Averett University
Averett University prepares students to serve and lead as catalysts for positive change. Averett fulfills this mission by educating students from diverse backgrounds, cultures and nations through liberal arts-based undergraduate and graduate programs in a personal, collegial, interdisciplinary environment.
Averett University at a glance
- Total assets
- $68,663,682
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $59,620,653
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,881,345
- +210.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $58,196,083
- -8.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Averett University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $503K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Danville Regional Foundation Danville, VA | Career Development and Community Service | $488,155 |
| The Corella and Bertram F Bonner Foundation Princeton, NC | Helping People with Educaitonal Opportunity | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Averett University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68,663,682 | $59,620,653 | $58,196,083 | — | — | $1,881,345 |
| 2024 | $68,836,187 | $54,255,552 | $63,574,928 | — | — | $605,962 |
| 2023 | $78,643,056 | $54,663,239 | $60,055,807 | — | — | $-339,948 |
| 2022 | $74,504,725 | $52,537,799 | $58,894,855 | — | — | $499,211 |
| 2021 | $81,230,669 | $53,271,038 | $52,319,002 | $503,155 | 2 | $1,039,050 |
| 2020 | $74,339,676 | $51,016,894 | $48,500,590 | — | — | $1,798,744 |
About Averett University
Based on IRS filings
Averett University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Danville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $68.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Averett University is led by Tiffany Franks, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tiffany Franks
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$280K (2020) → $289K (2025)
Thomas Powell
President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Daniel Carlton
Chairperson
Chairperson → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brandon Potter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Calvin R. Snowden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Deborah W. Upton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gary W. Collins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jan Gf Barnett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kirk Bidgood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kris Willard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Linda Green
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary M. G. Riddle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Todd McGregor Yeatts
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Toni Rice
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher E. West
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Eddie Herndon Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ellen E. Beville
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Michael E. Keck
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sarah L. Collie
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brenda Bowman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Hayward Majors
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lenora Billings-Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Starlette Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
L. Hampton Wilkins
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Grayson Eaton
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Don Aungst
Former CFO
Vice President Finance & CFO → Former Vice President Finance & COO, 2024
Former Vice President Finance & COO → Former CFO, 2025
On filings since 2021
$239K (2021) → $114K (2025)
Melissa Wohlstein
Vice President Advancement
Vice President Institutional Advancement → Vice President Advancement, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$172K (2022) → $178K (2025)
Venita Mitchell
Vice President Student Engagement
Vice President Advancement → Vice President Student Engagement, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$134K (2022) → $138K (2025)
Lee Beaumont
Vice President Admissions
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$167K (2023) → $180K (2025)
Michael Boehm
CIO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$179K (2023) → $173K (2025)
Don Mericks
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$25K (2025)
Virginia Henderson
Vice President Academic Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$149K (2025)
Emma Maddux Kozlowski
Vice Chairperson
Trustee → Vice Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Deborah Hall
Interim CFO - Consultant
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Annie P Wimbish (2020–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Bradley Cohen (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jessie Barksdale (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Gignac (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Megan Stevens (2024) — Vice President of Athletics
- Former: Hampton Wilkins (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Teresa Beach (2022–2023) — Dean School of Nursing
- Former: Ginger Henderson (2023) — Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Afira Devries (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jacob Frith (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kelvin Perry (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Roccesano (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Fulop (2020–2022) — Vice President Academics
- Former: L. Samuel Saunders (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Luter (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Peggy Wright (2021–2022) — Business Department
- Former: Shelia Hill-Christian (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Albert Rawley (2020–2021) — Vice President Advancement
- Former: Mike Keck (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela Giles (2020–2021) — School of Nursing
- Former: Sheila Hill-Christian (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stacy Gato (2020–2021) — Vice President Enrollment Trad
- Former: Aaron Howell (2020) — Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Brandon Veasey (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Harris (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Chris West (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Burke (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lee Hampton Wilkins (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Luter (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Samuel Saunders (2020) — Second Vice Chairperson
- Former: Steve Delgiorno (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Carter (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William Gentry (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $289K, to Dr Tiffany Franks (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Averett University
How large is Averett University?
Averett University reported $68.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $59.6M.
What is Averett University?
Averett University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Danville, VA. It holds $68.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Averett University operate?
Averett University has awarded grants in North Carolina, Virginia.
What is Averett University's EIN?
Averett University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0129860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Averett University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Averett University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Averett University down — hundreds of funders to go?