Records Johnston Family Foundation
Records Johnston Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. In 2024, it reported 201 grants totaling $5,483,418 to charitable organizations, including recipients in Oklahoma, Colorado, California, and other states.
Records Johnston Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Records Johnston Family Foundation gave $5.5M across 201 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,483,418
- -40.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 201
- -2.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $27,281
- -39.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $99,422,905
- +5.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Records Johnston Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 501 Nw Grand Boulevard, Oklahoma City, OK 73118
Phone: (405) 767-7000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Records Johnston Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc ($600K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($50,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
410 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 339 grants of 410 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Oklahoma recipients received 54% of grant dollars, Colorado recipients 19%, California recipients 5%, and recipients in Washington, D.C., and New York each received 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 201 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Records Johnston Family Foundation gives
- 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.2M (2020) to $9.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 201 grants totaling $5.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc Edmond, OK | Raise the Roof Building Campaign | $600,000 |
| Okla State University Foundation Stillwater, OK | Study of Free Enterprise, Kosu | $363,334 |
| Oklahoma City Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK | General, Renaissance Ball | $260,000 |
| Oklahoma Philharmonic Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | General, OKC Orchestra League | $255,000 |
| Oklahoma Contemporary Oklahoma City, OK | General | $250,000 |
| University of Oklahoma Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Weitzenhoffer Fine Arts, Prostate & Colorectal Research, HRI | $223,334 |
| High Line Canal Conservancy Centennial, CO | Capital Campaign, Forever Fund | $130,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains Inc Dallas, TX | General, APN Endowment Fund | $130,000 |
| Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | Mer Social Fund, Tag Campaign, Dartmouth Football | $127,500 |
| Conservation Colorado Education Fund Denver, CO | General | $125,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Records Johnston Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $99,422,905 | $19,791,912 | $6,252,484 | $5,483,418 | 201 | $5,515,684 | $9,911,614 | $6,094,285 |
| 2023 | $94,137,575 | $22,102,881 | $9,862,432 | $9,279,046 | 206 | $9,306,854 | $13,535,748 | $5,134,142 |
| 2022 | $88,313,374 | $7,068,818 | $5,557,436 | $5,053,678 | 1 | $5,088,048 | $2,621,597 | $5,154,895 |
| 2021 | $90,201,574 | $13,036,124 | $7,000,626 | $6,528,513 | 1 | $6,546,046 | $6,734,838 | $5,699,079 |
| 2020 | $86,422,678 | $10,331,723 | $4,587,273 | $4,186,301 | 1 | — | $2,472,208 | $4,392,399 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Records Johnston Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs. For example, the Oklahoma City Museum of Art describes its mission as enriching lives through visual arts, while the Oklahoma Philharmonic Society says it provides inspiration and joy through orchestral music programming. Special Care Inc. describes its work as supporting families and children with special needs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 201 grants totaling $5,483,418. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median grant of $6,000.
Among the largest 2024 grants were $600,000 to Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc. for its “Raise the Roof” building campaign; $363,334 to the Oklahoma State University Foundation for the Study of Free Enterprise and KOSU; $260,000 to the Oklahoma City Museum of Art; and $255,000 to the Oklahoma Philharmonic Society. Other notable grants included $223,334 to the University of Oklahoma Foundation, $130,000 to the High Line Canal Conservancy, $125,000 to Conservation Colorado Education Fund, $120,000 to the IBLA Foundation, and $110,000 to Special Care Inc.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are Dana Reindl, Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer; George J Records, Director; Kathryn R Ryan, Director; G Jeffrey Records Jr, Vice President & Director; Martha E Records, Director; Todd A Dobson, Chairman of the Board, President, Assistant Secretary; Ray Kido, Vice President; and Zach Osko, Vice President.
Records Johnston Family Foundation is led by Todd A. Dobson, Chariman of Board, President & Assistant Secretary on the 2024 filing; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Todd A. Dobson
Chariman of Board, President & Assistant Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
G. Jeffrey Records Jr.
Vice President & Director
Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George J. Records
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn R. Ryan
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha E. Records
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Reindl
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Kido
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Osko
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Wendy Kongs (2020–2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Anna Ryan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Claire Ryan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Grace Rainaldi (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Ryan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nichole Lipps (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Ross Rainaldi (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sofia Rainaldi (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Records Johnston Family Foundation
How much does Records Johnston Family Foundation give each year?
Records Johnston Family Foundation gave $5.5M across 201 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9.3M across 206 grants.
What is Records Johnston Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Records Johnston Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $27,281, across 201 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Records Johnston Family Foundation give grants?
Records Johnston Family Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (19%) and California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (48 grants), Denver, CO (36 grants), New York, NY (9 grants) and Washington, DC (8 grants).
Does Records Johnston Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 77% of Records Johnston Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (155 of 201) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Records Johnston Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Records Johnston Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc ($600,000), Okla State University Foundation ($363,334) and Oklahoma City Museum of Art ($260,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($50,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Records Johnston Family Foundation?
Records Johnston Family Foundation reported $99.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Records Johnston Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Records Johnston Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Records Johnston Family Foundation's EIN?
Records Johnston Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6093829. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Records Johnston Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Records Johnston Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Records Johnston Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/records-johnston-family-foundation-morg_c94a807727684c14b98a3fb3ce7a3339
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_736093829_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Records Johnston Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/records-johnston-family-foundation-morg_c94a807727684c14b98a3fb3ce7a3339},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Records Johnston Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Records Johnston Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?