Maximus Foundation
Maximus Foundation is a private foundation, based in McLean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.1M.
Maximus Foundation at a glance
In short: Maximus Foundation gave $2.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.1M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,119,500
- -38.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,119,500
- -38.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,119,500
- Total assets
- $1,472,037
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Maximus Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Maximus Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $3.6M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Statement 1 McLean, VA | Program Support | $2,119,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Maximus Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,472,037 | $2,160,494 | $2,128,840 | $2,119,500 | 1 | $2,119,500 | — | $71,007 |
| 2024 | $1,440,383 | $3,757,038 | $3,448,659 | $3,444,108 | 1 | $3,444,108 | $2,514 | $72,264 |
| 2023 | $1,132,004 | $3,623,072 | $3,589,045 | $3,585,754 | 1 | $3,585,754 | — | $58,202 |
| 2022 | $1,097,979 | $686,413 | $2,259,176 | $2,353,621 | 1 | $2,353,621 | — | $107,532 |
| 2021 | $2,770,742 | $2,422,583 | $1,458,760 | $1,455,000 | 1 | — | — | $72,302 |
| 2020 | $1,996,985 | $1,871,169 | $1,305,132 | $1,301,707 | 1 | — | — | $70,163 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Maximus Foundation reported a distributable amount of $71K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maximus Foundation is led by Arvenita W Cherry, President & Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arvenita W Cherry
President & Chairperson
Director → President & Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Benjamin R Coss
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Julia Willis
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Terrence Raftery
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Byron French
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ferdinand Morales
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Alhassan Elbarasse
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Annette Greimann
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Maria Dominguez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Robin LaFrance
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lisa Simmons
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jessica Batt
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jessica Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: David Casey (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kelly Blaschke Treharne (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Fisher Jr. (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kinte Ibbott (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Paula Wales (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Boyer (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Kim Colbeck (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas Naughton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Homewood (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Madison West (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Di Briggs (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Anna Sever (2020) — Director
- Former: Melinda Metteauer (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Maximus Foundation
How much does Maximus Foundation give each year?
Maximus Foundation gave $2.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Maximus Foundation?
Maximus Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $71K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Maximus Foundation operate?
Maximus Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Maximus Foundation's EIN?
Maximus Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1993677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Maximus Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maximus Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Maximus Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Maximus Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?