Culp Family Foundation
CULP FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in McLean, Virginia. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing states that it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Key facts about Culp Family Foundation
In short: Culp Family Foundation gave $2.7M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $208K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-5394566
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,701,490
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $207,807
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $38,460,111
- Primary geography
- Maryland (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$38.5M
+9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
+16.8% YoY
Grant Count
13
-27.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$208K
+61.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Culp Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Culp Family Foundation gives
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 157% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 61% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Sultana Education Foundation says its mission is to provide educational experiences exploring Chesapeake Bay history and solutions for a more sustainable ecosystem. The Chesapeake Bay Foundation describes its mission as “Save the Bay,” while The Potomac School says it prepares students for lives of purpose, achievement, and generosity of spirit.
Other 2024 recipients included Wake Forest University, which describes its work as higher education in liberal arts and graduate and professional fields, and Kent Attainable Housing, which says it works to build or renovate affordable homes and partner with low-income working families.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $2,313,777. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $400,000, with a median of $100,000. The largest awards included $400,000 to Harvard Business School, $266,000 to Washington College GE Scholars, $250,000 each to Sultana Education Foundation and FOXG1 Research Foundation, and $190,634 to Washington College for “4 FTE’s.” The listed purposes for these grants were general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with Culp Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Maryland received the largest share of grant dollars (53%), followed by Massachusetts (17%), New York (11%), the District of Columbia (6%), and Virginia (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON COLLEGE TENNIS CENTER Chestertown, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $1,000,000 |
| DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE Chestertown, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $500,000 |
| HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL Boston, MA | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $400,000 |
| JOHN HOPKINS Baltimore, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $125,000 |
| THE POTOMAC SCHOOL McLean, VA | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $107,143 |
| CHESAPEAKE BAY FOUNDATION Annapolis, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| KIT-CARES INC Chestertown, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY Winstonsalem, NC | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| WASHINGTON COLLEGE 4 FTE's Chestertown, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $99,347 |
| WASHINGTON COLLEGE GE SCHOLARS Chestertown, MD | 2025 GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING | $90,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,313,777 | 18 |
| 2023 | $1,640,167 | 9 |
| 2022 | $1,051,092 | 8 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38,460,111 | $35,073,512 | $13,498,615 |
| Revenue | $18,054,421 | $65,468,831 | $221,588 |
| Expenses | $3,139,883 | $2,452,813 | $1,758,771 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,706,390 | $2,317,877 | $1,644,267 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,815,928 | $15,348,926 | $356,977 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,439,082 | $1,217,944 | $974,002 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists H. Lawrence Culp Jr. as president and Wendy H. Culp as secretary.
Culp Family Foundation is led by H. Lawrence Culp Jr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy H. Culp
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 8401 Greensboro Dr 800, Mclean, VA 22102
Phone: (703) 893-0600
Frequently asked questions about Culp Family Foundation
How much does Culp Family Foundation give each year?
Culp Family Foundation gave $2.7M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 18 grants.
What is Culp Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Culp Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $207,807, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Culp Family Foundation give grants?
Culp Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chestertown, MD (6 grants).
Does Culp Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Culp Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Culp Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Culp Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Washington College Tennis Center ($1,000,000), Dana Farber Cancer Institute ($500,000) and Harvard Business School ($400,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Culp Family Foundation?
Culp Family Foundation reported $38.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Culp Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Sultana Education Foundation says its mission is to provide educational experiences exploring Chesapeake Bay history and solutions for a more sustainable ecosystem. The Chesapeake Bay Foundation describes its mission as “Save the Bay,” while The Potomac School says it prepares students for lives of purpose, achievement, and generosity of spirit. Other 2024 recipients inclu…
How do I apply for a grant from Culp Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Culp Family Foundation's EIN?
Culp Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5394566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Culp Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Culp Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Culp Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Mid Shore Community Foundation Inc
Easton, MD
The foundation supports nonprofits and students in Caroline, Dorchester, Kent, Queen Anne’s, and Talbot Counties, Maryland, across areas including education, health, arts and culture, the environment, historic preservation, animals, and youth development. In 2025, its 158 grants ranged from $5,200 to $3,769,289, with a median of $14,326. It accepts unsolicited requests through an annual online grant application for Mid-Shore nonprofits.
Assets
$175.2M
Grants
158
Total Given
$8.9M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
The Northrop Grumman Foundation
Falls Church, VA
The Northrop Grumman Foundation funds STEM education and workforce development, as well as national disaster response, supporting 501(c)(3) organizations across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $500; it makes charitable grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.1M
Grants
1,284
Total Given
$12.4M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
JPMorgan Chase Foundation funds economic mobility and career pathways, underserved small-business expansion, neighborhood revitalization, and financial health, with grants reported across the U.S., especially in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $2 to $2,197,332, with a median of $600. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Virginia
Culp Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?