Records Johnston Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Oklahoma City, OK EIN: 73-6093829

Records Johnston Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. In 2024, it reported 201 grants totaling $5,483,418 to charitable organizations, including recipients in Oklahoma, Colorado, California, and other states.

Records Johnston Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Records Johnston Family Foundation gave $5.5M across 201 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,483,418
-40.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
201
-2.4% vs 2023
Average grant
$27,281
-39.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$99,422,905
+5.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Records Johnston Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 501 Nw Grand Boulevard, Oklahoma City, OK 73118
Phone: (405) 767-7000

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Records Johnston Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc: $600KKeystone Adventure School andFarm Inc$600KOkla State University Foundation: $363KOkla State UniversityFoundation$363KOklahoma City Museum of Art: $260KOklahoma City Museum of Art$260KOklahoma Philharmonic Society Inc: $255KOklahoma Philharmonic SocietyInc$255KOklahoma Contemporary: $250KOklahoma Contemporary$250KUniversity of Oklahoma Foundation: $223KUniversity of OklahomaFoundation$223KHigh Line Canal Conservancy: $130KHigh Line Canal Conservancy$130KPlanned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains Inc: $130KPlanned Parenthood of theRocky Mountains Inc$130KTrustees of Dartmouth College: $128KTrustees of Dartmouth College$128KConservation Colorado Education Fund: $125KConservation ColoradoEducation Fund$125K

The largest 2024 recipient was Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc ($600K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($50,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

410 grants across all recorded years

339<$50K23$50–100K33$100–250K10$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 339 grants of 410 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Oklahoma recipients received 54% of grant dollars, Colorado recipients 19%, California recipients 5%, and recipients in Washington, D.C., and New York each received 4%.

Grant Distribution by State

29states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 201 itemized grants.

Cities

Oklahoma CityDenverWashingtonNew YorkTulsaArlingtonSan FranciscoBostonCentennialEnglewoodAspenChicagoBoulderEdmondLakewoodPalm DesertSalt Lake CityCarmelDallasSnowmass

How Records Johnston Family Foundation gives

  • 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 206 grants2023 201 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.2M (2020) to $9.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 201 grants totaling $5.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc Edmond, OKRaise the Roof Building Campaign$600,000
Okla State University Foundation Stillwater, OKStudy of Free Enterprise, Kosu$363,334
Oklahoma City Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OKGeneral, Renaissance Ball$260,000
Oklahoma Philharmonic Society Inc Oklahoma City, OKGeneral, OKC Orchestra League$255,000
Oklahoma Contemporary Oklahoma City, OKGeneral$250,000
University of Oklahoma Foundation Oklahoma City, OKWeitzenhoffer Fine Arts, Prostate & Colorectal Research, HRI$223,334
High Line Canal Conservancy Centennial, COCapital Campaign, Forever Fund$130,000
Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains Inc Dallas, TXGeneral, APN Endowment Fund$130,000
Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NHMer Social Fund, Tag Campaign, Dartmouth Football$127,500
Conservation Colorado Education Fund Denver, COGeneral$125,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Records Johnston Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$99,422,905$19,791,912$6,252,484$5,483,418201$5,515,684$9,911,614$6,094,285
2023$94,137,575$22,102,881$9,862,432$9,279,046206$9,306,854$13,535,748$5,134,142
2022$88,313,374$7,068,818$5,557,436$5,053,6781$5,088,048$2,621,597$5,154,895
2021$90,201,574$13,036,124$7,000,626$6,528,5131$6,546,046$6,734,838$5,699,079
2020$86,422,678$10,331,723$4,587,273$4,186,3011—$2,472,208$4,392,399

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Records Johnston Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs. For example, the Oklahoma City Museum of Art describes its mission as enriching lives through visual arts, while the Oklahoma Philharmonic Society says it provides inspiration and joy through orchestral music programming. Special Care Inc. describes its work as supporting families and children with special needs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 201 grants totaling $5,483,418. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median grant of $6,000.

Among the largest 2024 grants were $600,000 to Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc. for its “Raise the Roof” building campaign; $363,334 to the Oklahoma State University Foundation for the Study of Free Enterprise and KOSU; $260,000 to the Oklahoma City Museum of Art; and $255,000 to the Oklahoma Philharmonic Society. Other notable grants included $223,334 to the University of Oklahoma Foundation, $130,000 to the High Line Canal Conservancy, $125,000 to Conservation Colorado Education Fund, $120,000 to the IBLA Foundation, and $110,000 to Special Care Inc.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are Dana Reindl, Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer; George J Records, Director; Kathryn R Ryan, Director; G Jeffrey Records Jr, Vice President & Director; Martha E Records, Director; Todd A Dobson, Chairman of the Board, President, Assistant Secretary; Ray Kido, Vice President; and Zach Osko, Vice President.

Records Johnston Family Foundation is led by Todd A. Dobson, Chariman of Board, President & Assistant Secretary on the 2024 filing; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Todd A. Dobson

    Chariman of Board, President & Assistant Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • G. Jeffrey Records Jr.

    Vice President & Director

    Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George J. Records

    Director

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn R. Ryan

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha E. Records

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Reindl

    Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Kido

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Osko

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Wendy Kongs (2020–2023) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Anna Ryan (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Claire Ryan (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Grace Rainaldi (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John Ryan (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nichole Lipps (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Ross Rainaldi (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sofia Rainaldi (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Records Johnston Family Foundation

How much does Records Johnston Family Foundation give each year?

Records Johnston Family Foundation gave $5.5M across 201 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9.3M across 206 grants.

What is Records Johnston Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Records Johnston Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $27,281, across 201 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Records Johnston Family Foundation give grants?

Records Johnston Family Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (19%) and California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (48 grants), Denver, CO (36 grants), New York, NY (9 grants) and Washington, DC (8 grants).

Does Records Johnston Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 77% of Records Johnston Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (155 of 201) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Records Johnston Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Records Johnston Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Keystone Adventure School and Farm Inc ($600,000), Okla State University Foundation ($363,334) and Oklahoma City Museum of Art ($260,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($50,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Records Johnston Family Foundation?

Records Johnston Family Foundation reported $99.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Records Johnston Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Records Johnston Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Records Johnston Family Foundation's EIN?

Records Johnston Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6093829. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Records Johnston Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Records Johnston Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

Feed the Children Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$133.3M

Grants

487

Total Given

$343.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Records Johnston Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/records-johnston-family-foundation-morg_c94a807727684c14b98a3fb3ce7a3339

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_736093829_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Records Johnston Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/records-johnston-family-foundation-morg_c94a807727684c14b98a3fb3ce7a3339},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Records Johnston Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Records Johnston Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?