Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation logo

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation

501(c)(4) organization South Boston, VA EIN: 27-0076588 Website

The corporation is organized exclusively for social welfare purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)(4) of the internal revenue code, including, but not limited to promoting economic development, lessening the burdens of government, and revitalizing economically distressed rural areas by construction and operating a publicly funded fiber-optic network for the benefit of the communities and citizens of southern Virginia. Additionally, the corporation is bridging the digital divide in rural areas where commercial providers have not found it to be economically feasible to invest.

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation at a glance

In short: Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation gave $524K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $524K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$524,234
+2.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$524,234
+2.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$524,234
Total assets
$183,253,177
+27.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation

Who Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Sova Innovation Hub Corporation: $524KSova Innovation HubCorporation$524K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sova Innovation Hub Corporation ($524K).

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 21 (76%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

South BostonCumberlandDanvilleMartinsvilleRidgewayVictoriaAlbertaAmeliaHenricoLynchburgSkipwith

How Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K8 grants2021 8 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $297K (2022) to $524K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $524K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sova Innovation Hub Corporation South Boston, VAContribution$524,234
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$183,253,177$24,498,772$22,317,815$524,2341$573,171
2024$143,369,439$19,027,098$19,939,323$510,3031$309,257
2023$103,844,542$17,476,892$18,034,342$469,2113$151,812
2022$87,739,365$16,699,414$17,743,792$296,5008$35,382
2021$86,074,221$16,736,682$16,820,656$370,6898$76,889

About Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in South Boston, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $183.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $524K. Net investment income was $573K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation is led by Thomas Deriso, President on every filing since 2021; 23 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas Deriso

    President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $363K (2021) → $494K (2025)

  • Ernest R. Lail

    Director & Chair

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $20K (2021) → $22K (2025)

  • Bob Picchi

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $16K (2021) → $17K (2025)

  • Bryan David

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $16K (2021) → $16K (2025)

  • Charles Majors

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • David Hudgins

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2021) → $12K (2025)

  • Duane Dahlquist

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • Earving L. Blythe

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $11K (2025)

  • Edward Hodges

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $16K (2021) → $18K (2025)

  • Mark D. Heath

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • Richard Shumaker

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $11K (2025)

  • Telly Tucker

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024) → $12K (2025)

  • Maurice Ferrell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Keller

    Key Employee

    Employee → Key Employee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2021) → $313K (2025)

  • Mark Petty

    Key Employee

    Employee → Key Employee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2021) → $283K (2025)

  • Phillip Lloyd

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $176K (2025)

  • Sarah Miller

    Highest Cmp

    Employee → Highest Cmp, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2021) → $149K (2025)

  • Ben Burchette

    Key Employee

    Director → Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $162K (2025)

  • Chase Weddle

    Key Employee

    Director → Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $160K (2025)

  • Christopher Fewox

    Highest Cmp

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $113K (2025)

  • Patricia Conner

    Key Employee

    Director → Highest Cmp, 2024

    Highest Cmp → Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $173K (2025)

  • Christopher Coleman

    Highest Cmp

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Lauren Mathena

    Highest Cmp

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Timothy Agee

    Highest Cmp

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Ben Davenport (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gary Walker (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mark Varah (2021–2024) — Former Key E

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas Deriso — President &: $494KThomas DerisoPresident &$494KDavid Keller — Key Employee: $313KDavid KellerKey Employee$313KMark Petty — Key Employee: $283KMark PettyKey Employee$283KPhillip Lloyd — Secretary/Tr: $176KPhillip LloydSecretary/Tr$176KPatricia Conner — Key Employee: $173KPatricia ConnerKey Employee$173KBen Burchette — Key Employee: $162KBen BurchetteKey Employee$162KChase Weddle — Key Employee: $160KChase WeddleKey Employee$160KSarah Miller — Highest CMP: $149KSarah MillerHighest CMP$149KChristopher Fewox — Highest CMP: $113KChristopher FewoxHighest CMP$113KTimothy Agee — Highest CMP: $112KTimothy AgeeHighest CMP$112KLauren Mathena — Highest CMP: $107KLauren MathenaHighest CMP$107KChristopher Coleman — Highest CMP: $104KChristopher ColemanHighest CMP$104KErnest R Lail — Director, Ch: $22KErnest R LailDirector, Ch$22KEdward Hodges — Director, VI: $18KEdward HodgesDirector, VI$18KBob Picchi — Director: $17KBob PicchiDirector$17KBryan David — Director: $16KBryan DavidDirector$16KDuane Dahlquist — Director: $13KDuane DahlquistDirector$13KCharles Majors — Director: $13KCharles MajorsDirector$13KMark D Heath — Director: $13KMark D HeathDirector$13KTelly Tucker — Director: $12KTelly TuckerDirector$12KDavid Hudgins — Director: $12KDavid HudginsDirector$12KEarving L Blythe — Director: $11KEarving L BlytheDirector$11KRichard Shumaker — Director: $11KRichard ShumakerDirector$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $494K, to Thomas Deriso (President &). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation

How much does Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation give each year?

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation gave $524K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $510K across 1 grant.

How large is Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation?

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation reported $183.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.5M.

What is Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation?

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in South Boston, VA. It holds $183.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation operate?

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's EIN?

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0076588. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)

Live grants for the work Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?