Educational Credit Management Corporation logo

Educational Credit Management Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1778617 Website

EDUCATIONAL CREDIT is a Minneapolis-based public charity that provides financial counseling and education to empower students to make better choices about their futures. Its activities include student-loan guarantee and servicing work, borrower education, and grants supporting postsecondary education.

Key facts about Educational Credit Management Corporation

In short: Educational Credit Management Corporation gave $177.0M across 293 grants in 2024 (avg $604K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-1778617
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$176,978,272
Grants made (2024)
293
Average grant
$604,021
Median grant
$55,383
Total assets
$209,123,067
Primary geography
Minnesota (74% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry form. Full details ↓
Deadline
Rolling; submissions are accepted throughout the year.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$209.1M

-29.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$177.0M

-33.7% YoY

Grant Count

293

+523.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$604K

-89.4% YoY

How Educational Credit Management Corporation gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to provide financial counseling and education to empower students to make better choices about their futures. Its described programs include financial literacy and money-management education, default prevention and repayment counseling, student-loan guarantee and servicing activities, and services for postsecondary institutions.

Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in postsecondary access and student support. For example, the Partnership for Education Advancement says its mission is to strengthen mission-focused colleges and universities serving low-income, first-generation, and under-resourced students and families. The National College Attainment Network describes its mission as closing equity gaps in postsecondary attainment. Communities in Schools says it supports students to stay in school and achieve in life.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the organization reported 293 grants totaling $176,978,272. Grant amounts ranged from $5,127 to $128,892,000, with a median of $55,383. The largest grant was $128,892,000 to ECMC Group Inc. for general support. Other notable grants included $4,324,959 to the Partnership for Education Advancement and $3,323,686 to NASFAA, both for FAFSA student support; $2,582,465 to Communities in Schools for FAFSA student support; and $1,748,000 to the National College Attainment Network for FAFSA student support.

Review Cycle

Rolling; submissions are accepted throughout the year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Educational Credit Management Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were concentrated in Minnesota (74%), followed by Washington, DC (5%), New York (4%), Virginia (2%), and Texas (2%). The listed grants also included recipients in other states, including Washington, Tennessee, and Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

49states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 293 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonLos AngelesChicagoColumbiaMinneapolisFayettevilleNew YorkOrangeburgSan DiegoBaltimoreJacksonRaleighBostonDenverLas CrucesAlamedaCharlotteSalisburySt. PaulSumter

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M49 grants2020 64 grants2021 47 grants2022 47 grants2023 293 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $177.0M (2024) to $279.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 293 grants totaling $177.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Ecmc Group Inc: $128.9MEcmc Group Inc$128.9MPartnership for Education Advancement: $4.3MPartnership for EducationAdvancement$4.3MNasfaa: $3.3MNasfaa$3.3MCommunities in Schools Inc: $2.6MCommunities in Schools Inc$2.6MNational College Attainment Network: $1.7MNational College AttainmentNetwork$1.7MThurgood Marshall College Fund: $1.5MThurgood Marshall College Fund$1.5MTexas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation: $1.1MTexas Guaranteed Student LoanCorporation$1.1MThe Get Schooled Foundation: $1.0MThe Get Schooled Foundation$1.0MTennessee Student Assistance Corporation: $1.0MTennessee Student AssistanceCorporation$1.0MUnited Way Worldwide: $1000KUnited Way Worldwide$1000K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ecmc Group Inc ($128.9M). Together the top 10 received $146.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

500 grants across all recorded years

316<$50K84$50–100K54$100–250K17$250–500K15$500K–1M8$1–5M6$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 316 grants of 500 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ecmc Group Inc Minneapolis, MNGeneral Support$128,892,000
Partnership for Education Advancement New York, NYFafsa Student Support$4,324,959
Nasfaa Washington, DCFafsa Student Support$3,323,686
Communities in Schools Inc Arlington, VAFafsa Student Support$2,582,465
National College Attainment Network Washington, DCFafsa Student Support$1,748,000
Thurgood Marshall College Fund Washington, DCFafsa Student Support$1,487,791
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation Round Rock, TXFafsa Student Support$1,055,450
The Get Schooled Foundation Seattle, WAFafsa Student Support$1,000,000
Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation Nashville, TNFafsa Student Support$1,000,000
United Way Worldwide Alexandria, VAFafsa Student Support$999,741

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $209,123,067 $264,998,856 $261,591,267 $176,978,272
2023 $295,093,716 $318,087,346 $362,056,007 $266,882,264
2022 $429,860,105 $361,979,726 $338,613,468 $249,057,907
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$209,123,067$295,093,716$429,860,105
Revenue$264,998,856$318,087,346$361,979,726
Expenses$261,591,267$362,056,007$338,613,468
Net Investment Income$1,363,991$933,773$312,952

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Daniel Fisher, President & CEO of ECMC Group, and Martin Scanlon, CFO & Treasurer. James V. McKeon is listed as Board Chair. Other directors listed are Diana J. Ingram, Jack O’Connell, Julia S. Gouw, Derek Langhauser, James Runcie, Jennifer Anderson, and K. Paul Singh.

