Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough is a private foundation, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $739K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $129K.
Key facts about Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough
In short: Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough gave $55K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-0491533
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $18,333
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $739,337
- Primary geography
- Utah (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$739K
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$55K
-38.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-18.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2025) to $158K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $55K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Best Friends Animal Society ($30K). Together the top 3 received $55K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 26 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | Financial Support | $30,000 |
| Food Bank of Eastern NC Raleigh, NC | Financial Support | $15,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church Raleigh, NC | Continued Financial Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $739,337 | $654,175 | $647,508 |
| Revenue | $147,225 | $117,249 | $81,136 |
| Expenses | $75,750 | $108,169 | $173,530 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $55,000 | $90,000 | $157,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $128,907 | $100,768 | $66,804 |
| Distributable Amount | $62,467 | $58,366 | $49,776 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough is led by Michael F. Yarborough, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael F. Yarborough
Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben M. Yarborough
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sophia M. Yarborough (2020–2023) — Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough
How much does Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough give each year?
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough gave $55K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 4 grants.
What is Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough's typical grant size?
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough give grants?
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough gives mostly in Utah: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (2 grants).
Does Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough?
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough reported $739K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough's EIN?
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0491533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
Dr Michael & Sophia Yarborough down — hundreds of funders to go?