The Brightpoint Community College Foundation acquires vital resources that advance the college's mission to provide superior, affordable, and accessible education. The foundation seeks the time, talent, and financial support of alumni, individuals, businesses, civic groups, and private foundations in order to build relationships that ultimately help the college elevate the community's quality of life.
Key facts about Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
In short: Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1389646
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,024,993
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,024,993
- Median grant
- $1,024,993
- Total assets
- $11,959,650
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.0M
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
+14.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.0M
+14.9% YoY
How Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 225% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Midlothian, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $474K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
Federal Pell Grant
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG)
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to $2,400 per year
Deadline
Rolling / Open
G3: Get a Skill, Get a Job, Get Ahead
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $273K (2021) to $1.6M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brightpoint Community College ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brightpoint Community College Chester, VA | Support for the College | $1,024,993 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,959,650 | $11,324,478 | $9,097,827 |
| Revenue | $1,855,793 | $2,952,343 | $2,115,077 |
| Expenses | $1,818,772 | $1,683,139 | $1,736,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $473,743 | $352,070 | $344,760 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc is led by Jean Hale, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jean Hale
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Myers
Chair
1st Vice President → 1st Vice Chair, 2023
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Eliades
Director
President → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald White
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denny Morris
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex R. O'Neill
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget H. Wilson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip O'Connor
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan W. Massengill
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandee Bevan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Duffey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Wilson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Burgess
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Coons
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Fiege
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ledbetter
1st Vice Chair
Director → 1st Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Vancleave
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Comstock
Immediate Past Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Torres
2nd Vice Chair
2nd Vice President → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vandy Jones III
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Melvyn Smith (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Alexandria Davis (2024) — Director
- Former: Crystal Twitty (2024) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Rachel Biundo (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Rodney Braziel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Van Wilson (2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Glowatsky (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Catherine Foca (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Edward Raspiller (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Evan Shriver (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ken Mesick (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Pritchett (2021–2022) — College Board Representative
- Former: Brenda Miller (2020–2021) — Faculty Representative
- Former: Bryce Jewett Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chuck Hope (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Bertsch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tammy Colatruglio (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Avais Gilani (2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Rosalyn Dance (2020) — Director
- Former: Tammie Collins (2020) — College Board Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc
How much does Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc give each year?
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $892K across 1 grant.
How large is Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc?
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc reported $12.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc?
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Midlothian, VA. It holds $12.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc operate?
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1389646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
The Pauley Family Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Pauley Family Foundation supports education, health, human services, affordable housing, and arts and culture, primarily in the Richmond region of Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $449,269, with a median of $50,000. The foundation does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
98
Total Given
$6.5M
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc
Richmond, VA
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education funds Virginia community colleges, their foundations, and programs that help students access college, complete credentials, and enter high-demand careers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,916 to $536,420, with a median award of $77,674; all reported grants went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
39
Total Given
$4.2M
Shelton H Short Jr Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust supports charitable and educational nonprofits across areas including education, arts, health, human services, the environment, and religion, with primary focus on Central and Southern Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through an online form and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.2M
Tr Mary L O Andrews UA M L O
Dallas, TX
Assets
$274K
Grants
1
Total Given
$11K
Williams Mullen Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Williams Mullen Foundation supports nonprofits where firm team members or clients are leaders, as well as charitable organizations across the firm’s geographic footprint, primarily in Virginia and also in other states. Recent grants ranged from $160 to $12,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$275K
Grants
114
Total Given
$228K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Brightpoint Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?