State Employees Credit Union Foundation logo

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 56-2255292 Website

State Employees Credit Union Foundation is a private foundation based in Raleigh, North Carolina. It funds nonprofit projects and initiatives that strengthen communities across North Carolina and reflect the credit union philosophy of “People Helping People.”

Key facts about State Employees Credit Union Foundation

In short: State Employees Credit Union Foundation gave $17.4M across 1,806 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-2255292
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$17,397,231
Grants made (2025)
1,806
Average grant
$9,633
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$61,007,668
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Applications may be submitted at any time and are typically considered on a semi-annual schedule. Full details ↓
Deadline
Grants may be submitted any time; they are typically considered on a semi-annual schedule.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$61.0M

-11.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$17.4M

+0.5% YoY

Grant Count

1,806

+1.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

-0.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, State Employees Credit Union Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How State Employees Credit Union Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 352% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation describes its grantmaking as demonstrating “People Helping People.” Its programs include capital grants for new construction or major facility renovation, programmatic grants for pilot programs or large-scale expansions, and Mission Development Grants for organizational capacity building.

The foundation’s 2025 grants included capital and facility-construction awards, as well as a scholarship-program grant. Examples of supported organizations include Charlotte Rescue Mission, which describes its mission as serving people experiencing hopelessness, poverty, or chemical addictions, and Aces for Autism, which says it provides center-based services and evidence-based therapies for children and families affected by autism.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 1,806 grants totaling $17,397,231. Grant amounts ranged from $1,250 to $1,000,000, with a median of $2,500. Examples of larger awards included $1,000,000 to Dorthea Dix Park for a capital grant, $939,937 to SECU Bridge to Career for a scholarship program, and $600,000 to Crittenton for a capital grant. Other 2025 awards included $500,000 each to Aces for Autism for facility construction, Charlotte Rescue Mission for a capital grant, and One Place for a capital grant.

Applications should include information about the applying organization, a statement of need, key staff, financial documents, the determination letter, and any other relevant documents; materials should be submitted as a Word document or PDF. Capital and programmatic grant requests must not exceed 30% of the total project budget. The foundation does not fund operational budgets or budget shortfalls, and it does not fund for-profit organizations.

Review Cycle

Grants may be submitted any time; they are typically considered on a semi-annual schedule.

How to Apply

Applications may be submitted at any time and are typically considered on a semi-annual schedule. The foundation’s filing describes applications as including the materials listed above.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with State Employees Credit Union Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation states that its projects serve communities across North Carolina. In 2025, 100% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 1,806 itemized grants.

Cities

RaleighChapel HillWinston-SalemCharlotteDurhamGreenvilleBooneWilmingtonGreensboroCullowheeFayettevilleAshevilleNorth WilkesboroPembrokeCaryGoldsboroElizabeth CityHigh PointRocky MountAshevillle

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M1,769 grants2021 1,741 grants2022 1,804 grants2023 1,788 grants2024 1,806 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13.4M (2022) to $17.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 1,806 grants totaling $17.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Dorthea DIX Park: $1.0MDorthea DIX Park$1.0MSecu Bridge to Career: $940KSecu Bridge to Career$940KCrittenton: $600KCrittenton$600KAces for Autism: $500KAces for Autism$500KAmorem: $500KAmorem$500KCharlotte Rescue Mission: $500KCharlotte Rescue Mission$500KNC Museum of Natural Science: $500KNC Museum of Natural Science$500KOne Place: $500KOne Place$500KPartners in Learning: $500KPartners in Learning$500KThe NC Zoo Society: $500KThe NC Zoo Society$500K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dorthea DIX Park ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $6.0M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1,689 individual scholarships ($4,030,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

