Jobsohio logo

Jobsohio

501(c)(4) organization Columbus, OH EIN: 45-2798687 Website

JobsOhio is a private nonprofit economic development organization based in Columbus, Ohio. It works with businesses on growth, relocation, and expansion, providing incentives and support intended to promote economic development, job creation and retention, and capital investment in Ohio. Its IRS filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).

Key facts about Jobsohio

In short: Jobsohio gave $173.4M across 377 grants in 2025 (avg $460K), mostly in Ohio. 75% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
45-2798687
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$173,433,961
Grants made (2025)
377
Average grant
$460,037
Median grant
$75,000
New grantees (estimate)
75% first-time grantees (282 of 377, 2025)
Total assets
$1,439,269,801
Primary geography
Ohio (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4B

+4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$173.4M

+5.7% YoY

Grant Count

377

+20.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$460K

-12.6% YoY

Is Jobsohio open to new grantees?

75%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 282 of 377 grantees (75%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $229K; repeat grants $1.1M. How we count

Medians: $50K first-time, $200K repeat.

  • 14% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

JobsOhio’s stated mission is to promote economic development, job creation and retention, job training, workforce development, and the retention of current and recruitment of new business to Ohio. Its website identifies 10 competitive industry sectors: Advanced Aerospace & Defense, Advanced Manufacturing, Automotive, Energy & Chemicals, Financial Services, Food & Agribusinesses, Life Sciences, Logistics & Distribution, and Technology.

Its grantmaking includes economic development projects involving business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment. The 2025 filing describes the grants listed there as being for economic development. Among the supported organizations, the Cleveland Clinic Foundation describes its mission as caring for life, researching for health, and educating those who serve. The Ohio State University recipient describes its mission as providing camping and recreational facilities for children and adults associated with 4-H and other educational groups. The Sherwin-Williams Company describes its mission as providing supplemental unemployment compensation benefits.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, JobsOhio reported 377 grants totaling $173,433,961. Grant amounts ranged from $5,180 to $32,033,335, with a median of $75,000.

The largest listed awards included $32,033,335 to Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC, $23,149,275 to the Cleveland Clinic Foundation, $7,500,000 to The Ohio State University, and $7,449,234 to Medpace Inc. Each was listed for economic development. Other large awards included $6,280,101 to Aer Lingus Limited and $3,850,000 to First Solar Inc.

JobsOhio’s website describes customized incentive packages and programs that include grants and loans. Its Small Business Grant is listed as active, with an update date of September 24, 2025, and offers awards up to $50,000. It is intended for qualified small to medium-sized businesses in designated communities and/or businesses owned by eligible populations; decisions consider factors such as location, ownership, jobs created or retained, and fixed-asset investment. The program’s stated annual funding cap is $8 million. JobsOhio’s Economic Development Grant focuses on eligible companies’ fixed-asset and infrastructure investments; its guidelines identify job creation and other project factors and list eligible and ineligible costs. The website’s general incentives process begins with contacting the team to assess fit, followed by work to prepare a business, build a custom incentive package, and partner on the project.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Jobsohio

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jobsohio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

JobsOhio’s stated economic development mission and programs focus on Ohio. In filing year 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio; the other leading recipient states were New York (5%), Illinois (2%), Pennsylvania (2%), and California (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

37states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 377 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiColumbusClevelandDaytonAkronToledoCantonZanesvilleAthensLimaDublinChillicotheWest ChesterMansfieldAtlantaFremontWoosterBeavercreekBellefontaineFindlay

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M$400M168 grants2019 225 grants2020 308 grants2021 276 grants2022 315 grants2023 312 grants2024 377 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77.9M (2019) to $311.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 377 grants totaling $173.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC: $32.0MHonda Development &Manufacturing of America LLC$32.0MThe Cleveland Clinic Foundation: $23.1MThe Cleveland ClinicFoundation$23.1MThe Ohio State University: $7.5MThe Ohio State University$7.5MMedpace Inc: $7.4MMedpace Inc$7.4MAer Lingus Limited: $6.3MAer Lingus Limited$6.3MFirst Solar Inc: $3.9MFirst Solar Inc$3.9MSchaeffler Transmission LLC: $3.5MSchaeffler Transmission LLC$3.5MThe Sherwin-Williams Company: $3.4MThe Sherwin-Williams Company$3.4MWorldpay LLC: $3.0MWorldpay LLC$3.0MMetallus Inc: $2.5MMetallus Inc$2.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC ($32.0M). Together the top 10 received $92.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,588 grants across all recorded years

