Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY is based in Charlottesville, Virginia. It is a philanthropic organization that distributes grants through community- and donor-advised funds to support nonprofit organizations, schools, and government agencies in the Charlottesville area and surrounding counties.
Key facts about Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
In short: Charlottesville Area Community Foundation gave $27.9M across 437 grants in 2024 (avg $64K), mostly in Virginia. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1506312
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,857,641
- Grants made (2024)
- 437
- Average grant
- $63,747
- Median grant
- $20,100
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (121 of 437, 2024)
- Total assets
- $292,325,553
- Primary geography
- Virginia (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- New organizations are asked to register through the foundation’s form; staff will arrange an orientation to the grantee portal and grant process, with at least two weeks allowed for scheduling. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$292.3M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$27.9M
+26.6% YoY
Grant Count
437
-39.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$64K
+107.7% YoY
Is Charlottesville Area Community Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 121 of 437 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $76K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $28K repeat.
- 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to “improve the quality of life for those negatively impacted by inequitable systems across our region,” toward a region where everyone can belong, participate, contribute, and thrive.
Its stated areas of support include youth development, access to essential needs, environmental protection and education, the arts, food sovereignty, senior services, and racial equity initiatives. Its grant programs also support community development and housing, and some funds focus on particular places or activities. For example, the Prana Fund supports environmental education, visual arts, and hands-on educational opportunities for children in Charlottesville and/or Albemarle County.
The organizations receiving grants illustrate the range of supported work. New Hill Development Corporation describes its mission as expanding economic opportunities, wealth, and home ownership in Charlottesville’s Black community. Piedmont Housing Alliance says it creates housing and community development opportunities for very low- to moderate-income households and advocates for affordable housing. The Women’s Initiative describes providing counseling, social support, and education to women. Environmental grantees include The Nature Conservancy, whose mission is to conserve the lands and waters on which life depends, and the Chesapeake Bay Foundation, whose mission is to save the Bay.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported making 2,154 grants and distributions totaling $31.9 million across Charlottesville and Albemarle, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, and Orange counties. In 2024, it reported 437 itemized grants totaling $27,857,641. Those grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100.
Open Grants
21 open opportunities from Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Ballyshannon Fund Grant
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Amount
US $500 - US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Bama Works Fund Grant
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Bama Works Fund of Dave Matthews Band
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Charlottesville Area Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s local grant programs include work benefiting Charlottesville and Albemarle, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, and Orange counties. Some funds have narrower scopes: the Louisa County Community Fund supports nonprofits working to improve quality of life for Louisa County residents, while the Prana Fund focuses on Charlottesville and/or Albemarle County.
Its 2024 grant dollars also went to recipients beyond Virginia: 60% went to Virginia, 15% to New York, 4% to Minnesota, 3% to Alabama, and 3% to Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 437 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17.2M (2022) to $27.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 437 grants totaling $27.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Nature Conservancy ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $7.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
2,516 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2,045 grants of 2,516 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | Tree Planting Campaign and General Purposes | $1,217,019 |
| Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation New York, NY | General Purposes | $1,025,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Bill hewitt employee wellness center payment 2 of 2 | $1,000,000 |
| New Hill Development Corporation Charlottesville, VA | Beacon Commercial Kitchen Construction and Black Business Incubator | $874,000 |
| Piedmont Housing Alliance Charlottesville, VA | General purposes, black mothers blooming steering committee, kindlewood elc consultant fee and support early learning center | $791,827 |
| Hayground School Inc Bridgehampton, NY | General Purposes and Founders Fund Capital Campaign | $760,000 |
| The Women's Initiative Charlottesville, VA | General Purposes | $688,664 |
| St Augustine Wild Reserve St Augustine, FL | General Purposes | $540,000 |
| Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | Close fund and transfer account balance to boa charitable | $500,181 |
| Hamptons Art Camp Inc Bridgehampton, NY | Hamptons Community Outreach | $500,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $292,325,553 | $39,042,429 | $34,865,645 | $27,857,641 |
| 2023 | $297,514,304 | $29,228,230 | $30,468,022 | $22,008,488 |
| 2022 | $282,309,437 | $34,031,723 | $22,101,245 | $17,230,933 |
The listed filing type is 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $292,325,553 | $297,514,304 | $282,309,437 |
| Revenue | $39,042,429 | $29,228,230 | $34,031,723 |
| Expenses | $34,865,645 | $30,468,022 | $22,101,245 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,669,323 | $15,063,388 | $8,615,457 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these directors: Josephus Allmond, Antwon Brinson, Bob Downer, Helene Downs, Libby Edwards-Allbaugh, Charles Lewis, Ray Mishler, Ashleigh O’Brien, Glenn Rust, and Diane Schmidt.
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation is led by Brennan Gould, President, Treasurer & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brennan Gould
President, Treasurer & CEO
President & CEO → President, Treasurer & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$198K (2020) → $300K (2024)
Andrea Roberts
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eboni Bugg
Director of Community Investment
Director of Programs → Director of Community Investment, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Ryan Jacoby
Director of Operations
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$133K (2022) → $167K (2024)
Terrel White
Director of Advancement
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2024)
Antwon Brinson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Rust
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helene Downs
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Libby Edwards-Allbaugh
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert D. Sweeney
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Mishler
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashleigh O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bethan Teachman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Downer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Lewis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josephus Allmond
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Gross
Senior Programs Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $105K (2024)
Justin Reid
Senior Programs Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024)
Kristin Henningsen
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Zarnegar
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Katie Kling (2021–2023) — Senior Donor Relationship Manager
- Former: Heather L. Carlton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kristina Koutrakos (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: J. A. Kessler III (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph W. Richmond Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leonard W. Sandridge Jr. (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Murray Rhodes (2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Bruce M. Woodzell (2020) — Director
- Former: Janet Dorman (2020) — Treasurer & Director of Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $300K, to Brennan Gould (President, Treasurer & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 410 E Water Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Phone: (434) 296-1024
Website: https://cacfonline.org
Frequently asked questions about Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
How much does Charlottesville Area Community Foundation give each year?
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation gave $27.9M across 437 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $22.0M across 717 grants.
What is Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,100, and its average grant was $63,747, across 437 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charlottesville Area Community Foundation that year got $31K on average.
Where does Charlottesville Area Community Foundation give grants?
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (186 grants), Richmond, VA (22 grants), Washington, DC (15 grants) and New York, NY (14 grants).
Does Charlottesville Area Community Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (294 of 437) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (4 grants).
Who are Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Nature Conservancy ($1,217,019), Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation ($1,025,000) and Mayo Clinic ($1,000,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Charlottesville Area Community Foundation?
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation reported $292.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.0M.
What does Charlottesville Area Community Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is to “improve the quality of life for those negatively impacted by inequitable systems across our region,” toward a region where everyone can belong, participate, contribute, and thrive. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charlottesville Area Community Foundation?
New organizations are asked to register through the foundation’s form; staff will arrange an orientation to the grantee portal and grant process, with at least two weeks allowed for scheduling. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's EIN?
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1506312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charlottesville Area Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charlottesville Area Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara funds community health and health-equity work, including access to care, behavioral health, affordable housing, and community-based programs addressing social needs. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, though awards varied widely; Health Plans partnership requests must serve its service area and meet its health and wellness criteria. It accepts applications for these partnerships by email, due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?