Frances Goll Mills Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 38-2434002
EducationElementary and secondary educationHigher educationEnvironmentEnvironmental education

Frances Goll Mills Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $220K. Net investment income was $173K.

Frances Goll Mills Fund at a glance

In short: Frances Goll Mills Fund gave $220K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$220,365
-3.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$36,728
+44.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$16,033
Total assets
$3,795,262
-2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frances Goll Mills Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Great Lakes Bay Health Centers: $100KGreat Lakes Bay Health Centers$100KFirst Congregational Church: $74KFirst Congregational Church$74KJunior Achievement of North Central Ohio: $20KJunior Achievement of NorthCentral Ohio$20KSaginaw Community Foundation: $12KSaginaw Community Foundation$12KUnited Way of Bay County: $10KUnited Way of Bay County$10KDelta College Foundation: $4KDelta College Foundation$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Great Lakes Bay Health Centers ($100K). Together the top 6 received $220K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K10$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 41 (68%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Bay CitySaginawKalamazooMidlandAlexandriaCantonFrankenmouthIrvingMuskegonPinconningUniv CtrUniversity CenterWashington

How Frances Goll Mills Fund gives

  • Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K10 grants2020 7 grants2021 11 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $174K (2020) to $406K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $220K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Great Lakes Bay Health Centers Saginaw, MIGeneral Operating$100,000
First Congregational Church Kalamazoo, MIGeneral Operating$74,300
Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio Canton, OHGeneral Operating$20,000
Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIGeneral Operating$12,065
United Way of Bay County Bay City, MIGeneral Operating$10,000
Delta College Foundation Univ Ctr, MIGeneral Operating$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frances Goll Mills Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,795,262$208,682$296,710$220,3656$256,801$173,113$341,756
2024$3,888,663$316,213$297,606$228,5009$262,524$282,816$309,670
2023$3,873,453$285,349$297,743$223,8008$257,084$253,409$288,992
2022$3,882,978$419,977$477,284$405,70011$441,216$385,561$317,343
2021$3,944,921$178,161$374,653$302,3507—$143,851$331,989
2020$4,154,739$151,094$238,487$173,89410—$117,352$287,570

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frances Goll Mills Fund reported a distributable amount of $342K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frances Goll Mills Fund's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $62K (2020) → $70K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $70KHuntington National BankTrustee$70K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Frances Goll Mills Fund

How much does Frances Goll Mills Fund give each year?

Frances Goll Mills Fund gave $220K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $229K across 9 grants.

What is Frances Goll Mills Fund's typical grant size?

Frances Goll Mills Fund's median grant in 2025 was $16,033, and its average grant was $36,728, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Frances Goll Mills Fund give grants?

Frances Goll Mills Fund gives mostly in Michigan: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saginaw, MI (2 grants).

Does Frances Goll Mills Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Frances Goll Mills Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Frances Goll Mills Fund's largest grantees?

Frances Goll Mills Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Great Lakes Bay Health Centers ($100,000), First Congregational Church ($74,300) and Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Frances Goll Mills Fund?

Frances Goll Mills Fund reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $257K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $342K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Frances Goll Mills Fund?

Frances Goll Mills Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $3.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Frances Goll Mills Fund's EIN?

Frances Goll Mills Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2434002. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 6, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frances Goll Mills Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Saginaw Community Foundation

Saginaw, MI

Saginaw Community Foundation funds charitable projects in areas such as education, arts, human services, health and civic improvement that benefit people or programs in Saginaw County, Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,234 to $235,467. The foundation requires applicants to contact staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$114.7M

Grants

93

Total Given

$2.3M

Bay Area Community Foundation

Bay City, MI

Bay Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and government entities for arts, education, environment, health and human services, recreation, community development, and other local needs in Bay and Arenac counties. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,755 to $180,000; the profile describes an online letter-of-inquiry process but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$70.9M

Grants

65

Total Given

$1.6M

Bierlein Companies Foundation

Midland, MI

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

108

Total Given

$250K

Midland Area Community Foundation

Midland, MI

The Midland Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits, educational institutions, and government entities serving Midland County, across areas including economic development, education, human services, arts, recreation, and the environment. Its broad Community Investment Grants consider requests up to $60,000; recent grants had a median of about $15,000. It provides an online application for listed grant opportunities, so unsolicited applications are accepted through those opportunities.

Assets

$150.6M

Grants

118

Total Given

$5.0M

Dow Company Foundation

Midland, MI

The foundation supports community wellbeing through grants to arts, health, education, community and other organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,356,233, with a median of $10,000; Michigan received the largest share, followed by Virginia, California, Texas and Louisiana. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$250.1M

Grants

221

Total Given

$19.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frances Goll Mills Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frances Goll Mills Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?