CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation
The CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation is a private foundation based in McColl, South Carolina. In 2024, it reported 57 grants totaling $2,310,274, supporting charitable organizations and community needs in South Carolina and other states.
Key facts about CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation
In short: CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation gave $3.5M across 75 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in South Carolina. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-2865906
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,529,043
- Grants made (2025)
- 75
- Average grant
- $47,054
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (10 of 67, 2025)
- Total assets
- $74,125,868
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$74.1M
+5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+52.8% YoY
Grant Count
75
+31.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+16.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 67 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $84K; repeat grants $47K. How we count
Medians: $28K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, CareFirst Carolina Foundation says its mission is to support CareSouth Carolina’s efforts to improve lives; Charleston Collegiate School describes its mission as inspiring students to become lifelong learners; and Roper Hospital says its mission is “Healing all people with compassion, faith, and excellence.” These are the grantees’ missions, not the foundation’s.
Other supported organizations describe work in coastal conservation, wetland and waterfowl habitat conservation, adolescent ministry, and community programs addressing healthcare access, student success, and stability for people in crisis.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 57 grants totaling $2,310,274. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $268,500, with a median of $20,000.
Ready to take the next step with CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina, 12% to North Carolina, 2% to Texas, 1% to Tennessee, and 1% to Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 75 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2020) to $5.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 75 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charleston Collegiate ($496K across 5 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
302 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 220 grants of 302 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Town of McColl McColl, SC | To assist with budget needs and capital projects of the town | $263,500 |
| Carefirst Carolina Foundation Hartsville, SC | To assist in supporting a rural health clinic in mccoll sc and rural bus opertations to health clinics. Funds are also used for dental clinic funding. | $237,000 |
| Charleston Collegiate Johns Island, SC | To Fund School in the Charleston Area | $227,472 |
| USC Educational Foundation Columbia, SC | To provide funding for scholarships at the university of South Carolina | $225,000 |
| Good Samaritan Clinic Columbia, SC | To assist with the budgeted needs of the medical clinic at good samaritan clinic | $201,134 |
| Marlboro County Bennettsville, SC | To provide funding for Sheriff, Rescue Squad, Humane Society, and Historical Museum budget needs | $150,000 |
| Marlboro Co Sheriff Bennettsville, SC | To Provide Funding for Equipment for Sheriff Department | $125,000 |
| Scotland Healthcare Foundation Laurinburg, NC | To provide funding for healthcare needs of the uninsured and assist with the budget of the local hospital | $125,000 |
| Charleston Collegiate Johns Island, SC | To Fund School in the Charleston Area | $123,965 |
| Pine Grove Methodist McColl, SC | To Provide Funding for Ministries at the Church | $101,760 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $70,318,312 | $2,329,520 | $2,896,107 | $2,310,274 | 57 |
| 2023 | $66,345,251 | $2,310,149 | $2,464,336 | $1,878,221 | 56 |
| 2022 | $66,947,595 | $6,129,706 | $3,021,643 | $2,351,594 | 58 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74,125,868 | $70,318,312 | $66,345,251 |
| Revenue | $2,012,946 | $2,329,520 | $2,310,149 |
| Expenses | $4,104,361 | $2,896,107 | $2,464,336 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,529,043 | $2,310,274 | $1,878,221 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,105,241 | $2,329,520 | $2,310,149 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,558,195 | $3,486,280 | $3,191,993 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Catherine L Vitale as Secretary and Trustee, Alan Love as Trustee, and Dottie Farfone as Trustee.
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Love
Trustee
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Catherine L. Vitale
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Dottie Farfone
Trustee
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Charles Love Jr. (2019–2020) — CEO & Trustee
- Former: Linda L. Levkoff (2019) — Treasurer & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $170K, to Catherine L Vitale (Sec./Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 158, Mccoll, SC 29570
Phone: (910) 276-2737
Frequently asked questions about CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation
How much does CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation give each year?
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation gave $3.5M across 75 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 57 grants.
What is CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's typical grant size?
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $47,054, across 75 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation that year got $84K on average.
Where does CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation give grants?
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were McColl, SC (18 grants), Bennettsville, SC (11 grants), Johns Island, SC (7 grants) and Columbia, SC (6 grants).
Does CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 75) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "To provide funding for budget needs" (6 grants), "To Fund School in the Charleston Area" (6 grants) and "To Assist with Budget Needs" (5 grants).
Who are CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's largest grantees?
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Charleston Collegiate ($496,482 across 5 grants), Town of McColl ($333,500 across 2 grants) and Carefirst Carolina Foundation ($237,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation?
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation reported $74.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's EIN?
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2865906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Lipscomb Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Lipscomb Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the development of young people under 19, primarily in eight counties in South Carolina’s Midlands; it occasionally supports statewide education efforts affecting Midlands youth. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to $203,100, with a median of $10,000. Organizations can email the executive director to request an application and discuss a proposal.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
49
Total Given
$772K
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry
Hilton Head Island, SC
The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
193
Total Given
$9.4M
Comporium Foundation Inc
Rock Hill, SC
Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in South Carolina
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?