8,908 grants across all recorded years

8721<$50K38$50–100K61$100–250K46$250–500K34$500K–1M8$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8,721 grants of 8,908 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dorthea DIX Park Raleigh, NCCapital Grant$1,000,000
Secu Bridge to Career Raleigh, NCScholarship Program$939,937
Crittenton Charlotte, NCCapital Grant$600,000
Aces for Autism Greenville, NCFacility Construction$500,000
Amorem Lenoir, NCCapital Grant$500,000
Charlotte Rescue Mission Charlotte, NCCapital Grant$500,000
NC Museum of Natural Science Raleigh, NCCapital Grant$500,000
One Place Jacksonville, NCCapital Grant$500,000
Partners in Learning Salisbury, NCFacility Construction$500,000
The NC Zoo Society Asheboro, NCCapital Grant$500,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $17,397,231 1,806
2024 $17,312,231 1,788
2023 $14,855,073 1,804
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$61,007,668$68,813,720$65,685,078
Revenue$21,872,824$20,943,160$20,266,593
Expenses$26,174,704$17,181,311$21,784,040
Qualifying Distributions$17,938,864$22,229,320$15,086,144
Net Investment Income$1,024,162$824,225$469,736
Distributable Amount$5,089,246$3,493,531$4,255,448

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jama Campbell as executive director; Chris Ayers as chair; Mona Moon as vice chair; and Stelfanie Williams as secretary/treasurer. Directors listed are Barbara Perkins, Ben McLawhorn, Bob Brinson, Brad McMillen, Chuck Stone, and J Lee Brown III.

State Employees Credit Union Foundation is led by Jama Campbell, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jama Campbell

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Ayers

    Chair

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Brinson

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Lee Brown III

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Haygood

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Fleming

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • McKinley Wooten Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad McMillen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben McLawhorn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Perkins

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Stone

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Clements

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mona Moon

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stelfanie Williams

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Alice Garland (2021–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Jo Anne Sanford (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Parrish IV (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Karan Bunn (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shirley Bell (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Httpswwwncsecufoundationorggrantsgr
Mailing address: 119 N Salisbury Street 11Th Fl, Raleigh, NC 27603
Phone: (919) 839-5000
Website: https://www.ncsecufoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about State Employees Credit Union Foundation

How much does State Employees Credit Union Foundation give each year?

State Employees Credit Union Foundation gave $17.4M across 1,806 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17.3M across 1,788 grants.

What is State Employees Credit Union Foundation's typical grant size?

State Employees Credit Union Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $9,633, across 1,806 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does State Employees Credit Union Foundation give grants?

State Employees Credit Union Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (14 grants), Charlotte, NC (7 grants), Winston-Salem, NC (6 grants) and Chapel Hill, NC (5 grants).

Does State Employees Credit Union Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 1,806 grants with a stated purpose on State Employees Credit Union Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (1697 grants), "Capacity Building Program" (63 grants) and "Capital Grant" (19 grants).

Who are State Employees Credit Union Foundation's largest grantees?

State Employees Credit Union Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dorthea DIX Park ($1,000,000), Secu Bridge to Career ($939,937) and Crittenton ($600,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1,689 individual scholarships ($4,030,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is State Employees Credit Union Foundation?

State Employees Credit Union Foundation reported $61.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does State Employees Credit Union Foundation fund?

The foundation describes its grantmaking as demonstrating “People Helping People.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from State Employees Credit Union Foundation?

Applications may be submitted at any time and are typically considered on a semi-annual schedule. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is State Employees Credit Union Foundation's EIN?

State Employees Credit Union Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2255292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching State Employees Credit Union Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in State Employees Credit Union Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

John M Belk Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The John M. Belk Endowment primarily supports education and career pathways, especially post-secondary opportunities for adults in North Carolina, through grants and its NC Reconnect initiative. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.88 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to North Carolina, with some support in Indiana and Massachusetts. It accepts no unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$379.0M

Grants

86

Total Given

$14.7M

The Golden Leaf Inc

Rocky Mount, NC

The Golden LEAF Foundation funds projects that support jobs and economic investment, workforce preparation, agriculture, and community capacity in North Carolina’s rural, tobacco-dependent, and economically distressed communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,194 to $57.5 million, with a median of $156,620; Open Grants awards are capped at $500,000. It accepts applications through its Open Grants Program from governmental entities and 501(c)(3) organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

131

Total Given

$161.3M

The Cannon Foundation Inc

Concord, NC

The Cannon Foundation funds capital, equipment, and infrastructure projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community, primarily for established organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts inquiries through a staged application process, with quarterly deadlines.

Assets

$351.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$14.6M

North Carolina Community Colleges Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds scholarships, grant development, and nursing and health-workforce programs through North Carolina community colleges and their foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $467,479, with a median of about $19,000, and all reported grants went to North Carolina recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.9M

Grants

36

Total Given

$4.4M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

More Funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?