Educational Credit Management Corporation is led by Daniel S. Fisher, President, CEO & Ecmc Group since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Daniel S. Fisher

    President, CEO & Ecmc Group

    Group President, CEO, Ecmc President, Group General Counsel & Corp Secretary → Grp President & CEO, 2022

    Grp President & CEO → President, CEO & Ecmc Group, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy J. Wheaton

    Former President, CEO & Ecmc Group

    President, CEO, Ecmc Group & Inc. → President, Ceo-Part Yr & Senior Advisor, 2022

    President, Ceo-Part Yr & Senior Advisor → Former President, CEO & Ecmc Group, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Tate

    President & Ecmc

    Ecmc President, Senior Vice President & Operations → Ecmc President, 2022

    Ecmc President → President & Ecmc, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $295K (2020) → $599K (2024)

  • James V. McKeon

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Han Cho

    Director & Portfolio Management

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $210K (2024)

  • J. Hamlin Sjoberg

    Senior Director & Guarantor Services

    Director & Guarantor Services → Senior Director & Guarantor Services, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2020) → $246K (2024)

  • Jan Jacobson

    Director & Customer Service

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $205K (2024)

  • Nathan Vickery

    Senior Director & Repayment Success Center

    Senior Director & Repayment Success Center → Senior Director & Repayment Success Ctr, 2022

    Senior Director & Repayment Success Ctr → Senior Director & Repayment Success Center, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $214K (2020) → $255K (2024)

  • Charles Nadeau

    Director, Analytics & Revenue Management

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2024)

  • Derek Langhauser

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana J. Ingram

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack O'Connell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia S. Gouw

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • K. Paul Singh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Runcie

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula J. Craw

    Vice President & Outreach

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $244K (2020) → $280K (2024)

  • Therese B. Bickler

    Vice President & Ecmc Operations

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $351K (2020) → $345K (2024)

  • John F. Depodesta

    Former Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Martin A. Scanlon

    CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Boardman

    General Counsel & Corp Secretary

    Grp General Counsel & Corp Secretary → General Counsel & Corp Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: I. King Jordan (2020–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Nate Malmo (2022–2023) — Director & Internal Default Management
  • Former: Gregory A. Van Guilder (2020–2022) — Former CFO & Grp CIO
  • Former: Maurice M. Salter (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Roberta Cooper Ramo (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Janice A Hines (2020–2021) — Former President, CEO, Ecmc & Current Senior Advisor
  • Former: Len B Hyde (2020–2021) — Former Vice President & Default Management
  • Former: Stephen H Hansen (2020–2021) — Former Vice President, It Ecmc, Current Vice President, It & Ecmc Shared Services
  • Former: Leslie Naake (2021) — Business Systems Analyst Lead
  • Former: Darrell Mott (2020) — Manager & Business Systems

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Chad Tate — President, Ecmc: $599KChad TatePresident, Ecmc$599KTherese Bickler — VP, Ecmc Operations: $345KTherese BicklerVP, Ecmc Operations$345KPaula Craw — VP, Outreach: $280KPaula CrawVP, Outreach$280KNathan Vickery — Sr Dir, Repayment Success Center: $255KNathan VickerySr Dir, Repayment Success Center$255KJ Hamlin Sjoberg — Sr Dir, Guarantor Services: $246KJ Hamlin SjobergSr Dir, Guarantor Services$246KHan Cho — Dir, Portfolio Management: $210KHan ChoDir, Portfolio Management$210KJan Jacobson — Dir, Customer Service: $205KJan JacobsonDir, Customer Service$205KCharles Nadeau — Dir, Analytics & Revenue Mgmt: $187KCharles NadeauDir, Analytics & Revenue Mgmt$187K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $599K, to Chad Tate (President, Ecmc). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 111 Washington Ave So 1400, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Phone: (651) 221-0566
Website: https://ecmc.org

Frequently asked questions about Educational Credit Management Corporation

How much does Educational Credit Management Corporation give each year?

Educational Credit Management Corporation gave $177.0M across 293 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $266.9M across 47 grants.

What is Educational Credit Management Corporation's typical grant size?

Educational Credit Management Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $55,383, and its average grant was $604,021, across 293 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Educational Credit Management Corporation give grants?

Educational Credit Management Corporation gives mostly in Minnesota: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (12 grants), New York, NY (9 grants), Los Angeles, CA (9 grants) and Chicago, IL (8 grants).

Does Educational Credit Management Corporation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 0% of Educational Credit Management Corporation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 293) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Fafsa Student Support" (264 grants), "Project Success" (18 grants) and "Outreach & Financial Literacy, Project Success" (4 grants).

Who are Educational Credit Management Corporation's largest grantees?

Educational Credit Management Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Ecmc Group Inc ($128,892,000), Partnership for Education Advancement ($4,324,959) and Nasfaa ($3,323,686), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Educational Credit Management Corporation?

Educational Credit Management Corporation reported $209.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $265.0M.

What does Educational Credit Management Corporation fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to provide financial counseling and education to empower students to make better choices about their futures. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Educational Credit Management Corporation?

ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Educational Credit Management Corporation's EIN?

Educational Credit Management Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1778617. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Educational Credit Management Corporation accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Educational Credit Management Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Educational Credit Management Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

More Funders in Minnesota

Educational Credit Management Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?