Baltimore Community Foundation Inc logo

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 23-7180620 Website

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc is a Baltimore, Maryland-based funder whose stated filing type is 990T. It supports charitable work in the Baltimore region through grantmaking, civic leadership, and strategic investments.

Key facts about Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

In short: Baltimore Community Foundation Inc gave $29.3M across 604 grants in 2024 (avg $49K), mostly in Maryland. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
23-7180620
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$29,333,567
Grants made (2024)
604
Average grant
$48,566
Median grant
$19,787
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (160 of 604, 2024)
Total assets
$314,342,693
Primary geography
Maryland (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit an application through the online portal unless otherwise instructed. Full details ↓
Deadline
August 3, 2026.

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$314.3M

+13.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$29.3M

+17.3% YoY

Grant Count

604

+6.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$49K

+9.7% YoY

Is Baltimore Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 160 of 604 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $57K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $22K repeat.

  • 59% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to inspire donors to achieve their charitable goals from generation to generation and to improve quality of life in the Baltimore region through grantmaking, enlightened civic leadership, and strategic investments.

Its strategic grantmaking focuses on stronger schools and neighborhoods. School grants support programs and projects addressing kindergarten readiness, student mental health, and school climate and culture. Neighborhood grants support work to make neighborhoods safer, cleaner, greener, and more vibrant. The foundation also describes impact investments in economic and community development and donor-advised grants supporting causes such as arts, mental health, and environmental projects.

Among the grantees receiving larger 2024 grants, the Cash Campaign of Maryland describes its work as promoting economic advancement for low-to-moderate income individuals and families through direct services, capacity building, and policy and advocacy initiatives. Associated Catholic Charities says it provides care and services to improve the lives of Marylanders in need. The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra describes its mission as maintaining a symphony orchestra and presenting concerts in Baltimore and Maryland. Johns Hopkins University says its mission includes education, research, and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 604 grants totaling $29,333,567. Grant amounts ranged from $5,022 to $4,458,913, with a median of $19,787.

Review Cycle

** August 3, 2026.

Open Grants

12 open opportunities from Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Show all 12 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Baltimore Community Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s strategic Stronger Schools and Stronger Neighborhoods grants serve Baltimore City and Baltimore County. Its broader mission refers to the Baltimore region. In 2024, 83% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland; other leading recipient states listed were Pennsylvania (3%), Massachusetts (2%), Alabama (2%), and the District of Columbia (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

42states

Share of all 604 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreTowsonWashingtonNew YorkOwings MillsAnnapolisTimoniumBostonBrooklandvilleColumbiaReisterstownHagerstownNaplesVineyard HavenFreelandLuthervilleMonktonOaklandCatonsvilleCharlottesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M551 grants2020537 grants2021575 grants2022565 grants2023604 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc: $4.5MCash Campaign of Maryland Inc$4.5MAssociated Catholic Charities Inc: $1.1MAssociated Catholic CharitiesInc$1.1MBaltimore Symphony Orchestra Inc: $938KBaltimore Symphony OrchestraInc$938KJohns Hopkins University: $512KJohns Hopkins University$512KSaint Bernard Preparatory School: $500KSaint Bernard PreparatorySchool$500KThe United Way of Central Maryland Inc: $452KThe United Way of CentralMaryland Inc$452KCommunity Assistance Network: $390KCommunity Assistance Network$390KCapital Region Minority Supplier Development Council: $360KCapital Region MinoritySupplier Development Council$360KYork Catholic High School: $350KYork Catholic High School$350KMaryland New Directions Inc: $349KMaryland New Directions Inc$349K

Grant Size Distribution

2,832 grants across all recorded years

2173<$50K397$50–100K202$100–250K39$250–500K15$500K–1M6$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CASH CAMPAIGN OF MARYLAND INC Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$4,458,913
ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES INC Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$1,144,500
BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$938,455
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$512,087
SAINT BERNARD PREPARATORY SCHOOL Cullman, ALGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$500,000
THE UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND INC Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$452,024
COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE NETWORK Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$389,750
CAPITAL REGION MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL Beltsville, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$360,000
YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL York, PAGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$350,250
MARYLAND NEW DIRECTIONS INC Baltimore, MDGENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS$348,707

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $314,342,693 $60,559,630 $37,455,302 $29,333,567
2023 $278,263,037 $35,049,394 $32,511,493 $25,008,340
2022 $250,868,287 $31,460,841 $39,425,464 $31,883,263
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$314,342,693$278,263,037$250,868,287
Revenue$60,559,630$35,049,394$31,460,841
Expenses$37,455,302$32,511,493$39,425,464
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$17,829,375$9,662,942$7,240,314
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists David Clapp as chair, Patti Baum as vice-chair, Josh Fidler as treasurer, and Keith Lee as secretary. It also lists John Angelos, Gary Attman, Tom Bozzuto, Calvin Butler, Audrey Carrion, and Brandon Etheridge as board members.

