JobsOhio is a private nonprofit economic development organization based in Columbus, Ohio. It works with businesses on growth, relocation, and expansion, providing incentives and support intended to promote economic development, job creation and retention, and capital investment in Ohio. Its IRS filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).
Key facts about Jobsohio
In short: Jobsohio gave $173.4M across 377 grants in 2025 (avg $460K), mostly in Ohio. 75% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-2798687
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $173,433,961
- Grants made (2025)
- 377
- Average grant
- $460,037
- Median grant
- $75,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 75% first-time grantees (282 of 377, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,439,269,801
- Primary geography
- Ohio (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4B
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$173.4M
+5.7% YoY
Grant Count
377
+20.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$460K
-12.6% YoY
Is Jobsohio open to new grantees?
75%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 282 of 377 grantees (75%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $229K; repeat grants $1.1M. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $200K repeat.
- 14% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
JobsOhio’s stated mission is to promote economic development, job creation and retention, job training, workforce development, and the retention of current and recruitment of new business to Ohio. Its website identifies 10 competitive industry sectors: Advanced Aerospace & Defense, Advanced Manufacturing, Automotive, Energy & Chemicals, Financial Services, Food & Agribusinesses, Life Sciences, Logistics & Distribution, and Technology.
Its grantmaking includes economic development projects involving business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment. The 2025 filing describes the grants listed there as being for economic development. Among the supported organizations, the Cleveland Clinic Foundation describes its mission as caring for life, researching for health, and educating those who serve. The Ohio State University recipient describes its mission as providing camping and recreational facilities for children and adults associated with 4-H and other educational groups. The Sherwin-Williams Company describes its mission as providing supplemental unemployment compensation benefits.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, JobsOhio reported 377 grants totaling $173,433,961. Grant amounts ranged from $5,180 to $32,033,335, with a median of $75,000.
The largest listed awards included $32,033,335 to Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC, $23,149,275 to the Cleveland Clinic Foundation, $7,500,000 to The Ohio State University, and $7,449,234 to Medpace Inc. Each was listed for economic development. Other large awards included $6,280,101 to Aer Lingus Limited and $3,850,000 to First Solar Inc.
JobsOhio’s website describes customized incentive packages and programs that include grants and loans. Its Small Business Grant is listed as active, with an update date of September 24, 2025, and offers awards up to $50,000. It is intended for qualified small to medium-sized businesses in designated communities and/or businesses owned by eligible populations; decisions consider factors such as location, ownership, jobs created or retained, and fixed-asset investment. The program’s stated annual funding cap is $8 million. JobsOhio’s Economic Development Grant focuses on eligible companies’ fixed-asset and infrastructure investments; its guidelines identify job creation and other project factors and list eligible and ineligible costs. The website’s general incentives process begins with contacting the team to assess fit, followed by work to prepare a business, build a custom incentive package, and partner on the project.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Jobsohio
Ready to take the next step with Jobsohio?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
JobsOhio’s stated economic development mission and programs focus on Ohio. In filing year 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio; the other leading recipient states were New York (5%), Illinois (2%), Pennsylvania (2%), and California (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 377 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77.9M (2019) to $311.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 377 grants totaling $173.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC ($32.0M). Together the top 10 received $92.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,588 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 363 grants of 1,588 (23%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC Marysville, OH | Economic Development | $32,033,335 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Economic Development | $23,149,275 |
| The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | Economic Development | $7,500,000 |
| Medpace Inc Cincinnati, OH | Economic Development | $7,449,234 |
| Aer Lingus Limited Jericho, NY | Economic Development | $6,280,101 |
| First Solar Inc Toledo, OH | Economic Development | $3,850,000 |
| Schaeffler Transmission LLC Wooster, OH | Economic Development | $3,547,404 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company Cleveland, OH | Economic Development | $3,442,022 |
| Worldpay LLC Cincinnati, OH | Economic Development | $3,000,000 |
| Metallus Inc Canton, OH | Economic Development | $2,500,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,439,269,801 | $313,472,056 | $301,640,729 | $173,433,961 (377 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,379,551,917 | $301,367,832 | $240,538,558 | $164,149,781 (312 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,188,619,174 | $667,345,386 | $584,432,476 | $311,677,347 (315 grants) |
The organization’s filing narrative reports that it received a $255 million contribution from the JobsOhio Beverage System during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. This is funding received by JobsOhio, separate from grants it awarded.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,439,269,801 | $1,379,551,917 | $1,188,619,174 |
| Revenue | $313,472,056 | $301,367,832 | $667,345,386 |
| Expenses | $301,640,729 | $240,538,558 | $584,432,476 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,156,251 | $27,632,336 | $26,935,991 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists JP Nauseef as President & CIO and Andrew Deye as Chief Financial Officer. It lists Joshua Rubin as Chairman and Dr. Jerry Sue Thornton, John Bishop, Lillian Kuri, Lori Marie Gillett, Rick Platt, Scott Sullivan, and Thomas Williams as board members. Lillian Kuri’s listing notes that her term began in June 2025.
