Frances Goll Mills Fund
Frances Goll Mills Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $220K. Net investment income was $173K.
Frances Goll Mills Fund at a glance
In short: Frances Goll Mills Fund gave $220K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $220,365
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $36,728
- +44.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $16,033
- Total assets
- $3,795,262
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frances Goll Mills Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Great Lakes Bay Health Centers ($100K). Together the top 6 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 41 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Frances Goll Mills Fund gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $174K (2020) to $406K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $220K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes Bay Health Centers Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $100,000 |
| First Congregational Church Kalamazoo, MI | General Operating | $74,300 |
| Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio Canton, OH | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $12,065 |
| United Way of Bay County Bay City, MI | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Delta College Foundation Univ Ctr, MI | General Operating | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frances Goll Mills Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,795,262 | $208,682 | $296,710 | $220,365 | 6 | $256,801 | $173,113 | $341,756 |
| 2024 | $3,888,663 | $316,213 | $297,606 | $228,500 | 9 | $262,524 | $282,816 | $309,670 |
| 2023 | $3,873,453 | $285,349 | $297,743 | $223,800 | 8 | $257,084 | $253,409 | $288,992 |
| 2022 | $3,882,978 | $419,977 | $477,284 | $405,700 | 11 | $441,216 | $385,561 | $317,343 |
| 2021 | $3,944,921 | $178,161 | $374,653 | $302,350 | 7 | — | $143,851 | $331,989 |
| 2020 | $4,154,739 | $151,094 | $238,487 | $173,894 | 10 | — | $117,352 | $287,570 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frances Goll Mills Fund reported a distributable amount of $342K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frances Goll Mills Fund's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$62K (2020) → $70K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Frances Goll Mills Fund
How much does Frances Goll Mills Fund give each year?
Frances Goll Mills Fund gave $220K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $229K across 9 grants.
What is Frances Goll Mills Fund's typical grant size?
Frances Goll Mills Fund's median grant in 2025 was $16,033, and its average grant was $36,728, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frances Goll Mills Fund give grants?
Frances Goll Mills Fund gives mostly in Michigan: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saginaw, MI (2 grants).
Does Frances Goll Mills Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Frances Goll Mills Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Frances Goll Mills Fund's largest grantees?
Frances Goll Mills Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Great Lakes Bay Health Centers ($100,000), First Congregational Church ($74,300) and Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frances Goll Mills Fund?
Frances Goll Mills Fund reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $257K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $342K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Frances Goll Mills Fund?
Frances Goll Mills Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $3.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Frances Goll Mills Fund's EIN?
Frances Goll Mills Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2434002. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frances Goll Mills Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Saginaw Community Foundation
Saginaw, MI
Saginaw Community Foundation funds charitable projects in areas such as education, arts, human services, health and civic improvement that benefit people or programs in Saginaw County, Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,234 to $235,467. The foundation requires applicants to contact staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$114.7M
Grants
93
Total Given
$2.3M
Bay Area Community Foundation
Bay City, MI
Bay Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and government entities for arts, education, environment, health and human services, recreation, community development, and other local needs in Bay and Arenac counties. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,755 to $180,000; the profile describes an online letter-of-inquiry process but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$70.9M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.6M
Bierlein Companies Foundation
Midland, MI
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
108
Total Given
$250K
Midland Area Community Foundation
Midland, MI
The Midland Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits, educational institutions, and government entities serving Midland County, across areas including economic development, education, human services, arts, recreation, and the environment. Its broad Community Investment Grants consider requests up to $60,000; recent grants had a median of about $15,000. It provides an online application for listed grant opportunities, so unsolicited applications are accepted through those opportunities.
Assets
$150.6M
Grants
118
Total Given
$5.0M
Dow Company Foundation
Midland, MI
The foundation supports community wellbeing through grants to arts, health, education, community and other organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,356,233, with a median of $10,000; Michigan received the largest share, followed by Virginia, California, Texas and Louisiana. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$250.1M
Grants
221
Total Given
$19.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frances Goll Mills Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frances Goll Mills Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?