North Carolina Community Colleges is a public charity based in Raleigh, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing identifies it as the North Carolina Community Colleges Foundation, a nonprofit founded in 1986 to support the mission of the North Carolina Community College System.
Key facts about North Carolina Community Colleges
In short: North Carolina Community Colleges gave $4.4M across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $123K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1535785
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,445,317
- Grants made (2025)
- 36
- Average grant
- $123,481
- Median grant
- $18,928
- Total assets
- $14,875,868
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.9M
+26.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.4M
+327.2% YoY
Grant Count
36
-26.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$123K
+481.5% YoY
How North Carolina Community Colleges gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to support the mission of the North Carolina Community College System. Its filing says the System has significant influence in selecting and distributing scholarships and awards and implementing public-private partnership programs.
In 2025, the foundation reported grants for “scholarships and grant development.” Recipients included community college foundations and colleges. For example, Johnston Community College Foundation describes its mission as building partnerships and resources to enhance educational opportunities; Forsyth Technical Community College’s foundation says it solicits donations for the college’s exclusive benefit; and Central Piedmont Community College’s foundation says it generates private financial support for the college’s mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $4,445,317. Grant amounts ranged from $8,000 to $467,479, with a median of $18,928. The largest reported grants included $467,479 to Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute; $460,479 to Johnston Community College; and $457,479 each to Alamance Community College, Cape Fear Community College, Central Piedmont Community College, Forsyth Technical Community College, and Wake Technical Community College. The stated purpose for each was scholarships and grant development.
Review Cycle
in the information available here.
How to Apply
or deadline in the information available here.
Ready to take the next step with North Carolina Community Colleges?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 36 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $134K (2021) to $4.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $4.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute ($467K). Together the top 10 received $3.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
145 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 145 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Lenior, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $467,479 |
| Johnston Community College Smithfield, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $460,479 |
| Alamance Community College Graham, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $457,479 |
| Cape Fear Community College Wilmington, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $457,479 |
| Central Piedmont Community College Charlotte, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $457,479 |
| Forsyth Technical Community College Winston-Salem, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $457,479 |
| Wake Technical Community College Raleigh, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $457,479 |
| Cleveland Community College Shelby, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $285,711 |
| Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College Foundation Asheville, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $200,911 |
| NC Community College System Raleigh, NC | Scholarships and Grant Development | $125,460 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,875,868 | $7,293,576 | $5,856,563 | $4,445,317 (36 grants) |
| 2024 | $11,778,372 | $1,597,056 | $1,813,707 | $1,040,590 (49 grants) |
| 2023 | $11,033,994 | $1,599,199 | $2,049,985 | $1,019,067 (24 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,875,868 | $11,778,372 | $11,033,994 |
| Revenue | $7,293,576 | $1,597,056 | $1,599,199 |
| Expenses | $5,856,563 | $1,813,707 | $2,049,985 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,310,159 | $760,630 | $667,872 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Donny Hicks as chair, Barry Sink as vice chair, Randall Johnson as treasurer, Jeff Cox as secretary/director ex officio, and Weyling White as director at-large. It also lists Blake Williams, Stephanie Lake, Thomas Looney, Gary Lanier, and Carol Spalding as directors or officers/directors ex officio.
North Carolina Community Colleges is led by Katie Loovis, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katie Loovis
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$82K (2024) → $147K (2025)
Donny Hicks
Chair
Treasurer Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Berg
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Spalding
Director-Ex Officio
Member → Member-Ex Officio, 2023
Member-Ex Officio → Director-Ex Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E. Stuart Powell Jr.
