Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary
GRACE JONES RICHARDSON TESTAMENTARY is a private foundation based in Greensboro, North Carolina. In 2024, it reported 329 grants totaling $2,182,000 to charitable organizations in multiple states; it states that contributions go only to preselected organizations.
Key facts about Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary
In short: Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary gave $2.2M across 329 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Connecticut. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6023003
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,182,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 329
- Average grant
- $6,632
- Median grant
- $3,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (75 of 329, 2024)
- Total assets
- $81,304,457
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (16% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$81.3M
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.2M
-12.7% YoY
Grant Count
329
-3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-9.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary reported a distributable amount of $2.4M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 75 of 329 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Community Preparatory School describes itself as an independent school serving grades 4 to 8 and working to develop students’ academic and leadership potential. City Lights & Company says it serves its community through art and provides opportunities for artists to present and sell their work. Other grantees include Cancer Research Institute, which describes its work as advancing cancer immunotherapy, and Little Britches Therapeutic Riding, which describes itself as a therapeutic riding program for children with physical, emotional, or developmental challenges.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 329 grants totaling $2,182,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $52,000, with a median of $3,500. Among the largest awards were $52,000 to Performing Arts Building Foundation Inc., $48,000 to The Community of Jesus Inc., $46,000 to Community Preparatory School, $43,000 to Greater Bridgeport OIC, and $41,000 each to City Lights & Company, Lake Champlain Community Sailing Center, and Reason Foundation. The listed grant purposes were to assist recipients in carrying out their exempt purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Connecticut (16%), North Carolina (14%), New York (13%), Massachusetts (12%), and California (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 329 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2021) to $2.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 329 grants totaling $2.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Performing Arts Building Foundation Inc ($52K). Together the top 10 received $426K.
Grant Size Distribution
1,626 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,607 grants of 1,626 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Performing Arts Building Foundation Inc Orleans, MA | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $52,000 |
| The Community of Jesus Inc Orleans, MA | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $48,000 |
| Community Preparatory School Providence, RI | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $46,000 |
| Greater Bridgeport Oic Bridgeport, CT | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $43,000 |
| City Lights & Company Bridgeport, CT | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $41,000 |
| Lake Champlain Community Sailing Center Burlington, VT | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $41,000 |
| Reason Foundation Los Angeles, CA | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $41,000 |
| Brain & Behavior Research Foundation New York, NY | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $40,500 |
| Center for Creative Leadership Greensboro, NC | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $40,000 |
| Temple of Understanding Berkeley Heights, NJ | To assist the organization in carrying out its exempt purpose | $33,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $81,304,457 | $9,326,298 | $2,577,476 | $2,182,000 |
| 2023 | $74,555,635 | $8,538,997 | $2,878,271 | $2,499,468 |
| 2022 | $68,894,909 | $8,659,777 | $3,018,063 | $2,590,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $81,304,457 | $74,555,635 | $68,894,909 |
| Revenue | $9,326,298 | $8,538,997 | $8,659,777 |
| Expenses | $2,577,476 | $2,878,271 | $3,018,063 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,470,562 | $2,773,361 | $2,864,155 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,267,699 | $3,640,869 | $2,683,342 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,430,442 | $2,344,037 | $2,569,400 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tyler B Richardson and Nicolas Richardson as trustees.
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nicolas Richardson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $55K (2024)
Tyler B. Richardson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $55K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Peter Richardson (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $55K, to Tyler B Richardson (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 20124, Greensboro, NC 27420
Phone: (336) 274-5471
Frequently asked questions about Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary
How much does Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary give each year?
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary gave $2.2M across 329 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 342 grants.
What is Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's typical grant size?
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's median grant in 2024 was $3,500, and its average grant was $6,632, across 329 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary that year got $6K on average.
Where does Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary give grants?
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's top state is Connecticut, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (14%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (33 grants), Washington, DC (15 grants), Atlanta, GA (10 grants) and Big Timber, MT (9 grants).
Does Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 329 grants with a stated purpose on Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's largest grantees?
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's largest 2024 grantees include Performing Arts Building Foundation Inc ($52,000), The Community of Jesus Inc ($48,000) and Community Preparatory School ($46,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 7% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary?
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary reported $81.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Community Preparatory School describes itself as an independent school serving grades 4 to 8 and working to develop students’ academic and leadership potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's EIN?
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6023003. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary down — hundreds of funders to go?