 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreWashingtonNew YorkChicagoSan FranciscoBostonPhiladelphiaArlingtonAtlantaRaleighHoustonLouisvilleBrooklynSeattleTowsonLos AngelesColorado SpringsAnnapolisRockvilleDenver

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50M$100M$150M2,501 grants2021 2,334 grants2022 2,215 grants2023 2,479 grants2024 2,900 grants2025 3,021 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $52.9M (2021) to $145.6M (2026). In 2026 it made 3,021 grants totaling $145.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Cato Institute: $5.0MCato Institute$5.0MFidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund: $3.3MFidelity InvestmentsCharitable Gift Fund$3.3MVanguard Charitable Endowment Program: $2.8MVanguard Charitable EndowmentProgram$2.8MInformed Consent Action Network: $2.6MInformed Consent ActionNetwork$2.6MTabor Academy: $2.5MTabor Academy$2.5MEthel Walker School Inc: $2.1MEthel Walker School Inc$2.1MMayo Clinic: $2.0MMayo Clinic$2.0MColgate University Treasurers Office: $2.0MColgate University TreasurersOffice$2.0MBluepath Service Dogs Inc: $2.0MBluepath Service Dogs Inc$2.0MAmerican University: $1.6MAmerican University$1.6M

The largest 2026 recipient was Cato Institute ($5.0M). Together the top 10 received $26.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

12,949 grants across all recorded years

10827<$50K1096$50–100K679$100–250K194$250–500K85$500K–1M67$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10,827 grants of 12,949 (84%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cato Institute Washington, DCMultiple$5,010,500
Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OHMultiple$3,264,706
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Warwick, RIMultiple$2,783,978
Informed Consent Action Network Austin, TXMultiple$2,604,000
Tabor Academy Marion, MAMultiple$2,535,000
Ethel Walker School Inc Simsbury, CTMultiple$2,100,000
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNMultiple$2,012,180
Colgate University Treasurers Office Canajoharie, NYMultiple$2,012,000
Bluepath Service Dogs Inc Cortlandt Manor, NYMultiple$2,000,000
American University Washington, DCMultiple$1,632,350

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2026 $752,912,828 $241,178,122 $159,965,350 $145,637,530
2025 $648,277,941 $302,192,989 $146,755,544 $132,526,568
2024 $600,203,915 $139,901,499 $115,035,876 $101,833,361
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$752,912,828$648,277,941$600,203,915
Revenue$241,178,122$302,192,989$139,901,499
Expenses$159,965,350$146,755,544$115,035,876
Net Investment Income$52,171,436$135,466,658$14,943,119

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Juliet A. Eurich, Mary J. Miller, David Wilson, Samuel Hoi, Erika Seth Davies, and Chioma V. Eluma as directors. It lists Christopher Aceto as a director as of June 25, 2025; Paige T. Davis as chairman until June 25, 2025; Daniel Tambellini as president; and Britton Nyce as treasurer and secretary.

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc is led by Daniel Tambellini, President on every filing since 2025; 5 of 14 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Daniel Tambellini

    President

    On filings since 2025

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige T. Davis

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliet A. Eurich

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.6 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2026)

  • Mary J. Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.6 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2026)

  • Samuel Hoi

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.6 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2026)

  • David Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.6 hrs/week

    $3K (2025) → $3K (2026)

  • Erika Seth Davies

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.6 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $3K (2026)

  • Chioma V. Eluma

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Aceto

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl L. Emory

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Britton Nyce

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Warren

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathyrn Reilly

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2025

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Gerasimowicz

    Assistant Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: John E. Brothers (2021–2025) — President
  • Former: Medeaner Robinson (2024–2025) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: George L. Bunting Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dorothy C. Sawyer (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathryn L. Reilly (2021–2023) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Fagan Harris (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: James S. Riepe (2021–2022) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Susanne Piccirillo Voelker (2021–2022) — Treasurer & Secretary
  • Former: Virginia Connolly (2021) — Assistant Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Juliet a Eurich — Director: $3KJuliet a EurichDirector$3KMary J Miller — Director: $3KMary J MillerDirector$3KDavid Wilson — Director: $3KDavid WilsonDirector$3KSamuel Hoi — Director: $3KSamuel HoiDirector$3KErika Seth Davies — Director: $3KErika Seth DaviesDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Juliet a Eurich (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1307 Point Street, Baltimore, MD 21231
Phone: (410) 345-3457
Website: https://programforgiving.org

Frequently asked questions about T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc

How much does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc give each year?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc gave $145.6M across 3,021 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $132.5M across 2,900 grants.

What is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's typical grant size?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's median grant in 2026 was $14,500, and its average grant was $48,208, across 3,021 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc that year got $30K on average.

Where does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc give grants?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's top state is Maryland, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (13%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (196 grants), Washington, DC (155 grants), New York, NY (143 grants) and Chicago, IL (44 grants).

Does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 3,021 grants with a stated purpose on T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Multiple" (3021 grants).

Who are T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's largest grantees?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Cato Institute ($5,010,500), Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($3,264,706) and Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($2,783,978), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc reported $752.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $241.2M.

What does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to promote personal and corporate charitable giving. It also says it advances philanthropy education through its website, newsletters, and other printed materials. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check programforgiving.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's EIN?

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1709466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?