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Salamido
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Javier Gonzalez
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Almond
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Logan
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nimasheena Burns
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raul Peralta
Director At-Large
Member Executive Officio → Member, 2022
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Lake
Director-Ex Officio
Member → Member-Ex Officio, 2023
Member-Ex Officio → Director-Ex Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Weyling White
Director At-Large
Member → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blake Williams
Director-Ex Officio
Member → Member-Ex Officio, 2023
Member-Ex Officio → Director-Ex Officio, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cox
Secretary & Director Ex-Officio
Member-Ex Officio → Secretary & Director Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Lanier
Director-Ex Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mei-Yen Ireland
Director At-Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Looney
Officer & Director-Ex Offici
Officer & Director-Ex Officio → Officer & Director-Ex Offici, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Sink
Vice Chair
Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall Johnson
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dandre S. Esposito
Chief Advancement Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Herb Crenshaw (2020–2024) — Director At-Large
- Former: Korey Coon (2020–2024) — Director At-Large
- Former: Richard Hurley (2020–2024) — Director At-Large
- Former: Patricia Mitchell (2024) — Director At-Large
- Former: Crystal Morphis (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Grant Godwin (2020–2023) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Jim Bryan (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Susan Jackson (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Burr Sullivan (2022–2023) — Member-Ex Officio
- Former: Tom Looney (2022–2023) — Member-Ex Officio
- Former: R. Chris Plate (2023) — Member-Ex Officio
- Former: Henry McKoy (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Scott Hamilton (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Sheri Shaw (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Thomas Stith III (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Alice Schenall (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Breeden Blackwell (2020–2021) — Member Executive Officio
- Former: Gwen Vass (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Lyn Austin (2020–2021) — Member Executive Officio
- Former: Michael Smith (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Peter Hans (2020–2021) — Secretary Member
- Former: William Carver (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Frank Johnson (2020) — Member Executive Officio
- Former: Kirk J. Bradley (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Katie Loovis (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 200 West Jones Street, Raleigh, NC 27603
Phone: (919) 807-7100
Website: https://nccommunitycolleges.edu
Frequently asked questions about North Carolina Community Colleges
How much does North Carolina Community Colleges give each year?
North Carolina Community Colleges gave $4.4M across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 49 grants.
What is North Carolina Community Colleges's typical grant size?
North Carolina Community Colleges's median grant in 2025 was $18,928, and its average grant was $123,481, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does North Carolina Community Colleges give grants?
North Carolina Community Colleges gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (2 grants), Lenior, NC (2 grants), Shelby, NC (2 grants) and Asheville, NC (2 grants).
Does North Carolina Community Colleges give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on North Carolina Community Colleges's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships and Grant Development" (36 grants).
Who are North Carolina Community Colleges's largest grantees?
North Carolina Community Colleges's largest 2025 grantees include Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute ($467,479), Johnston Community College ($460,479) and Alamance Community College ($457,479), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is North Carolina Community Colleges?
North Carolina Community Colleges reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.
What does North Carolina Community Colleges fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to support the mission of the North Carolina Community College System. Its filing says the System has significant influence in selecting and distributing scholarships and awards and implementing public-private partnership programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from North Carolina Community Colleges?
In 2025, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $4,445,317. Grant amounts ranged from $8,000 to $467,479, with a median of $18,928.
What is North Carolina Community Colleges's EIN?
North Carolina Community Colleges's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1535785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching North Carolina Community Colleges by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Carolina Community Colleges's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
John M Belk Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The John M Belk Endowment funds postsecondary education initiatives focused on access, completion, and workforce relevance, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.88 million, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$379.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$14.7M
The Golden Leaf Inc
Rocky Mount, NC
Golden LEAF funds economic opportunity projects—such as workforce training, job creation, agriculture, and community development—with particular focus on rural, tobacco-dependent, and economically distressed communities in North Carolina. Its median grant was about $157,000, and its Open Grants Program offers awards up to $500,000; eligible government entities and 501(c)(3) nonprofits may apply through that program.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
131
Total Given
$161.3M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Charles a Cannon Trust No 1
Concord, NC
The trust funds named beneficiaries in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community, primarily in North Carolina, with some support in South Carolina. In 2026, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6.45 million, with a median of $48,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$415.5M
Grants
133
Total Given
$16.8M
The Robert P Holding Foundation Inc
Smithfield, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community needs, education, health, youth services, conservation, and historic preservation, primarily in North Carolina, with some funding in Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,000 to about $1.3 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
75
Total Given
$6.0M
NC Idea
Durham, NC
NC IDEA funds innovative, growth-oriented North Carolina companies and organizations that strengthen the state’s entrepreneurial ecosystem, with a focus on expanding opportunity for Black entrepreneurs and underserved communities. Company grants are typically $10,000 through MICRO or $50,000 through SEED; its 2025 grants overall ranged from $1,050 to $65,000. It accepts applications through grant-program cycles, generally held twice a year.
Assets
$51.6M
Grants
190
Total Given
$2.6M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust
Crowley, LA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
141
Total Given
$271K
Merancas Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Merancas Foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic hardship, especially through education, affordable housing, and services that support individual and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $50,000, and it focuses on the Charlotte, Atlanta, and Trenton metropolitan areas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online “Are We a Match” process; full proposals are by invitation for pre-approved applicants and current partners.
Assets
$174.4M
Grants
140
Total Given
$16.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
North Carolina Community Colleges down — hundreds of funders to go?