Shelton H Short Jr Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 54-6140127

The Shelton H Short Jr Trust is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2024 filing lists Wells Fargo Bank N.A. as trustee and says primary consideration is given to organizations in the Southeast region of Virginia.

Shelton H Short Jr Trust at a glance

In short: Shelton H Short Jr Trust gave $1.2M across 68 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Virginia. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,172,500
+17.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
68
+33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$17,243
-12.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$24,988,947
+1.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (10 of 68, 2024)
Primary geography
Virginia (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Shelton H Short Jr Trust

How to Apply

Submit an application through Wells Fargo’s online grant application form.

Review Cycle
The filing lists September 15. The September 15, 2026 deadline has passed.
Deadline
The filing lists September 15.
Contact

Application contact: Wells Fargo Bank
Mailing address: 100 North Main Street 6Th Floor D40, Winstonsalem, NC 27101-3818
Phone: (888) 234-1999

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Shelton H Short Jr Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Caritas: $50KCaritas$50KChallenge Discovery Projects Inc: $40KChallenge Discovery ProjectsInc$40KDanville Community College Educational: $40KDanville Community CollegeEducational$40KClarksville Ruritans Inc: $35KClarksville Ruritans Inc$35KAnna Julia Cooper School: $30KAnna Julia Cooper School$30KSouthside Virginia Community College: $30KSouthside Virginia CommunityCollege$30KChildsavers: $30KChildsavers$30KThe Faison Center Inc: $25KThe Faison Center Inc$25KCommonwealth Catholic Charities: $25KCommonwealth CatholicCharities$25KFeed More Inc: $25KFeed More Inc$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Caritas ($50K). Together the top 10 received $330K.

Grant Size Distribution

282 grants across all recorded years

257<$50K24$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 257 grants of 282 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing says primary consideration is given to organizations in the Southeast region of Virginia. In that year, Virginia recipients received 96% of grant dollars; recipients in Pennsylvania and Georgia each received 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 68 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondClarksvilleChesterGoochlandGlen AllenHenricoAlbertaClarkvilleNorth ChesterfieldPetersburgRomeChapel HillDanvilleGlen MillsJarrattN ChesterfldRockvilleWashington DcAshlandBoston

Is Shelton H Short Jr Trust open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 10 of 68 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $17K. How we count

Medians: $14K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 53% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M56 grants2020 49 grants2021 58 grants2022 51 grants2023 68 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $1.3M (2020). In 2024 it made 68 grants totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Caritas Richmond, VAGeneral Support$50,000
Challenge Discovery Projects Inc Richmond, VAGeneral Support$40,000
Danville Community College Educational Danville, VAGeneral Operating$40,000
Clarksville Ruritans Inc Clarksville, VAGeneral Support$35,000
Anna Julia Cooper School Richmond, VAGeneral Support$30,000
Southside Virginia Community College Alberta, VAGeneral Operating$30,000
Childsavers Richmond, VAGeneral Support$30,000
The Faison Center Inc Richmond, VAGeneral Operating$25,000
Commonwealth Catholic Charities Richmond, VAGeneral Support$25,000
Feed More Inc Richmond, VASupport Hunger Relief$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Shelton H Short Jr Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$24,988,947$1,775,639$1,498,428$1,172,50068$1,251,339$1,460,053$1,530,578
2023$24,705,124$1,285,155$1,284,769$1,001,53451$1,072,714$1,024,052$1,377,532
2022$24,721,013$1,099,694$1,503,135$1,190,00058$1,261,727$1,070,540$1,380,899
2021$24,571,489$1,775,750$1,529,809$1,233,04549$1,308,099$1,516,800$1,474,611
2020$24,925,169$1,272,831$1,545,925$1,250,00056—$1,038,520$1,314,075

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shelton H Short Jr Trust reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filing information does not state a mission for the trust. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, CARITAS describes its mission as creating “a safe space to heal and time to rebuild.” The Danville Community College Educational Foundation says it works to enhance the college’s academic excellence and ability to serve area residents, including through student scholarships and faculty and staff development.

