Farmer Family Foundation
The Farmer Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 181 grants totaling $49,569,138, supporting organizations that include arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, and research organizations.
Farmer Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Farmer Family Foundation gave $49.6M across 181 grants in 2024 (avg $274K), mostly in Ohio. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $49,569,138
- +12.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 181
- +67.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $273,863
- -33.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $242,185,397
- +50.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (36 of 124, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Farmer Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing lists a letter stating the purpose and amount requested, along with general information about the organization. It names Farmer Family Foundation CO SUMMER as the contact and states there are no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: Farmer Family Foundation Co Summer
Mailing address: 8044 Montgomery Road Suite 480, Cincinnati, OH 45236
Phone: (513) 459-1085
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Farmer Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra ($15.0M). Together the top 10 received $41.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
587 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 355 grants of 587 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, followed by North Carolina (5%), California (4%), Florida (3%), and New York (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 181 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Farmer Family Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 36 of 124 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $520K; repeat grants $350K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 56% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24.0M (2020) to $49.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 181 grants totaling $49.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $15,000,000 |
| Accelerate Great Schools Cincinnati, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $5,000,000 |
| Miami University Foundation Inc Oxford, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $2,953,674 |
| Miami University Foundation Inc Oxford, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $2,752,391 |
| University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $2,650,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $2,500,000 |
| Miami University Foundation Inc Oxford, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $2,000,000 |
| Prokids Cincinnati, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $2,000,000 |
| Miami University Foundation Inc Oxford, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $1,634,662 |
| Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $1,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Farmer Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $242,185,397 | $133,613,350 | $52,436,759 | $49,569,138 | 181 | $50,843,203 | $101,127,003 | $66,718,748 |
| 2023 | $160,988,351 | $21,439,271 | $46,120,921 | $44,135,022 | 108 | $45,080,794 | $19,777,798 | $48,755,346 |
| 2022 | $185,691,399 | $62,973,458 | $42,309,790 | $39,675,748 | 107 | $40,603,180 | $60,597,624 | $42,996,916 |
| 2021 | $165,004,074 | $63,392,827 | $34,827,298 | $32,661,166 | 95 | $33,476,781 | $62,797,833 | $41,246,877 |
| 2020 | $136,203,771 | $36,225,260 | $25,750,078 | $24,008,083 | 96 | — | $35,557,284 | $32,602,495 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Farmer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $66.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own stated activity is its effort to establish the Accelerate Great Schools initiative. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra describes its mission as seeking and sharing inspiration; Accelerate Great Schools says it aims to ensure every Cincinnati student has access to a great school; and ProKids describes its work as advocating for abused and neglected children in the juvenile court system. Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center says it seeks to improve child health through care, research, education, and innovation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 181 grants totaling $49,569,138. Grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000.
The largest reported grant was $15 million to the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra. Other large grants included $5 million to Accelerate Great Schools; multiple grants to the Miami University Foundation, including $2,953,674, $2,752,391, $2 million, and $1,634,662; and $2.65 million to the University of Cincinnati Foundation. Other notable awards included $2.5 million to Duke University, $2 million to ProKids, and $1 million each to Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, Stanford University, and the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Joyce E. Farmer, Brynne F. Coletti, Robert E. Coletti, Scott D. Farmer, Mary J. Farmer, Amy F. Joseph, and George R. Joseph as trustees. Brynne F. Coletti is also listed as president and co-chairman, and Robert E. Coletti as co-chairman. Mary Beth Martin is executive director; Jennifer P. Wilson is secretary and treasurer.
Farmer Family Foundation is led by Mary Beth Martin, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Beth Martin
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$308K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Brynne F. Coletti
President, Co-Chairman & Trustee
Co-Chairman & Trustee → President, Co-Chairman & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Coletti
Co-Chairman & Trustee
Co-Chairman, Trustee & Assistant Secretary → Co-Chairman & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy F. Joseph
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George R. Joseph
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce E. Farmer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary J. Farmer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott D. Farmer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer P. Wilson
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer Present → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regina L. Estenfelder (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $355K, to Mary Beth Martin (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Farmer Family Foundation
How much does Farmer Family Foundation give each year?
Farmer Family Foundation gave $49.6M across 181 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $44.1M across 108 grants.
What is Farmer Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Farmer Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $273,863, across 181 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Farmer Family Foundation that year got $520K on average.
Where does Farmer Family Foundation give grants?
Farmer Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (99 grants), Key Largo, FL (11 grants), Harbor Springs, MI (9 grants) and Naples, FL (7 grants).
Who are Farmer Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Farmer Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra ($15,000,000), Miami University Foundation Inc ($9,804,246 across 5 grants) and Accelerate Great Schools ($5,340,089 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Farmer Family Foundation?
Farmer Family Foundation reported $242.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Farmer Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own stated activity is its effort to establish the Accelerate Great Schools initiative. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Farmer Family Foundation?
The filing lists a letter stating the purpose and amount requested, along with general information about the organization. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Farmer Family Foundation's EIN?
Farmer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1256614. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Farmer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Farmer Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/farmer-family-foundation-morg_313c7ca0b1c944e1800606cbfaa1a725
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311256614_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Farmer Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/farmer-family-foundation-morg_313c7ca0b1c944e1800606cbfaa1a725},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Farmer Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Farmer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?