Williamson Family Foundation
Williamson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Canfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $114K. Net investment income was $112K.
Key facts about Williamson Family Foundation
In short: Williamson Family Foundation gave $114K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6568495
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $114,464
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $14,308
- Median grant
- $1,750
- Total assets
- $3,170,215
- Primary geography
- Ohio (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.2M
+11.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$114K
+12.3% YoY
Grant Count
8
-27.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+54.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Williamson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $151K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Williamson Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Williamson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2019) to $191K (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $114K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Mahoning Valley Historical Society ($99K). Together the top 8 received $114K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 45 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Mahoning Valley Historical Society Youngstown, OH | General Support | $98,714 |
| Eisenhower Health Foundation Rancho Mirage, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Martha's Village Indio, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Desert Community Foundation Palm Springs, CA | General Support | $2,500 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope Irvine, CA | General Support | $1,000 |
| Palm Springs Art Museum Palm Desert, CA | General Support | $1,000 |
| Scripps Health Foundation La Jolla, CA | General Support | $1,000 |
| CHP 11-99 Foundation Costa Mesa, CA | General Support | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,170,215 | $2,840,774 | $2,380,694 |
| Revenue | $151,751 | $192,006 | $43,703 |
| Expenses | $137,034 | $121,171 | $139,433 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $114,664 | $102,123 | $116,894 |
| Net Investment Income | $112,343 | $93,613 | $36,349 |
| Distributable Amount | $150,910 | $128,250 | $121,599 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Williamson Family Foundation is led by Jd Williamson II, Chairperson since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jd Williamson II
Chairperson
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Heather Aley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Joseph Bradley Williamson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan Brownlee
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Warren P. Williamson IV
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Stewart
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lynn Williamson
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Martha Stewart
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Warren P. Williamson III (2019–2021) — Chairperson · Filing note: Thru 821
- Former: Lowry Stewart (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Williamson Family Foundation
How much does Williamson Family Foundation give each year?
Williamson Family Foundation gave $114K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $102K across 11 grants.
What is Williamson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Williamson Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,750, and its average grant was $14,308, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Williamson Family Foundation give grants?
Williamson Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (14%).
Does Williamson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Williamson Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Williamson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Williamson Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Mahoning Valley Historical Society ($98,714), Eisenhower Health Foundation ($5,000) and Martha's Village ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Williamson Family Foundation?
Williamson Family Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $151K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Williamson Family Foundation's EIN?
Williamson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6568495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Williamson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Williamson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Croul Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.4M
Meinig Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Meinig Family Foundation supports education and student success, arts and youth development, community organizations, and conservation, with recent grants concentrated in New York, Texas, and California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged from $4 to $1.525 million. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
39
Total Given
$4.3M
Jarvis Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The foundation supports a varied mix of universities, health and research, Jewish community and Israel-related organizations, museums, education, and volunteer-focused groups. In 2025, it made 144 grants totaling $4.7 million, ranging from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $3,600; the largest shares went to organizations in Illinois, Louisiana, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
144
Total Given
$4.7M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Williamson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?