Plate Bernice W Char Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 34-6680386

Plate Bernice W Char Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $253K. Net investment income was $501K.

Key facts about Plate Bernice W Char Trust

In short: Plate Bernice W Char Trust gave $253K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-6680386
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$252,797
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$28,089
Median grant
$12,640
Total assets
$3,554,067
Primary geography
Ohio (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.6M

+7.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$253K

+8.8% YoY

Grant Count

9

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$28K

+8.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Plate Bernice W Char Trust reported a distributable amount of $251K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Plate Bernice W Char Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Plate Bernice W Char Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

LimaWashingtonColumbusCincinnatiIrvingBronxClevelandFindlayBlue AshToledoTrafford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $229K (2021) to $262K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $253K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Trinity United Methodist Church: $76KTrinity United MethodistChurch$76KYMCA: $51KYMCA$51KYWCA: $51KYWCA$51KBoy Scouts of America: $13KBoy Scouts of America$13KGirl Scouts of Western Ohio: $13KGirl Scouts of Western Ohio$13KUmch Family Services: $13KUmch Family Services$13KWoodlawn Cemetery: $13KWoodlawn Cemetery$13KLima Memorial Hospital: $13KLima Memorial Hospital$13KBradfield Community Center: $13KBradfield Community Center$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity United Methodist Church ($76K). Together the top 9 received $253K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K9$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 45 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Trinity United Methodist Church Lima, OHGeneral Operating$75,839
YMCA Washington, DCGeneral Operating$50,559
YWCA Washington, DCGeneral Operating$50,559
Boy Scouts of America Irving, TXGeneral Operating$12,640
Girl Scouts of Western Ohio Cincinnati, OHGeneral Operating$12,640
Umch Family Services Columbus, OHGeneral Operating$12,640
Woodlawn Cemetery Lima, OHGeneral Operating$12,640
Lima Memorial Hospital Lima, OHGeneral Operating$12,640
Bradfield Community Center Lima, OHGeneral Operating$12,640

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,554,067$3,321,536$3,230,545
Revenue$531,038$374,982$368,806
Expenses$300,623$282,503$273,707
Qualifying Distributions$275,153$254,108$253,595
Net Investment Income$501,401$348,309$341,308
Distributable Amount$250,755$244,125$224,049

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Plate Bernice W Char Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $38K (2020) → $41K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $41KHuntington National BankTrustee$41K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Plate Bernice W Char Trust

How much does Plate Bernice W Char Trust give each year?

Plate Bernice W Char Trust gave $253K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $232K across 9 grants.

What is Plate Bernice W Char Trust's typical grant size?

Plate Bernice W Char Trust's median grant in 2025 was $12,640, and its average grant was $28,089, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Plate Bernice W Char Trust give grants?

Plate Bernice W Char Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (40%) and Texas (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lima, OH (4 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Plate Bernice W Char Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Plate Bernice W Char Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Plate Bernice W Char Trust's largest grantees?

Plate Bernice W Char Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Trinity United Methodist Church ($75,839), YMCA ($50,559) and YWCA ($50,559), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Plate Bernice W Char Trust?

Plate Bernice W Char Trust reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $275K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $251K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Plate Bernice W Char Trust's EIN?

Plate Bernice W Char Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6680386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Plate Bernice W Char Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Plate Bernice W Char Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Firstenergy Foundation

Akron, OH

The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$124.9M

Grants

151

Total Given

$7.2M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Andersons Fund Supporting Organization

Toledo, OH

The Andersons Fund Supporting Organization funds capital projects for nonprofits in education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and the arts, with recent grants going to organizations in Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; it considers grants annually and lists an April 15 deadline. Application information is available through Greater Toledo Community Foundation’s online system, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

15

Total Given

$249K

Matthes George C - Ta

Brooklyn, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$494K

L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation

Columbus, OH

The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$72K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

More Funders in Ohio

Plate Bernice W Char Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?