The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education (VFCCE) is a public charity based in Richmond, Virginia. Founded in 1969, it coordinates statewide fundraising to support Virginia’s community colleges and their students, and its 2025 grants went entirely to recipients in Virginia.
Key facts about The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc
In short: The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc gave $4.2M across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $106K), mostly in Virginia. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7004354
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,152,663
- Grants made (2025)
- 39
- Average grant
- $106,479
- Median grant
- $77,674
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (3 of 39, 2025)
- Total assets
- $17,083,226
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The Rural Health Transformation RFA deadline was September 14, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.1M
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.2M
+82.3% YoY
Grant Count
39
+14.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$106K
+58.9% YoY
Is The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 39 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $110K; repeat grants $106K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $78K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
VFCCE’s stated mission is “to build student success and Virginia’s future by supporting its community colleges.” Its website identifies priorities that include workforce development in critical industries, pathways to high-demand careers, first-generation college completion, support for veterans transitioning to careers, and help for students navigating the transition from high school to college and work.
Named programs include the Rural Virginia Horseshoe Initiative, Great Expectations for young people with foster-care experience, College Attainment for Parent Students (CAPS), the VFCCE Fellows Program, and the A. James Clark Engineering Transfer Pipeline Program. The website also describes support for FastForward workforce credentials, talent-pipeline expansion, and student-success services. Scholarships, fellowships, coaching, and direct financial assistance described in the Foundation’s filing are program support for students, not necessarily grants to outside applicants.
The 2025 filing shows support for community college foundations and colleges, as well as the Virginia Community College System. For example, Tidewater Community College describes its mission as promoting the college’s welfare through resources for its activities and student aid; New River Community College’s foundation describes providing scholarships and tuition and book assistance; and the Virginia Commonwealth University School of Engineering is supported through a recipient whose stated purpose is to advance the school’s educational, scientific, and charitable activities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, VFCCE reported 39 grants totaling **$4,152,663**. Individual grants ranged from **$5,916 to $536,420**, with a median of **$77,674**. The largest awards included:
Review Cycle
The Rural Health Transformation RFA deadline was September 14, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. ET. This application cycle has passed.
Ready to take the next step with The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Virginia. The Foundation describes its programs as supporting Virginia’s 23 community colleges and students across the Commonwealth.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2019) to $4.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $4.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Laurel Ridge Community College Educational Foundation ($536K). Together the top 10 received $2.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
158 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 158 (49%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Laurel Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Middletown, VA | To support the caps, great expectations, va infrastructure academy skilled trades training and workforce programs. | $536,420 |
| Virginia Community College System Richmond, VA | To support the mellon, caps, claude moore scholars, clark foundation engineering and workforce programs. | $401,042 |
| Wytheville Community College Educational Foundation Wytheville, VA | To support the rural Virginia horseshoe initiative, va infrastructure academy skilled trades training, great expectations and student emergency programs. | $379,836 |
| Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Weyers Cave, VA | To support the rural Virginia horseshoe initiative, va infrastructure academy skilled trades training and workforce programs. | $349,620 |
| Mountain Gateway Community College Real Estate Foundation Clifton Forge, VA | To support va infrastructure academy skilled trades training program. | $300,000 |
| Southwest Virginia Community College Educational Foundation Richlands, VA | To support the rural Virginia horseshoe initiative, student emergency and workforce programs. | $175,675 |
| Tidewater Community College Educational Foundation Norfolk, VA | To support the caps, great expectations, student success fund and workforce programs. | $155,450 |
| Brightpoint Community College Chester, VA | To Support the Mellon and Caps Program. | $153,227 |
| Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA | To support skilled trades training and early childhood educators program. | $130,325 |
| Paul D Camp Community College Foundation Franklin, VA | To support the rural Virginia horseshoe initiative and student success fund programs. | $129,259 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,083,226 | $10,190,884 | $8,071,245 | $4,152,663 |
| 2024 | $17,135,891 | $5,247,332 | $5,733,792 | $2,278,185 |
| 2023 | $15,491,078 | $5,006,881 | $4,811,518 | $1,844,646 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,083,226 | $17,135,891 | $15,491,078 |
| Revenue | $10,190,884 | $5,247,332 | $5,006,881 |
| Expenses | $8,071,245 | $5,733,792 | $4,811,518 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,154,200 | $1,034,376 | $484,007 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Darren Conner as chair and William Hazel Jr. as vice chair and treasurer. Cedric Green is listed as secretary. Directors listed are Gaye Montgomery, Anna James, Caroline Petters Sauer, Chris French, David Dore, Fred Thompson, and Ed Dalrymple.
The Foundation’s website lists Maurice Jones as senior vice chancellor of strategic partnerships, Judy Frederick as director of operations, and Steven Jones as chief development officer.
