Ducks Unlimited Inc
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2023–2026
Total received
$30.8M
Foundation funders
130
Grants recorded
200
Years covered
2023–2026
Who funds Ducks Unlimited Inc?
Ducks Unlimited Inc is funded by 130 grantmakers, led by David F & Margaret T Grohne Family Foundation ($15.0M), Sunshine Charitable Foundation ($3.3M), Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($2.3M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $30.8M in grants to Ducks Unlimited Inc between 2023–2026.
Show all 130 funders
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $116K (2026) to $16.2M (2023). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $116K.
What grants has Ducks Unlimited Inc received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sarah Decoizart Perpetual Charitable Tr | GENERAL SUPPORT | $75,000 |
| 2026 | Potter Clyde R MD Charitable Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $22,441 |
| 2026 | Van Wyck & Angela Brinkerhoff Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING | $12,170 |
| 2026 | Charles B Sweatt Foundation Wells Fargo DBA | GENERAL OPERATING | $6,000 |
| 2025 | Sunshine Charitable Foundation | General Support Grant | $1,028,000 |
| 2025 | WAL-Mart Foundation | NATURE | $250,000 |
| 2025 | The Carl R Kuehner III Foundation | General & Unrestricted | $150,000 |
| 2025 | Sarah Decoizart Perpetual Charitable Tr | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $75,000 |
| 2025 | Charles M and Mary D Grant Fdn XXXXX0004 | GENERAL | $70,810 |
| 2025 | Ray and Nylene Newkirk Family Foundation | GENERAL FUND | $60,000 |
| 2025 | Dave G RUF Jr Family Foundation | CHARITABLE - CONSERVATION OF WILDLIFE | $55,000 |
| 2025 | Kulakala Point Foundation | To conserve, restore, & manage wetlands & habitats for North America's waterfowl | $50,000 |
| 2025 | Helen and Ritter Shumway Fdn | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $40,000 |
| 2025 | Laughlin Foundation | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | $28,356 |
| 2025 | The Cannon Foundation Inc | WETLAND HABITAT ENHANCEMENT AT SUGGS MILL POND GAME LAND | $25,000 |
| 2025 | Fred L Emerson Foundation Inc | TOWARD WETLAND RESTORATION AT OWASCO FLATS INLET | $25,000 |
| 2025 | Potter Clyde R MD Charitable Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,245 |
| 2025 | Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable and | RESTORING ARKANSAS FOREST | $20,000 |
| 2025 | The Gram Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSES | $20,000 |
| 2025 | Cedarwoods Foundation | General Operations | $20,000 |
| 2025 | The Oehmig Foundation | HELP TO CONSERVE, PROTECT AND ENHANCE WETLAND HABITAT IN NORRTH AMERICA. | $20,000 |
| 2025 | Van Wyck & Angela Brinkerhoff Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,994 |
| 2025 | Charities Aid Foundation America | CHARITABLE DONATION | $10,564 |
| 2025 | Edwin M Johnston Jr Family Foundation | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| 2025 | Bob & Marie Gallo Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2025 | Barnsley Emma Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING | $8,000 |
| 2025 | BNSF Railway Foundation | CIVIC | $8,000 |
| 2025 | Charities Aid Foundation America | CHARITABLE DONATION | $6,562 |
| 2025 | Cain Brothers Foundation | OPERATING FUNDS | $6,220 |
| 2025 | W L Lyons Brown Foundation | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $6,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 200 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Ducks Unlimited Inc?
Ducks Unlimited Inc is funded by 130 grantmakers, led by David F & Margaret T Grohne Family Foundation ($15.0M), Sunshine Charitable Foundation ($3.3M), Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($2.3M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $30.8M in grants to Ducks Unlimited Inc between 2023–2026.
Who is Ducks Unlimited Inc's largest funder?
David F & Margaret T Grohne Family Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Ducks Unlimited Inc, with $15.0M across 2 grants (2023–2024).
How much grant funding has Ducks Unlimited Inc received?
IRS 990 filings record $30.8M in grants to Ducks Unlimited Inc across 200 grants from 130 funders between 2023–2026. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Ducks Unlimited Inc's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 130 funders
~15 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 130
~7 min
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Ducks Unlimited Inc's?