361<$50K363$50–100K335$100–250K181$250–500K201$500K–1M113$1–5M34$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 363 grants of 1,588 (23%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC Marysville, OHEconomic Development$32,033,335
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OHEconomic Development$23,149,275
The Ohio State University Columbus, OHEconomic Development$7,500,000
Medpace Inc Cincinnati, OHEconomic Development$7,449,234
Aer Lingus Limited Jericho, NYEconomic Development$6,280,101
First Solar Inc Toledo, OHEconomic Development$3,850,000
Schaeffler Transmission LLC Wooster, OHEconomic Development$3,547,404
The Sherwin-Williams Company Cleveland, OHEconomic Development$3,442,022
Worldpay LLC Cincinnati, OHEconomic Development$3,000,000
Metallus Inc Canton, OHEconomic Development$2,500,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $1,439,269,801 $313,472,056 $301,640,729 $173,433,961 (377 grants)
2024 $1,379,551,917 $301,367,832 $240,538,558 $164,149,781 (312 grants)
2023 $1,188,619,174 $667,345,386 $584,432,476 $311,677,347 (315 grants)

The organization’s filing narrative reports that it received a $255 million contribution from the JobsOhio Beverage System during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. This is funding received by JobsOhio, separate from grants it awarded.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,439,269,801$1,379,551,917$1,188,619,174
Revenue$313,472,056$301,367,832$667,345,386
Expenses$301,640,729$240,538,558$584,432,476
Net Investment Income$35,156,251$27,632,336$26,935,991

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists JP Nauseef as President & CIO and Andrew Deye as Chief Financial Officer. It lists Joshua Rubin as Chairman and Dr. Jerry Sue Thornton, John Bishop, Lillian Kuri, Lori Marie Gillett, Rick Platt, Scott Sullivan, and Thomas Williams as board members. Lillian Kuri’s listing notes that her term began in June 2025.

Jobsohio is led by Jp Nauseef, President & CIO on every filing since 2019; 14 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jp Nauseef

    President & CIO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2020) → $756K (2025)

  • Joshua Rubin

    Chairman

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Richardson

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $276K (2019) → $352K (2025)

  • Kristi Tanner

    Senior Managing Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $305K (2019) → $369K (2025)

  • Kristina Clouse

    Senior Managing Director & Talent

    Executive Director of Operations → Senior Managing Director & Talent, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2019) → $338K (2025)

  • Jason Dunkle

    Senior Managing Director

    Managing Director & Projects → Managing Director, 2021

    Managing Director → Senior Managing Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $302K (2025)

  • Kevin Chambers

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $261K (2022) → $347K (2025)

  • Andrew Deye

    Chief Financial Officer

    Managing Director → Vice President & Strategy, 2020

    Vice President & Strategy → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $242K (2019) → $454K (2025)

  • Dana Saucier

    Vice President & Head of Economic Development

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $353K (2019) → $491K (2025)

  • Donell Grubbs

    General Counsel

    General Counsel-Secretary → General Council, 2023

    General Council → General Counsel, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $238K (2019) → $328K (2025)

  • Sheila Aekins

    Vice President

    Senior Managing Director → Vice President & Human Resources, 2024

    Vice President & Human Resources → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $312K (2025)

  • Lorraine Terry

    Vice President & Jobsohio Beverage System

    Managing Director → Senior Managing Director, 2023

    Senior Managing Director → Vice President & Jobsohio Beverage System, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2021) → $332K (2025)

  • Phillip Greenberg

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2021) → $315K (2025)

  • Terrence Slaybaugh

    Vice President, Sites & Infrastructure

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $257K (2021) → $359K (2025)

  • Ryan Squire

    Vice President, Marketing & Comms

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $222K (2025)

  • Jerry Sue Thornton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bishop

    Board Member

    Secretary → Secretary-Treasurer, 2021

    Secretary-Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Platt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Sullivan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Marie Gillett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lillian Kuri