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc is led by Jennifer Sager Gentry, Director & Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Sager Gentry
Director & Executive Director
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$140K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Darren Conner
Chair
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Petters Sauer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris French
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gaye C. Montgomery
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John J. Rainone
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Gilliam Sterling
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna James
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Dalrymple
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Ballard
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Fried Sedwick
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maurice Jones
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Xavier Beale
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Reynolds
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Morris
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip H. Goodpasture General Counse
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Henecke
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dore
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael O'Kane
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Thompson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Caldwell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cedric Green
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Hazel Jr.
Vice Chair & Treasurer
Director → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Ben Davenport Jr. (2019–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Ronald H. Holmes (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth El-Nattar (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gretchen C. Byrd (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen I. Campbell (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Stewart Roberson (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Deborah Johnston (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ashby Kilgore (2023) — Director
- Former: Sharon Morrissey (2023) — Director
- Former: A. Michael Wilkerson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dan R. Dixon (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Dorcas Helfant-Browning (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Glenn Dubuis (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: The Honorable Nancy Firestone (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen Moret (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Karen I. Campbell Newby (2022) — Director
- Former: Jennie Reyonds (2021) — Director
- Former: Brad Repp (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Paul E. Ruppert (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Paula Rothenberg (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robin Sullenberger (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Arthur S. Brinkley III (2019) — Director
- Former: C. Michael Petters (2019) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Berkowitz (2019) — Director
- Former: Donna M. Vancleave (2019) — Director
- Former: F. Blair Wimbush (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeanette Wang (2019) — Director
- Former: Philip H. Goodpasture (2019) — General Counsel
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $194K, to Jennifer Sager Gentry (Director; Executive Direct).
Contact
Mailing address: 300 Arboretum Parkway 200, Richmond, VA 23236
Phone: (804) 819-4962
Website: https://vfcce.org
Frequently asked questions about The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc
How much does The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc give each year?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc gave $4.2M across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 34 grants.
What is The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's typical grant size?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's median grant in 2025 was $77,674, and its average grant was $106,479, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc that year got $110K on average.
Where does The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc give grants?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (3 grants), Middletown, VA (2 grants), Clifton Forge, VA (2 grants) and Weyers Cave, VA (2 grants).
Does The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Early Childhood Educators Program." (8 grants).
Who are The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's largest grantees?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Laurel Ridge Community College Educational Foundation ($536,420), Virginia Community College System ($401,042) and Wytheville Community College Educational Foundation ($379,836), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.2M.
What does The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc fund?
VFCCE’s stated mission is “to build student success and Virginia’s future by supporting its community colleges.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check vfcce.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's EIN?
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7004354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The United Company Foundation
Bristol, VA
The United Company Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in food, shelter, clothing, education, arts, health, community and civic causes, and youth, primarily in Bristol and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $18 to $236,334, with a median of $15,628. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but no general application process is provided.
Assets
$58.7M
Grants
102
Total Given
$2.6M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
Old Dominion University Research Foundation
Norfolk, VA
Old Dominion University Research primarily administers sponsored research, training grants, and related programs for Old Dominion University, including research subcontracts and student or participant support. In 2025, it reported 126 grants totaling $13.5 million, with a median award of about $32,000; nearly half of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57.3M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds community needs and opportunities, including education and youth, health access, and community vibrancy, across Martinsville, Roanoke, Salem, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke counties; eligibility varies by fund. Competitive grants through its main process historically average $14,000–$25,000, while some fund-specific awards are smaller. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with a year-round, rolling Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
The Columbus Phipps Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Columbus Phipps Foundation primarily supports education and scholarships, with some funding for 4-H camps and local operating expenses; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $193,750, with a median of $6,000. It mainly funds organizations in Virginia, with additional giving in Tennessee, Kentucky, Texas, and New York. An application is available from the foundation contact; applications are due May 15, and renewals by June 15.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.1M
American Association of Community Colleges
Washington, DC
The American Association of Community Colleges funds community colleges and related foundations for education and student-success efforts, including its Skills to Succeed projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $330,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.3M
Grants
118
Total Given
$4.4M
Trust Uw Frank E Page
Dallas, TX
The foundation primarily supports scholarships and general operating support for colleges and universities, with most funding going to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,100 to $37,400, with a median of $2,700. The 2024 filing says awards are restricted to graduates of Montgomery County, Virginia public schools; applicants are directed to contact the scholarship committee for forms and materials.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
18
Total Given
$116K
Hughes Memorial Home
Danville, VA
Hughes Memorial Home funds special projects and capital improvements benefiting needy or at-risk children, as well as scholarships for higher education or job training, in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median of $2,500. It accepts grant applications through an online process, but says applications will not be accepted in 2026; the next stated application period is July 1–September 1, 2027.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
53
Total Given
$402K
Townebank Foundation
Suffolk, VA
Townebank Foundation supports education, human services, and philanthropy, voluntarism, and grantmaking, primarily in Virginia, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania; general grants typically favor organizations in the bank’s service area and are primarily for capital purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $40 to $312,500, with a median of $36,500. It accepts general grant requests through a grant request form.
Assets
$20.0M
Grants
178
Total Given
$8.3M
John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$54K
More Funders in Virginia
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?