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc is led by Brian O'Malley, President & CEO Cmta on every filing since 2020; 9 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Brian O'Malley

    President & CEO Cmta

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $130K (2024)

  • Shanaysha Sauls

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $237K (2020) → $308K (2024)

  • David Clapp

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Muchai

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $127K (2020) → $145K (2024)

  • Melissa Warlow

    Director of Baker Grants Program

    Director of Baker Funds Grant Program → Director of Baker Grants Program, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $126K (2020) → $136K (2024)

  • Michael Campbell

    Vice President Finance & Administrator

    CFO & Vice President of Administrator → Vice President Finance & Administrator, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $29K (2021) → $131K (2024)

  • Ashley Mancinelli

    Vice President Philanthropy

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $91K (2023) → $164K (2024)

  • Crystal Harden

    Vice President Community Impact

    Vice President of Community Impact → Vice President Community Impact, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $65K (2023) → $166K (2024)

  • Johann De Castro

    Vice President of Finance & Administrator

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $59K (2024)

  • Rebecca Eisen

    Associate Vice President, Market. & Committee

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $125K (2024)

  • Alec Ross

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Carrion

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Mikulski

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Etheridge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brigid Peterson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin Butler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harsh Trivedi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Angelos

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Fidler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Schmoke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leana Wen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Fetting

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Gallagher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Baum

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Hoi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Bozzuto

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Byron Marchant

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carim Khouzami

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Lee

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Attman

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Shea

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Lawson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Himelfarb

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Hall

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Dara Schnee (2020–2023) — Vice President Philanthropy
  • Former: Ellen Bernard (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Guy Flynn (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jackie Hrabowski (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lillian Bauder (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Lisa Hamilton (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Marsha Reeves (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Patricia Joseph (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Wolman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ken Thompson (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Billie Malcolm (2023) — Program Officer
  • Former: Madelyn Rygg (2023) — Accounting Manager
  • Former: Laurie Kinkel (2020–2022) — Vice President of Strategy
  • Former: Patricia Chandler (2020–2022) — Vice President Finance & Administrator
  • Former: John Gilpin (2021–2022) — Director of Gift Planning
  • Former: Ronald Daniels (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Ziger (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy Samet (2020–2021) — Executive Director - Mgp
  • Former: Diane Bell-McKoy (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kenneth Thompson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Gamble (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Ted Alexander (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Shanaysha Sauls — President & CEO: $308KShanaysha SaulsPresident & CEO$308KCrystal Harden — VP Community Impact: $166KCrystal HardenVP Community Impact$166KAshley Mancinelli — VP Philanthropy: $164KAshley MancinelliVP Philanthropy$164KJohn Muchai — Director of Finance: $145KJohn MuchaiDirector of Finance$145KMelissa Warlow — Dir. of Baker Grants Prog.: $136KMelissa WarlowDir. of Baker Grants Prog.$136KMichael Campbell — VP Finance and Admin: $131KMichael CampbellVP Finance and Admin$131KBrian O'Malley — President & CEO Cmta: $130KBrian O'MalleyPresident & CEO Cmta$130KRebecca Eisen — Assoc VP, Market. and Comm.: $125KRebecca EisenAssoc VP, Market. and Comm.$125KJohann De Castro — VP of Finance and Admin: $59KJohann De CastroVP of Finance and Admin$59K

Contact

Mailing address: 11 E Mount Royal Ave 2Nd Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202
Phone: (410) 332-4172
Website: https://bcf.org

Frequently asked questions about Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

How much does Baltimore Community Foundation Inc give each year?

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc gave $29.3M across 604 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $25.0M across 565 grants.

What is Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $19,787, and its average grant was $48,566, across 604 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Baltimore Community Foundation Inc that year got $25K on average.

Where does Baltimore Community Foundation Inc give grants?

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (314 grants), Washington, DC (23 grants), Towson, MD (19 grants) and New York, NY (15 grants).

Does Baltimore Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (604 of 604) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Who are Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc ($4,458,913), Associated Catholic Charities Inc ($1,144,500) and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Inc ($938,455), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Baltimore Community Foundation Inc?

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc reported $314.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $60.6M.

What does Baltimore Community Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s mission is to inspire donors to achieve their charitable goals from generation to generation and to improve quality of life in the Baltimore region through grantmaking, enlightened civic leadership, and strategic investments. Its strategic grantmaking focuses on stronger schools and neighborhoods. School grants support programs and projects addressing kindergarten readiness, student mental health, and school climate and culture. Neighborhood grants support work to make neighbor…

How do I apply for a grant from Baltimore Community Foundation Inc?

Submit an application through the online portal unless otherwise instructed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's EIN?

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7180620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Baltimore Community Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimore Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

France-Merrick Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Foundation funds one-time, project-based work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, conservation, community development, and historic preservation, primarily in greater Baltimore and elsewhere in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $305,000, with a median of $22,370; it accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling letter-of-inquiry process, with full proposals by invitation.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

184

Total Given

$10.1M

The United Way of Central Maryland Inc

Baltimore, MD

The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.1M

Grants

216

Total Given

$10.6M

Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

157

Total Given

$3.3M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

T Rowe Price Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The T. Rowe Price Foundation supports financial well-being and thriving communities, including financial education, youth development, arts and culture, and community leaders and institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $5.5 million; it focuses on Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York, with grants also reported in Delaware. It reviews unsolicited requests through an inquiry process, but most grants are by invitation and there is no open application process.

Assets

$93.3M

Grants

249

Total Given

$11.7M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

More Funders in Maryland

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?