T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc
The T Rowe Price Program for Charitable is a public charity based in Baltimore, Maryland, formed in 2000. It pools charitable contributions for collective investment and makes grants to charitable organizations.
Key facts about T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc
In short: T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc gave $145.6M across 3,021 grants in 2026 (avg $48K), top state Maryland. 30% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1709466
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $145,637,530
- Grants made (2026)
- 3,021
- Average grant
- $48,208
- Median grant
- $14,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (888 of 2,972, 2026)
- Total assets
- $752,912,828
- Primary geography
- Maryland (18% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$752.9M
+16.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$145.6M
+9.9% YoY
Grant Count
3,021
+4.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
+5.5% YoY
Is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 888 of 2,972 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $57K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $17K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to promote personal and corporate charitable giving. It also says it advances philanthropy education through its website, newsletters, and other printed materials.
Examples of grantees’ work include the Cato Institute’s advocacy for individual liberty, limited government, free markets, and peace; Mayo Clinic’s work in patient care, education, and research; and BluePath Service Dogs’ provision of autism service dogs. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the program’s.
Grantmaking
The 2026 filing lists 3,021 grants totaling $145,637,530. Grant amounts ranged from $5,028 to $5,010,500, with a median of $14,500. Separately, the program’s statement on its 2025 filing reports that during the year it made nearly 65,500 grants to more than 15,000 charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2026 filing shows grant dollars distributed to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported state shares were Maryland (18%), New York (13%), the District of Columbia (8%), Virginia (6%), and California (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3,021 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $52.9M (2021) to $145.6M (2026). In 2026 it made 3,021 grants totaling $145.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Cato Institute ($5.0M). Together the top 10 received $26.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
12,949 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10,827 grants of 12,949 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cato Institute Washington, DC | Multiple | $5,010,500 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | Multiple | $3,264,706 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Warwick, RI | Multiple | $2,783,978 |
| Informed Consent Action Network Austin, TX | Multiple | $2,604,000 |
| Tabor Academy Marion, MA | Multiple | $2,535,000 |
| Ethel Walker School Inc Simsbury, CT | Multiple | $2,100,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Multiple | $2,012,180 |
| Colgate University Treasurers Office Canajoharie, NY | Multiple | $2,012,000 |
| Bluepath Service Dogs Inc Cortlandt Manor, NY | Multiple | $2,000,000 |
| American University Washington, DC | Multiple | $1,632,350 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $752,912,828 | $241,178,122 | $159,965,350 | $145,637,530 |
| 2025 | $648,277,941 | $302,192,989 | $146,755,544 | $132,526,568 |
| 2024 | $600,203,915 | $139,901,499 | $115,035,876 | $101,833,361 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $752,912,828 | $648,277,941 | $600,203,915 |
| Revenue | $241,178,122 | $302,192,989 | $139,901,499 |
| Expenses | $159,965,350 | $146,755,544 | $115,035,876 |
| Net Investment Income | $52,171,436 | $135,466,658 | $14,943,119 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Juliet A. Eurich, Mary J. Miller, David Wilson, Samuel Hoi, Erika Seth Davies, and Chioma V. Eluma as directors. It lists Christopher Aceto as a director as of June 25, 2025; Paige T. Davis as chairman until June 25, 2025; Daniel Tambellini as president; and Britton Nyce as treasurer and secretary.
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc is led by Daniel Tambellini, President on every filing since 2025; 5 of 14 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Daniel Tambellini
President
On filings since 2025
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paige T. Davis
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juliet A. Eurich
Director
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2026)
Mary J. Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
0.6 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2026)
Samuel Hoi
Director
On filings since 2022
0.6 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2026)
David Wilson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.6 hrs/week
$3K (2025) → $3K (2026)
Erika Seth Davies
Director
On filings since 2024
0.6 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2026)
Chioma V. Eluma
Director
On filings since 2025
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Aceto
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl L. Emory
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Britton Nyce
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Warren
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathyrn Reilly
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2025
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Gerasimowicz
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: John E. Brothers (2021–2025) — President
- Former: Medeaner Robinson (2024–2025) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: George L. Bunting Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Dorothy C. Sawyer (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kathryn L. Reilly (2021–2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Fagan Harris (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: James S. Riepe (2021–2022) — Director & Chair
- Former: Susanne Piccirillo Voelker (2021–2022) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Virginia Connolly (2021) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Juliet a Eurich (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1307 Point Street, Baltimore, MD 21231
Phone: (410) 345-3457
Website: https://programforgiving.org
Frequently asked questions about T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc
How much does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc give each year?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc gave $145.6M across 3,021 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $132.5M across 2,900 grants.
What is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's typical grant size?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's median grant in 2026 was $14,500, and its average grant was $48,208, across 3,021 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc that year got $30K on average.
Where does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc give grants?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's top state is Maryland, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (13%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (196 grants), Washington, DC (155 grants), New York, NY (143 grants) and Chicago, IL (44 grants).
Does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3,021 grants with a stated purpose on T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Multiple" (3021 grants).
Who are T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's largest grantees?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Cato Institute ($5,010,500), Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($3,264,706) and Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($2,783,978), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc reported $752.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $241.2M.
What does T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to promote personal and corporate charitable giving. It also says it advances philanthropy education through its website, newsletters, and other printed materials. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check programforgiving.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's EIN?
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1709466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?