Other grantees describe work that includes providing specialized services to children and families (Challenge Discovery Projects), assisting with community development (Clarksville Ruritans), educating and uplifting students (Anna Julia Cooper School), supporting people with autism and related challenges (The Faison Center), teaching adult literacy and basic skills (The READ Center), and providing supportive housing for people with serious mental illness (Gateway Homes).

Grantmaking

In 2024, the trust made 68 grants totaling $1,172,500. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $50,000, with a median grant of $15,000. The largest awards included $50,000 to CARITAS; $40,000 each to Challenge Discovery Projects and Danville Community College Educational Foundation; and $35,000 to Clarksville Ruritans. Other notable awards included $30,000 each to Anna Julia Cooper School and Southside Virginia Community College, and $25,000 each to The Faison Center, Commonwealth Catholic Charities, Feed More, Gateway Homes, and The READ Center.

The 2024 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications must be submitted through Wells Fargo’s online grant application form. The filing lists Wells Fargo Bank as the application contact and says primary consideration is given to organizations in the Southeast region of Virginia.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.

Shelton H Short Jr Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $163K (2020) → $178K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $178KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$178K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $178K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Shelton H Short Jr Trust

How much does Shelton H Short Jr Trust give each year?

Shelton H Short Jr Trust gave $1.2M across 68 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 51 grants.

What is Shelton H Short Jr Trust's typical grant size?

Shelton H Short Jr Trust's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $17,243, across 68 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Shelton H Short Jr Trust that year got $18K on average.

Where does Shelton H Short Jr Trust give grants?

Shelton H Short Jr Trust gives mostly in Virginia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (52 grants), Clarksville, VA (2 grants), Goochland, VA (2 grants) and Glen Allen, VA (2 grants).

Does Shelton H Short Jr Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 97% of Shelton H Short Jr Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (66 of 68) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Shelton H Short Jr Trust's largest grantees?

Shelton H Short Jr Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Caritas ($50,000), Challenge Discovery Projects Inc ($40,000) and Danville Community College Educational ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Shelton H Short Jr Trust?

Shelton H Short Jr Trust reported $25.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Shelton H Short Jr Trust fund?

The available filing information does not state a mission for the trust. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, CARITAS describes its mission as creating “a safe space to heal and time to rebuild.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Shelton H Short Jr Trust?

Submit an application through Wells Fargo’s online grant application form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Shelton H Short Jr Trust's EIN?

Shelton H Short Jr Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6140127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Shelton H Short Jr Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Herndon Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Herndon Foundation funds education, health and human services, and historic preservation and cultural experiences, with a strong preference for organizations serving metropolitan Richmond; qualified Virginia organizations may apply. Requests typically range up to $25,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million. It accepts proposals from qualified organizations through its website when the grant cycle opens.

Assets

$62.0M

Grants

138

Total Given

$5.6M

The Pauley Family Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Pauley Family Foundation funds education, health and human services, affordable housing, and arts and culture in the Richmond region. In 2024, its 98 grants ranged from $10,000 to $449,269, with a median of $50,000. Its profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

98

Total Given

$6.5M

Robins Foundation

Richmond, VA

Robins Foundation supports early childhood care and education for children from prenatal stages through age five, a vibrant Richmond community, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $378,175, with a median of $30,000; funding is concentrated in Virginia, especially the Richmond region. It accepts online applications through its grants portal, with specific eligibility and application requirements varying by grant program.

Assets

$172.0M

Grants

110

Total Given

$6.1M

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Shelton H Short Jr Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/shelton-h-short-jr-trust-morg_8b5800724c9448af967d1243edad30e1

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546140127_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Shelton H Short Jr Trust funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/shelton-h-short-jr-trust-morg_8b5800724c9448af967d1243edad30e1},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Shelton H Short Jr Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Shelton H Short Jr Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?