RK Mellon Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ligonier, PA EIN: 25-1356145

RK Mellon Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Ligonier, Pennsylvania. In 2024, it made 211 grants totaling $2,692,500, supporting organizations that include hospitals, arts and cultural institutions, educational organizations, a library, and a community art center.

Key facts about RK Mellon Family Foundation

In short: RK Mellon Family Foundation gave $2.7M across 211 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state Pennsylvania. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
25-1356145
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,692,500
Grants made (2024)
211
Average grant
$12,761
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (45 of 147, 2024)
Total assets
$37,163,864
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
Applications are accepted throughout the year.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$37.2M

+4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.7M

-2.5% YoY

Grant Count

211

-1.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

-1.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RK Mellon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is RK Mellon Family Foundation open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 45 of 147 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $22K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+8%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included operating support for hospitals, museums, a church, and other organizations, as well as support for trauma training, an endowment and faculty support, and a sports program.

Grantees describe a range of work. The National Gallery of Art says it welcomes people to explore and experience art, creativity, and shared humanity. Passion Works describes itself as a collaborative community art center where people of all abilities work and thrive through creativity and connection. Skidmore College describes its work as educating undergraduates and preparing them to be informed, responsible citizens. These are grantee descriptions, not stated focus areas of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 211 grants totaling $2,692,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $130,000, with a median of $10,000.

Review Cycle

Applications are accepted throughout the year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with RK Mellon Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Pennsylvania accounted for 36% of grant dollars, followed by New York at 16%, Massachusetts at 9%, Maryland at 5%, and Virginia at 4%. The listed grants also include recipients in Michigan and Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

36states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 211 itemized grants.

Cities

LigonierPittsburghNew YorkGreensburgLatrobePhiladelphiaCharlottesvilleDelmontGreenportDallasDerryFalmouthGlen HeadLocust ValleyTopshamWashingtonAthensHyannisLandoverMiami

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M160 grants2020 155 grants2021 208 grants2022 214 grants2023 211 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2020) to $2.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 211 grants totaling $2.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Loyalhanna Association: $141K across 3 grantsLoyalhanna Association$141K · 3 grantsSt Michael's of the Valley Episcopal Church: $128K across 8 grantsSt Michael's of the ValleyEpiscopal Church$128K · 8 grantsNational Gallery of Art: $120K across 2 grantsNational Gallery of Art$120K · 2 grantsWestmoreland Museum of Art: $108K across 4 grantsWestmoreland Museum of Art$108K · 4 grantsCape Cod Healthcare Inc: $100K across 2 grantsCape Cod Healthcare Inc$100K · 2 grantsValley School of Ligonier: $91K across 6 grantsValley School of Ligonier$91K · 6 grantsLatrobe Area Hospital Charitable Foundation: $70K across 3 grantsLatrobe Area HospitalCharitable Foundation$70K · 3 grantsEastern Long Island Hospital Foundation: $50KEastern Long Island HospitalFoundation$50KPassion Works: $45K across 2 grantsPassion Works$45K · 2 grantsFalmouth Academy Inc: $45K across 2 grantsFalmouth Academy Inc$45K · 2 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was Loyalhanna Association ($141K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $897K.

Grant Size Distribution

948 grants across all recorded years

915<$50K22$50–100K10$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 915 grants of 948 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Loyalhanna Association Ligonier, PAOperations$130,000
National Gallery of Art Landover, MDOperations & Photography Initi$100,000
Westmoreland Museum of Art Greensburg, PAOperations$62,500
Cape Cod Healthcare Inc Hyannis, MAOperations at Falmouth Hospita$50,000
Cape Cod Healthcare Inc Hyannis, MAOperations at Falmouth Hospita$50,000
Eastern Long Island Hospital Foundation Greenport, NYTrauma Training$50,000
Latrobe Area Hospital Charitable Foundation Latrobe, PAOperations at Latrobe Hospital$50,000
Hillsdale College Independence Foundation Hillsdale, MIOperations & Sports Program$40,000
Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NYEndowment and Faculty Support$30,000
Passion Works Athens, OHOperations$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $37,163,864 $4,759,128 $3,536,432 $2,692,500
2023 $35,706,514 $3,438,969 $3,201,786 $2,762,072
2022 $35,721,466 $1,205,287 $3,572,080 $2,631,087
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$37,163,864$35,706,514$35,721,466
Revenue$4,759,128$3,438,969$1,205,287
Expenses$3,536,432$3,201,786$3,572,080
Qualifying Distributions$3,092,545$3,145,387$3,006,416
Net Investment Income$4,179,088$2,434,981$1,425,251
Distributable Amount$3,090,484$2,861,791$2,934,376

