The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Edgewater, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $10K.
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc gave $10K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- -9.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $1,250
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $5,155
- +18.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SPCA of Anne Arundel County ($5K). Together the top 8 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $13K (2019). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SPCA of Anne Arundel County Annapolis, MD | General Support for the Charity | $5,000 |
| Atlantic County 4-H Fair Associatio Mays Landing, NJ | General Support for the Charity | $1,000 |
| Kristin Rita Strouse Foundation for Cockeyville, MD | General Support for the Charity | $1,000 |
| Little Longears Miniature Donkey Re Westminster, MD | General Support for the Charity | $1,000 |
| Warrior Dog Foundation Dallas, TX | General Support for the Charity | $500 |
| The Elephant Sancuary In Tennessee Hohenwald, TN | General Support for the Charity | $500 |
| Brooke USA Lexington, KY | General Support for the Charity | $500 |
| K9s For Warriors Ponte Vedra, FL | General Support for the Charity | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,155 | $12,000 | $11,200 | $10,000 | 8 | $10,000 | $234 |
| 2024 | $4,355 | $12,000 | $12,200 | $11,000 | Total only | $11,000 | $219 |
| 2023 | $4,555 | $12,000 | $10,850 | $9,500 | 7 | $10,850 | $191 |
| 2022 | $5,753 | $12,000 | $12,200 | $11,000 | 8 | $12,200 | $288 |
| 2021 | $5,953 | $12,000 | $12,520 | $11,070 | 10 | $12,520 | $306 |
| 2020 | $6,473 | $12,000 | $12,000 | $10,000 | 8 | — | $319 |
| 2019 | $6,473 | $12,898 | $15,188 | $13,000 | 9 | — | $771 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $234 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc is led by Donald D. Dilks, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald D. Dilks
President
President & Director → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Dilks
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Counts
Vice President
Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc gave $10K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it reported $11K in grants paid.
What is The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $1,250, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (10%) and Texas (5%).
Does The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include SPCA of Anne Arundel County ($5,000), Atlantic County 4-H Fair Associatio ($1,000) and Kristin Rita Strouse Foundation for ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc?
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc reported $5K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $234 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4084374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Dilks-Counts Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?