Jobsohio is led by Jp Nauseef, President & CIO on every filing since 2019; 14 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jp Nauseef
President & CIO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $756K (2025)
Joshua Rubin
Chairman
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Richardson
Managing Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$276K (2019) → $352K (2025)
Kristi Tanner
Senior Managing Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$305K (2019) → $369K (2025)
Kristina Clouse
Senior Managing Director & Talent
Executive Director of Operations → Senior Managing Director & Talent, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$254K (2019) → $338K (2025)
Jason Dunkle
Senior Managing Director
Managing Director & Projects → Managing Director, 2021
Managing Director → Senior Managing Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $302K (2025)
Kevin Chambers
Managing Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$261K (2022) → $347K (2025)
Andrew Deye
Chief Financial Officer
Managing Director → Vice President & Strategy, 2020
Vice President & Strategy → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$242K (2019) → $454K (2025)
Dana Saucier
Vice President & Head of Economic Development
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$353K (2019) → $491K (2025)
Donell Grubbs
General Counsel
General Counsel-Secretary → General Council, 2023
General Council → General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$238K (2019) → $328K (2025)
Sheila Aekins
Vice President
Senior Managing Director → Vice President & Human Resources, 2024
Vice President & Human Resources → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $312K (2025)
Lorraine Terry
Vice President & Jobsohio Beverage System
Managing Director → Senior Managing Director, 2023
Senior Managing Director → Vice President & Jobsohio Beverage System, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$186K (2021) → $332K (2025)
Phillip Greenberg
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$209K (2021) → $315K (2025)
Terrence Slaybaugh
Vice President, Sites & Infrastructure
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$257K (2021) → $359K (2025)
Ryan Squire
Vice President, Marketing & Comms
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$222K (2025)
Jerry Sue Thornton
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Bishop
Board Member
Secretary → Secretary-Treasurer, 2021
Secretary-Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Platt
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Sullivan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Marie Gillett
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillian Kuri
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Brian Faust (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Julie Battles (2019–2024) — Senior Mng Director, Finance & Administrator
- Former: Robert C. Smith (2019–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Gen Lester Lyles (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Cybulski (2019–2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Renae Scott (2019–2023) — Managing Director, Mrkt & Committee
- Former: Tom Williams (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Bridges (2020–2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Timothy Derickson (2022–2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Aaron Pitts (2019–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Ted Griffith (2019–2022) — Managing Director
- Former: Severina Kraner (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Timothy Sweeney (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Claudia Herrington (2021–2022) — Senior Director
- Former: Paul Kalmbach (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Scharlach (2022) — Senior Director & Digital Marketing
- Former: Terry Gore (2022) — Senior Director & Financial Services
- Former: Valentina Isakina (2019–2021) — Managing Director
- Former: William Batchelder (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Needham (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew Waldo (2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Rock (2021) — Senior Director & Insurance
- Former: Cheryl Hay (2019–2020) — Director & Talent Acquis.
- Former: John Minor (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Kevin A. Giangola (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Lawrence Kidd (2019–2020) — Secretary-Treas
- Former: Stephen Markovich (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Glenda Bumgarner (2020) — Senior Director & External Engagement
- Former: Milind Paranjape (2020) — Director
- Former: Barbara Snyder (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Heminger (2019) — Board Member
- Former: James Boland (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Lee Crume (2019) — Director of Sales
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $756K, to JP Nauseef (President & CIO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 41 South High Street 1500, Columbus, OH 43215-6104
Phone: (614) 224-6446
Website: https://jobsohio.com
Frequently asked questions about Jobsohio
How much does Jobsohio give each year?
Jobsohio gave $173.4M across 377 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $164.1M across 312 grants.
What is Jobsohio's typical grant size?
Jobsohio's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $460,037, across 377 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jobsohio that year got $229K on average.
Where does Jobsohio give grants?
Jobsohio gives mostly in Ohio: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (24 grants), Cleveland, OH (22 grants), Columbus, OH (16 grants) and Dayton, OH (15 grants).
Does Jobsohio give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 377 grants with a stated purpose on Jobsohio's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (377 grants).
Who are Jobsohio's largest grantees?
Jobsohio's largest 2025 grantees include Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC ($32,033,335), The Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($23,149,275) and The Ohio State University ($7,500,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jobsohio?
Jobsohio reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $313.5M.
What does Jobsohio fund?
JobsOhio’s stated mission is to promote economic development, job creation and retention, job training, workforce development, and the retention of current and recruitment of new business to Ohio. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jobsohio?
Jobsohio has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check jobsohio.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Jobsohio's EIN?
Jobsohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2798687. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jobsohio by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jobsohio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and community efforts in Summit County across arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, and current priorities such as housing, mental health, and public safety. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of about $15,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications for competitive Community Fund grants, with application periods tied to grant-cycle deadlines.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Jobsohio down — hundreds of funders to go?