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Richard A. Mellon as trustee, chairman, and CEO; Catharine Mellon Cathey as trustee and president; Sam Reiman as trustee and director; Douglas L. Sisson as trustee, vice president, and treasurer; Edward J. Morgan as trustee and assistant treasurer; Paul A. Hannah as trustee and controller; Brian J. Hill as secretary; and Alison M. Byers, W. Russell G. Byers Jr., and Bruce King Mellon Henderson as trustees.

RK Mellon Family Foundation is led by Richard A. Mellon, Trustee, Chairman & CEO on every filing since 2020; 3 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Richard A. Mellon

    Trustee, Chairman & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catharine Mellon Cathey

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas L. Sisson

    Trustee, Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $55K (2020) → $71K (2024)

  • Paul A. Hannah

    Trustee & Controller

    Trustee & Secretary → Tr & Secretary Cntrllr, 2023

    Tr & Secretary Cntrllr → Trustee & Controller, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $42K (2024)

  • Sam Reiman

    Trustee & Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Armour N. Mellon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce King Mellon Henderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Elizabeth Mellon Kapp

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Russell G. Byers Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison M. Byers Psyd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward J. Morgan

    Trustee & Assistant Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer → Trustee & Assistant Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian J. Hill

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: John J. Turcik (2020–2023) — Trustee & Controller
  • Former: Lawrence S. Busch (2020–2022) — Trustee & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Alison M. Byers (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott D. Izzo (2020) — Trustee & Special Project Director
  • Former: Seward Prosser Mellon (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Douglas L Sisson — Trustee/VP/Treasurer: $71KDouglas L SissonTrustee/VP/Treasurer$71KSam Reiman — Trustee/Director: $45KSam ReimanTrustee/Director$45KPaul a Hannah — Trustee/Controller: $42KPaul a HannahTrustee/Controller$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $71K, to Douglas L Sisson (Trustee/VP/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Rk Mellon Family Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 690, Ligonier, PA 15658-0690
Phone: (724) 238-5269

Frequently asked questions about RK Mellon Family Foundation

How much does RK Mellon Family Foundation give each year?

RK Mellon Family Foundation gave $2.7M across 211 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.8M across 214 grants.

What is RK Mellon Family Foundation's typical grant size?

RK Mellon Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,761, across 211 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from RK Mellon Family Foundation that year got $11K on average.

Where does RK Mellon Family Foundation give grants?

RK Mellon Family Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (16%) and Massachusetts (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ligonier, PA (33 grants), New York, NY (9 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (9 grants) and Greensburg, PA (6 grants).

Does RK Mellon Family Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 1% of RK Mellon Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 211) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (155 grants) and "Operations at Latrobe Hospital" (3 grants).

Who are RK Mellon Family Foundation's largest grantees?

RK Mellon Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Loyalhanna Association ($141,000 across 3 grants), St Michael's of the Valley Episcopal Church ($127,500 across 8 grants) and National Gallery of Art ($120,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is RK Mellon Family Foundation?

RK Mellon Family Foundation reported $37.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does RK Mellon Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included operating support for hospitals, museums, a church, and other organizations, as well as support for trauma training, an endowment and faculty support, and a sports program. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from RK Mellon Family Foundation?

The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is RK Mellon Family Foundation's EIN?

RK Mellon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1356145. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching RK Mellon Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in RK Mellon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

RK Mellon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?