The North Carolina Coalition Against
The North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence (NCCADV) is a Durham, North Carolina-based public charity that leads statewide efforts to end domestic violence and supports work with survivors. Its 2024 filing reports grants for violence response and/or prevention to organizations in North Carolina.
Key facts about The North Carolina Coalition Against
In short: The North Carolina Coalition Against gave $1.8M across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $104K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 61-1077481
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,768,611
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $104,036
- Median grant
- $95,409
- Total assets
- $1,879,429
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
+77.2% YoY
Grant Count
17
+41.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$104K
+25.1% YoY
How The North Carolina Coalition Against gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NCCADV’s stated mission is to lead North Carolina’s movement to end domestic violence and enhance work with survivors through collaborations, innovative trainings, prevention, technical assistance, state policy development, and legal advocacy. Its filing describes its programs as helping local organizations meet survivors’ needs and working to interrupt violence and reduce stigma.
The 2024 grants were designated for “violence response and/or prevention.” The grantees’ own missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. For example, Safe Haven of Pender says it provides shelter, services, and resources to survivors of domestic violence and their children. SafeLight says it supports victims of domestic and interpersonal violence, sexual assault, and child abuse. Family Services of Davidson County describes its work as counseling, crisis intervention, and youth development programs. The REACH Center says it works to prevent homelessness and break the cycle of violence through education, skills development, and community connections.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, NCCADV reported 17 grants totaling $1,768,611. Grant amounts ranged from $12,000 to $243,346, with a median of $95,409. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina.
Review Cycle
are provided in the available information.
Ready to take the next step with The North Carolina Coalition Against?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in North Carolina. NCCADV’s website describes local domestic violence agencies as serving all 100 counties in the state.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $1.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Reach of Macon County ($243K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 43 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reach of Macon County Franklin, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $243,346 |
| Centre for Homeownership & Economic Development Choedc Hillsborough, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $182,952 |
| Family Services of Davidson County Inc Lexington, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $168,002 |
| Southeastern Family Violence Center Lumberton, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $167,798 |
| Safe Haven of Pender Inc Burgaw, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $132,760 |
| Safelight Inc Hendersonville, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $118,120 |
| Haven in Lee County Inc (Helping Abuse and Violence End Now) NC, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $111,850 |
| Domestic Violence Shelter & Services Inc Wilmington, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $104,346 |
| The Reach Center Rocky MT, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $95,409 |
| Women Veterans Support Services Raleigh, NC | Violence Response and/or Prevention | $81,047 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,879,429 | $4,365,957 | $4,384,703 | $1,768,611 |
| 2023 | $1,794,425 | $3,930,169 | $4,073,931 | $998,118 |
| 2022 | $1,884,328 | $3,018,577 | $2,952,157 | $172,502 |
The grant totals were associated with 17 grants in 2024, 12 in 2023, and 8 in 2022.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,879,429 | $1,794,425 | $1,884,328 |
| Revenue | $4,365,957 | $3,930,169 | $3,018,577 |
| Expenses | $4,384,703 | $4,073,931 | $2,952,157 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $8,293 | $5,834 | $735 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael Wilson as current co-chair from July 1, 2024, and as treasurer and finance chair; Jamie Sellers as co-chair; and Elisabeth Jones as treasurer and finance chair from July 1, 2024. It lists Kandace Watkins as co-chair/chair until June 30, 2024, Laura O’Neal as secretary until June 30, 2024, and Bridget McEnaney as secretary from July 1, 2024. Leigh Sweet, KC Buchanan, Lauren Wilke, and Tracey Ray are listed as members.
The North Carolina Coalition Against is led by Carianne Fisher, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carianne Fisher
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$83K (2020) → $87K (2024)
Kandace Watkins
Co-Chair & Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elisabeth Jones
Treasurer & Finance Chair
Member → Treasurer & Finance Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Lor
Director of Finance & Administration
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$70K (2024)
Laura O'Neal
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Sweet
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wilson
Current Co-Chair Treasurer & Financ
Member → Treasurer & Finance Chair, 2023
Treasurer & Finance Chair → Current Co-Chair Treasurer & Financ, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vickie Evans
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Cottrell
Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Sellers
Co-Chair
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kc Buchanan
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Powers
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Wilke
Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucretia Banks
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Ray
Member
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vickie Pait
Member
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridget McEnaney
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chantal Howard
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Edwards
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saira Estrada
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Bell
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Maiysa Mesbah Clarke (2020–2023) — Former Treasurer & Finance Chair · Filing note: Ended June 202
- Former: Mario Benavente (2022–2023) — Former Member · Filing note: Ended nov 2023
- Former: Kelli Raker (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Calvetta Watlington (2022) — Member
- Former: Alexis Kalic (2020–2021) — Director of Finance & Adminstration
- Former: Andrea Hudson (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Carolina Alzuru (2020–2021) — Director of Training, Ta & Director of Statewid
- Former: Jennifer Turner-Lynn (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Jp Przewoznik (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Skye David (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Skye Sullivan (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Trishana Jones (2020–2021) — Program Director
- Former: Anne Friesen (2020) — Member Co-Chair & Member
- Former: Deena Fulton (2020) — Program Director
- Former: Evangeline Weiss (2020) — Member
- Former: Mary Ann Lama (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $87K, to Carianne Fisher (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3710 University Drive Suite 300, Durham, NC 27707
Phone: (919) 956-9124
Website: https://nccadv.org
Frequently asked questions about The North Carolina Coalition Against
How much does The North Carolina Coalition Against give each year?
