Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
The corporation is organized exclusively for social welfare purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)(4) of the internal revenue code, including, but not limited to promoting economic development, lessening the burdens of government, and revitalizing economically distressed rural areas by construction and operating a publicly funded fiber-optic network for the benefit of the communities and citizens of southern Virginia. Additionally, the corporation is bridging the digital divide in rural areas where commercial providers have not found it to be economically feasible to invest.
Key facts about Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
In short: Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation gave $524K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $524K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-0076588
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $524,234
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $524,234
- Median grant
- $524,234
- Total assets
- $183,253,177
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$183.3M
+27.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$524K
+2.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$524K
+2.7% YoY
How Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation gives
- Giving grew 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in South Boston, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $183.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $524K. Net investment income was $573K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
MBC STEM-H Community College Scholarship
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
Amount
$5,000 per community college ($20,000 total distributed across 4 colleges)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Wanda Jeffress Scholarship (High School STEM Scholarship)
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
Amount
$4,000 per award (5 scholarships annually)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $297K (2022) to $524K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $524K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sova Innovation Hub Corporation ($524K).
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 21 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sova Innovation Hub Corporation South Boston, VA | Contribution | $524,234 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $183,253,177 | $143,369,439 | $103,844,542 |
| Revenue | $24,498,772 | $19,027,098 | $17,476,892 |
| Expenses | $22,317,815 | $19,939,323 | $18,034,342 |
| Net Investment Income | $573,171 | $309,257 | $151,812 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation is led by Thomas Deriso, President on every filing since 2021; 23 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas Deriso
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$363K (2021) → $494K (2025)
Ernest R. Lail
Director & Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$20K (2021) → $22K (2025)
Bob Picchi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$16K (2021) → $17K (2025)
Bryan David
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$16K (2021) → $16K (2025)
Charles Majors
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$11K (2021) → $13K (2025)
David Hudgins
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$11K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Duane Dahlquist
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$13K (2021) → $13K (2025)
Earving L. Blythe
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $11K (2025)
Edward Hodges
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$16K (2021) → $18K (2025)
Mark D. Heath
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $13K (2025)
Richard Shumaker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $11K (2025)
Telly Tucker
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$8K (2024) → $12K (2025)
Maurice Ferrell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Keller
Key Employee
Employee → Key Employee, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$213K (2021) → $313K (2025)
Mark Petty
Key Employee
Employee → Key Employee, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$223K (2021) → $283K (2025)
Phillip Lloyd
Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$114K (2021) → $176K (2025)
Sarah Miller
Highest Cmp
Employee → Highest Cmp, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$107K (2021) → $149K (2025)
Ben Burchette
Key Employee
Director → Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Chase Weddle
Key Employee
Director → Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $160K (2025)
Christopher Fewox
Highest Cmp
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Patricia Conner
Key Employee
Director → Highest Cmp, 2024
Highest Cmp → Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $173K (2025)
Christopher Coleman
Highest Cmp
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Lauren Mathena
Highest Cmp
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Timothy Agee
Highest Cmp
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ben Davenport (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary Walker (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Varah (2021–2024) — Former Key E
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $494K, to Thomas Deriso (President &). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation
How much does Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation give each year?
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation gave $524K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $510K across 1 grant.
How large is Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation?
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation reported $183.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.5M.
What is Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation?
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in South Boston, VA. It holds $183.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation operate?
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's EIN?
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0076588. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?