Douglas E Mitchell Charitable
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable is a private foundation based in Cleveland, Ohio (EIN 01-0739379). Its stated charitable activity is making gifts, grants, contributions, and scholarships to charitable organizations and educational institutions.
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable at a glance
In short: Douglas E Mitchell Charitable gave $63K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Ohio. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,600
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- +11.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,159
- -11.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $963,931
- -0.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (9 of 28, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Douglas E Mitchell Charitable
- How to Apply
-
Written requests are required. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- November 1.
- Deadline
- November 1.
- Contact
Application contact: Martha M Reidel Or Katherine E Wens
Mailing address: 600 Superior Ave Suite 2100, Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: (216) 348-5729
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Douglas E Mitchell Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of Cleveland ($20K). Together the top 10 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
121 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 121 grants of 121 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio received 34% of grant dollars and Minnesota 32%. Maine received 9%, while New York and Maryland each received 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Douglas E Mitchell Charitable open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 28 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $63K (2024). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Groves Academy St Louis Park, MN | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Interfaith Outreach & Community Partners Plymouth, MN | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Junior League of Minneapolis - Leagueaires Development Minneapolis, MN | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Believet Canine Service Partners Northfield, MN | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Harvest Hills Animal Shelter Fryeburg, ME | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Healing Hearts Connection Big Lake, MN | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| National Outdoor Leadership School (Nols) Lander, WY | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| The Pink Fund Bloomfield Hills, MI | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Equalitymaine Foundation Portland, ME | Unrestricted | $1,750 |
Ready to take the next step with Douglas E Mitchell Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $963,931 | $93,233 | $93,696 | $62,600 | 29 | $62,600 | $93,233 | $56,964 |
| 2024 | $964,394 | $67,243 | $95,952 | $63,400 | 26 | $63,400 | $67,243 | $55,823 |
| 2023 | $993,103 | $35,122 | $70,533 | $40,200 | 22 | $40,200 | $35,122 | $52,338 |
| 2022 | $1,028,514 | $635,932 | $69,425 | $48,000 | 22 | $48,000 | $635,932 | $45,966 |
| 2021 | $462,007 | $64,937 | $71,336 | $60,000 | 22 | $60,000 | $64,937 | $57,133 |
| 2020 | $468,406 | $19,962 | $56,452 | $46,500 | 20 | — | $19,962 | $47,567 |
| 2019 | $504,896 | $23,711 | $55,347 | $45,019 | 19 | — | $23,711 | $45,631 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Douglas E Mitchell Charitable reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation states that its largest charitable activity is making gifts, grants, contributions, and scholarships to charitable organizations and educational institutions.
Its grantees illustrate a range of work. Groves Academy describes its mission as supporting learners, particularly those with learning differences. BelieveT Canine Service Partners pairs service dogs with veterans injured while serving. Healing Hearts Connection supports people grieving the death of a loved one, while Harvest Hills Animal Shelter provides care and placement for unwanted animals. Other 2025 grantees include EqualityMaine Foundation, which works to advance equality for LGBTQ+ Mainers, and Maine Needs, which provides donated necessities to individuals and families in Maine.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $62,600. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It made 26 grants totaling $63,400 in 2024 and 22 grants totaling $40,200 in 2023.
The largest 2025 grant was $20,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of Cleveland. Groves Academy, Interfaith Outreach & Community Partners, and Junior League of Minneapolis – Leagueaires Development each received $5,000. BelieveT Canine Service Partners, Harvest Hills Animal Shelter, and Healing Hearts Connection each received $2,000. The listed grants were designated unrestricted.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martha M Reidel as president, Matthew T Mitchell as vice president, and Katherine E Wensink as secretary-treasurer.
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable is led by Martha M. Reidel, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martha M. Reidel
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew T. Mitchell
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine E. Wensink
Sec- Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bernard Karr (2019–2021) — Sec- Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Douglas E Mitchell Charitable
How much does Douglas E Mitchell Charitable give each year?
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable gave $63K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 26 grants.
What is Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's typical grant size?
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,159, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Douglas E Mitchell Charitable that year got $1K on average.
Where does Douglas E Mitchell Charitable give grants?
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's top state is Ohio, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (32%) and Maine (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), Portland, ME (2 grants) and Silver Spring, MD (2 grants).
Does Douglas E Mitchell Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's largest grantees?
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Clubs of Cleveland ($20,000), Groves Academy ($5,000) and Interfaith Outreach & Community Partners ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Douglas E Mitchell Charitable?
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable reported $964K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Douglas E Mitchell Charitable fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation states that its largest charitable activity is making gifts, grants, contributions, and scholarships to charitable organizations and educational institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Douglas E Mitchell Charitable?
Written requests are required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's EIN?
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0739379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Douglas E Mitchell Charitable funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/douglas-e-mitchell-charitable-morg_04dba4a3747f4369aa5fcc22e50753f2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_010739379_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Douglas E Mitchell Charitable funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/douglas-e-mitchell-charitable-morg_04dba4a3747f4369aa5fcc22e50753f2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Douglas E Mitchell Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Douglas E Mitchell Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?