Children's Hunger Alliance
Children's Hunger Alliance is a statewide nonprofit organization founded in 1970 that is dedicated to overcoming food insecurity by ensuring that every child in Ohio, regardless of circumstances, has consistent access to nutritious meals year-round, both during the school year and over the summer months. Through its efforts, cha seeks to improve food security and promote healthier outcomes for children across Ohio by meeting their needs right where they are.
Children's Hunger Alliance at a glance
- Total assets
- $7,630,901
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $19,372,194
- -15.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $15,922
- -35.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $19,591,974
- -12.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children's Hunger Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Athens County Children Services Athens, OH | Weekend Food for Students in Nelsonville/Tork School District | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Hunger Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,630,901 | $19,372,194 | $19,591,974 | — | — | $15,922 |
| 2024 | $7,604,650 | $22,937,047 | $22,347,840 | — | — | $24,747 |
| 2023 | $6,932,747 | $14,102,672 | $14,332,745 | — | — | $15,082 |
| 2022 | $5,815,805 | $15,146,880 | $14,080,946 | $12,000 | 1 | $504 |
| 2021 | $4,754,046 | $15,711,062 | $13,669,217 | — | — | $196 |
| 2020 | $3,344,908 | $14,770,958 | $13,439,453 | — | — | $5 |
About Children's Hunger Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Children's Hunger Alliance is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Hunger Alliance is led by Michelle Brown, CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michelle Brown
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$203K (2025)
Aaron Ockerman
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Markowski
Ne Reg Board Chair
Director → Ne Reg Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Smith
Nw Reg Board Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Whisler
Cn Reg Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Denny
So Reg Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abby Goolsby
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Jarrell
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Berner
Director - at Large
At Large → Director-At Large, 2024
Director-At Large → Director - at Large, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheldon Clarke
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Forry
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Masa Abdelhadi
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryen Stewart
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Radulovich
Director
Cn Advisory Board Chair → Cn Reg Board Chair, 2024
Cn Reg Board Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Brockler
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Singleton
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sathu Alagappan
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Skyler Kalady
Director - at Large
Director → Director - at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan White
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chana Russell
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Potelicki
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Riedel
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Krumlauf
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Innis-Thompson
Director - at Large
Director → Director - at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Kelso
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trish English
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Irene Alvarez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Marx
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Marshall
Vice President of Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $108K (2025)
Joy Kouns-Lewis
Vice President of Human Resources
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $109K (2025)
Michele Marra
Senior Vice President Finance & Opers
Senior Vice President of Finance → Senior Vice President Finance & Opers, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$41K (2024) → $147K (2025)
Lisa Dodge
Emeritus
Director → Advisory Member, 2024
Advisory Member → Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Scarpitti
Vice Chair
At Large → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Rigdon
Treasurer
At Large → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Combs
Secretary
Director → Director - at Large, 2024
Director - at Large → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: John Kompa (2020–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Laurie Starner (2020–2024) — Director - at Large
- Former: Ryan Hecht (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Theresa Olson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Brenda Lemon (2023–2024) — So Reg Board Chair
- Former: Christine Arvay (2023–2024) — Ne Reg Board Chair
- Former: Michelle Brown Enter (2023–2024) — CEO
- Former: Nicole Loar (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Abigail Goolsby (2024) — Director
- Former: Judith Mobley Exit (2024) — CEO
- Former: Bob Murray (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dan Williamson (2020–2023) — At Large
- Former: Jeff Burt (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jon Jasper (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Judith Mobley (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Meliss Klorer (2020–2023) — Nw Advisory Board Chair
- Former: Melissa McHenry (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Gary Sorrell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jodi Beekman Exit (2023) — Senior Vice President of Finance
- Former: Bob McCann (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Diane Bean (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Allen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Judy Matsko (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Lombardozzi (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Shelly Mulkern (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Bennett (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Troy Kemelgor (2020–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Bob Stallman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Keith Cherry (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Machele Merriweather (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jodi Beekman (2022) — Senior Vice President of Finance
- Former: Anita Sipes (2020) — Director
- Former: Corey Case (2020) — Director
- Former: Pam Edwards (2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Gueli (2020) — Past Chair
- Former: William Creedon (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $203K, to Michelle Brown (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Hunger Alliance
How large is Children's Hunger Alliance?
Children's Hunger Alliance reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.4M.
What is Children's Hunger Alliance?
Children's Hunger Alliance is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $7.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Children's Hunger Alliance operate?
Children's Hunger Alliance has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Children's Hunger Alliance's EIN?
Children's Hunger Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7303509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Children's Hunger Alliance funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hunger Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Hunger Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Hunger Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?