The North Carolina Coalition Against gave $1.8M across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $998K across 12 grants.
What is The North Carolina Coalition Against's typical grant size?
The North Carolina Coalition Against's median grant in 2024 was $95,409, and its average grant was $104,036, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does The North Carolina Coalition Against give grants?
The North Carolina Coalition Against gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there.
Does The North Carolina Coalition Against give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The North Carolina Coalition Against's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Violence Response and/or Prevention" (17 grants).
Who are The North Carolina Coalition Against's largest grantees?
The North Carolina Coalition Against's largest 2024 grantees include Reach of Macon County ($243,346), Centre for Homeownership & Economic Development Choedc ($182,952) and Family Services of Davidson County Inc ($168,002), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The North Carolina Coalition Against?
The North Carolina Coalition Against reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.
What does The North Carolina Coalition Against fund?
NCCADV’s stated mission is to lead North Carolina’s movement to end domestic violence and enhance work with survivors through collaborations, innovative trainings, prevention, technical assistance, state policy development, and legal advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The North Carolina Coalition Against?
In filing year 2024, NCCADV reported 17 grants totaling $1,768,611. Grant amounts ranged from $12,000 to $243,346, with a median of $95,409. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina.
What is The North Carolina Coalition Against's EIN?
The North Carolina Coalition Against's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1077481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The North Carolina Coalition Against by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The North Carolina Coalition Against's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Pisgah Health Foundation
Brevard, NC
Pisgah Health Foundation funds nonprofit and community projects addressing health and well-being, including housing, food access, transportation, and nonprofit collaboration, in Transylvania, Haywood, and Madison counties, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000; the 2026 Community Health Grant Cycle allows requests up to $25,000. It announces an application period for that cycle, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside it.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$192K
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
Harris Upchurch Foundation Inc
Atlantic Beach, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including animal welfare, education, youth development, shelter, and domestic-violence services, primarily in North Carolina, with some funding in Florida and Oklahoma. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$973K
Grants
18
Total Given
$116K
NC Counts Coalition
Raleigh, NC
NC Counts Coalition funds North Carolina nonprofits advancing recovery and resiliency, civic engagement, and equity for communities facing systemic barriers; its 2024 grants focused on Western North Carolina relief. Grants ranged from $5,750 to $34,700, with a median of $18,725. No current funding opportunities are listed; prospective applicants are encouraged to check for new opportunities and requests for proposals.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$369K
United Animal Nations DBA Redrover
Sacramento, CA
RedRover funds emergency animal sheltering and disaster relief, urgent veterinary care, support for pets of domestic-violence survivors, and education; its Safe Housing grants help eligible nonprofits create or expand pet-friendly shelter programs. Safe Housing grants are available up to $60,000, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $51,764; the profile does not specify a geographic limit, and it describes an application process for Safe Housing grants.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Cape Fear Memorial Foundation
Wilmington, NC
The Cape Fear Memorial Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing health and wellness, including health education, disease prevention, and medical services, in five southeastern North Carolina counties: Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, Pender, and New Hanover. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $60,000; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.7M
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.9M
Henderson County United Way Inc
Hendersonville, NC
Henderson County United Way funds local nonprofits addressing health, education, financial stability, basic needs, housing, and youth and school success, primarily for Henderson County residents. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,117 to $227,500, with a median of $15,000; most grant dollars went to North Carolina organizations. The next applicant eligibility period is expected to be announced in fall 2026; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the available information.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.1M
New Hanover Community Endowment Inc
Wilmington, NC
The Endowment funds health and social equity, education, community safety, and community development, including work by nonprofits, government, and community organizations that benefits New Hanover County residents in North Carolina. In 2024, grants ranged from $34,973 to $5.6 million, with a median of about $382,000. New applicants can submit an inquiry, but eligible organizations may be invited to apply after review and consultation.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
61
Total Given
$60.7M
Impact Health
Asheville, NC
Impact Health funds community organizations that improve access to health and social supports, including through capacity building and health-related programs, in Western North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $536,192, with a median of $110,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
75
Total Given
$9.7M
Novant Health Inc
Winston-Salem, NC
Novant Health funds community programs addressing health care access, prevention, mental health and substance use, workforce development, housing, and food security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,015 to $16.39 million, with a median of $12,300, and 94% of grant dollars went to North Carolina recipients, with 5% going to South Carolina. It accepts requests by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6B
Grants
77
Total Given
$19.5M
More Funders in North Carolina
The North Carolina Coalition Against down — hundreds of funders to go?