Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial is based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 filing lists $115.2 million in grants to 897 recipients. The grants include support for education, Jewish organizations, community foundations, and other organizations.
Key facts about Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
In short: Arie and Ida Crown Memorial gave $115.2M across 897 grants in 2024 (avg $128K), mostly in Illinois. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 36-6076088
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $115,224,085
- Grants made (2024)
- 897
- Average grant
- $128,455
- Median grant
- $55,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (112 of 635, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$115.2M
+28.6% YoY
Grant Count
897
+15.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$128K
+11.6% YoY
Is Arie and Ida Crown Memorial open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 112 of 635 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $79K; repeat grants $203K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $85K repeat.
- 78% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the funder is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Birthright Israel Foundation says it raises funds to support educational trips to Israel for young Jewish adults; Hillel says its mission is to enrich the lives of Jewish undergraduate and graduate students; and the Regenerative Agriculture Foundation describes work supporting land stewardship, climate solutions, and thriving rural communities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not statements of the funder’s own mission.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the funder made 897 grants totaling $115,224,085. Grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000.
Ready to take the next step with Arie and Ida Crown Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients, 17% to New York, 6% each to Washington, DC, and California, and 4% to Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 897 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $89.6M (2023) to $122.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 897 grants totaling $115.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chicago Community Foundation ($6.3M across 7 grants). Together the top 10 received $28.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
3,979 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,515 grants of 3,979 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Community Foundation Chicago, IL | Capital | $3,000,000 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | General OPERATING;PROGRAM | $2,050,000 |
| Chicago Community Foundation Chicago, IL | Capital | $2,000,000 |
| Scholarship America St Peter, MN | Program | $1,950,000 |
| Hillel Torah North Suburban Day School Skokie, IL | Program | $1,500,000 |
| Scholarship America St Peter, MN | Program | $1,500,000 |
| Shimon Ben Joseph Foundation (DBA Jim Joseph Foundation) San Francisco, CA | Program | $1,375,000 |
| Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation Chicago, IL | Program | $1,300,000 |
| Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | General Operating | $1,158,809 |
| Moishe House (DBA Mem Global) Charlotte, NC | General OPERATING;PROGRAM | $1,100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $115,224,085 | 897 |
| 2023 | $89,578,087 | 778 |
| 2022 | $107,131,600 | 812 |
The filing type is 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Barbara Manilow as chair and director; Danielle Goodman as vice chair and director; and Daniel Goodman, William Crown, Keating Crown, Matthew Tapper, and Arie Crown as directors. Craig Martin and Cindy Moelis are listed as independent directors. Arie Crown is also listed as treasurer.
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial is led by Barbara Goodman Manilow, Chair & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barbara Goodman Manilow
Chair & Director
Director & Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Moelis
Independent Director
Director → Independent, 2022
Independent → Independent Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Martin
Independent Director
Director → Independent, 2022
Independent → Independent Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Goodman
Director
Director → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Goodman
Vice Chair & Director
Director & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keating Crown
Director
Director → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Crown
Director
Director & Chair → Member, 2023
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Tapper
Director
Director → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arie Crown
Treasurer & Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Nancy C. Crown (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Jim Crown (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: James S. Crown (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 222 N Lasalle St-Ste 2000, Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: (312) 236-6300
Frequently asked questions about Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
How much does Arie and Ida Crown Memorial give each year?
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial gave $115.2M across 897 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $89.6M across 778 grants.
What is Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's typical grant size?
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's median grant in 2024 was $55,000, and its average grant was $128,455, across 897 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arie and Ida Crown Memorial that year got $79K on average.
Where does Arie and Ida Crown Memorial give grants?
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial gives mostly in Illinois: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (17%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (415 grants), New York, NY (112 grants), Washington, DC (58 grants) and Denver, CO (18 grants).
Does Arie and Ida Crown Memorial give general operating support?
Yes: 58% of Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (518 of 897) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Program" (367 grants) and "Capital" (11 grants).
Who are Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's largest grantees?
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's largest 2024 grantees include Chicago Community Foundation ($6,250,000 across 7 grants), Scholarship America ($3,550,000 across 3 grants) and Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation ($3,264,695 across 13 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Arie and Ida Crown Memorial fund?
No mission statement for the funder is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arie and Ida Crown Memorial?
In 2024, the funder made 897 grants totaling $115,224,085. Grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000.
What is Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's EIN?
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6076088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Arie and Ida Crown Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arie and Ida Crown Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
The National Association
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
485
Total Given
$30.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?