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Brian Faust (2019–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Julie Battles (2019–2024) — Senior Mng Director, Finance & Administrator
  • Former: Robert C. Smith (2019–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Gen Lester Lyles (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Cybulski (2019–2023) — Managing Director
  • Former: Renae Scott (2019–2023) — Managing Director, Mrkt & Committee
  • Former: Tom Williams (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan Bridges (2020–2023) — Managing Director
  • Former: Timothy Derickson (2022–2023) — Managing Director
  • Former: Aaron Pitts (2019–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Ted Griffith (2019–2022) — Managing Director
  • Former: Severina Kraner (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Timothy Sweeney (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Claudia Herrington (2021–2022) — Senior Director
  • Former: Paul Kalmbach (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicole Scharlach (2022) — Senior Director & Digital Marketing
  • Former: Terry Gore (2022) — Senior Director & Financial Services
  • Former: Valentina Isakina (2019–2021) — Managing Director
  • Former: William Batchelder (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Needham (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Waldo (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ron Rock (2021) — Senior Director & Insurance
  • Former: Cheryl Hay (2019–2020) — Director & Talent Acquis.
  • Former: John Minor (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kevin A. Giangola (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Lawrence Kidd (2019–2020) — Secretary-Treas
  • Former: Stephen Markovich (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Glenda Bumgarner (2020) — Senior Director & External Engagement
  • Former: Milind Paranjape (2020) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Snyder (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary Heminger (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: James Boland (2019) — Chairman
  • Former: Lee Crume (2019) — Director of Sales

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

JP Nauseef — President & CIO: $756KJP NauseefPresident & CIO$756KDana Saucier — VP, Head of Economic Dev: $491KDana SaucierVP, Head of Economic Dev$491KAndrew Deye — Chief Financial Officer: $454KAndrew DeyeChief Financial Officer$454KKristi Tanner — Senior Managing Director: $369KKristi TannerSenior Managing Director$369KTerrence Slaybaugh — VP, Sites and Infrastructure: $359KTerrence SlaybaughVP, Sites and Infrastructure$359KGlenn Richardson — Managing Director: $352KGlenn RichardsonManaging Director$352KKevin Chambers — Managing Director: $347KKevin ChambersManaging Director$347KKristina Clouse — Sr. Managing Director, Talent: $338KKristina ClouseSr. Managing Director, Talent$338KLorraine Terry — VP, Jobsohio Beverage System: $332KLorraine TerryVP, Jobsohio Beverage System$332KDonell Grubbs — General Counsel: $328KDonell GrubbsGeneral Counsel$328KPhillip Greenberg — Chief of Staff: $315KPhillip GreenbergChief of Staff$315KSheila Aekins — Vice President, HR: $312KSheila AekinsVice President, HR$312KJason Dunkle — Sr Managing Director: $302KJason DunkleSr Managing Director$302KRyan Squire — VP, Marketing and Comms (Beg 02/25): $222KRyan SquireVP, Marketing and Comms (Beg…$222K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $756K, to JP Nauseef (President & CIO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 41 South High Street 1500, Columbus, OH 43215-6104
Phone: (614) 224-6446
Website: https://jobsohio.com

Frequently asked questions about Jobsohio

How much does Jobsohio give each year?

Jobsohio gave $173.4M across 377 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $164.1M across 312 grants.

What is Jobsohio's typical grant size?

Jobsohio's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $460,037, across 377 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jobsohio that year got $229K on average.

Where does Jobsohio give grants?

Jobsohio gives mostly in Ohio: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (24 grants), Cleveland, OH (22 grants), Columbus, OH (16 grants) and Dayton, OH (15 grants).

Does Jobsohio give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 377 grants with a stated purpose on Jobsohio's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (377 grants).

Who are Jobsohio's largest grantees?

Jobsohio's largest 2025 grantees include Honda Development & Manufacturing of America LLC ($32,033,335), The Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($23,149,275) and The Ohio State University ($7,500,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jobsohio?

Jobsohio reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $313.5M.

What does Jobsohio fund?

JobsOhio’s stated mission is to promote economic development, job creation and retention, job training, workforce development, and the retention of current and recruitment of new business to Ohio. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jobsohio?

Jobsohio has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check jobsohio.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Jobsohio's EIN?

Jobsohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2798687. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jobsohio by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jobsohio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Akron Community Foundation

Akron, OH

Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and community efforts in Summit County across arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, and current priorities such as housing, mental health, and public safety. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of about $15,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications for competitive Community Fund grants, with application periods tied to grant-cycle deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$305.5M

Grants

335

Total Given

$14.7M

The Paul and Carol David Foundation

Canton, OH

The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.

Assets

$62.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$2.9M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Jobsohio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?