Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Madison, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $124K. Net investment income was $225K.
Key facts about Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold
In short: Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold gave $124K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $124K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7223235
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $123,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $123,700
- Median grant
- $123,700
- Total assets
- $2,484,610
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$124K
+23.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$124K
+23.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold reported a distributable amount of $163K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2023) to $135K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $124K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa State University ($124K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa State University Ames, IA | Scholarships | $123,700 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,484,610 | $2,410,633 | $2,443,193 |
| Revenue | $253,380 | $120,120 | $103,117 |
| Expenses | $178,580 | $152,691 | $113,975 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $150,206 | $127,470 | $82,589 |
| Net Investment Income | $224,920 | $94,811 | $79,252 |
| Distributable Amount | $162,669 | $150,802 | $134,022 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$36K (2019) → $50K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold
How much does Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold give each year?
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold gave $124K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold?
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $150K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $163K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold?
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Madison, MN. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold operate?
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold's EIN?
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7223235. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sahai Family Foundation Inc
Webster City, IA
Assets
$865K
Grants
8
Total Given
$28K
Ann Piper Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Ann Piper Scholarship Trust primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants were all to Iowa recipients. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $12,500, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing provides application information and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$891K
Grants
12
Total Given
$48K
Daniel J & Ann L Krumm Charitable Trus
Ames, IA
The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including churches, arts and cultural groups, conservation, education, community development, and public media organizations, primarily in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $32,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c) organizations that are not private foundations; no specific application form or deadline is stated, and a current exemption letter is requested.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$234K
Iowa Farm Bureau Federation
West Des Moines, IA
Iowa Farm Bureau Federation supports statewide Iowa initiatives in agriculture, farm families and rural communities, youth and education, and health and wellness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,189 to $163,000, with a median of $16,817. It accepts written grant requests from eligible nonprofits; applications are reviewed on set deadlines, and initiatives must have statewide impact (local projects should contact their county Farm Bureau).
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
114
Total Given
$2.5M
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$330K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
James W and Frances M Ackerman Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$786K
Grants
7
Total Given
$33K
Minn Sur & Eng Scholarship FD Tr
Eagan, MN
To provide scholarships funds to deserving civil engineering and land surveying students
Assets
$818K
Grants
2
Total Given
$14K
AWS Foundation Incorporated
Miami, FL
The foundation funds welding education and workforce programs, scholarships, and graduate research fellowships, including equipment and training support for eligible U.S. schools and colleges. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,299 to $70,000, with a median of $24,822. It accepts applications through specific programs; the Welding Workforce Grant is currently closed, with applications expected to reopen in January 2027.
Assets
$136.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$434K
Drake Ray & Ruth Schol Fund OAG
Columbus, OH
The fund supports scholarships for Eastwood High School students pursuing post-high-school education, with a 3.0 GPA required; recent grants ranged from $500 to $3,500, typically $1,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and recent awards went mostly to recipients in Ohio, with others in Kentucky and Indiana. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact the Eastwood High School principal and submit a paper application by April 15.
Assets
$306K
Grants
11
Total Given
$13K
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Bloomington, IL
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation funds charitable and educational programs in areas including education, health, youth, civic engagement, arts and culture, the environment, and women and girls. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and programs generally must primarily serve residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.1M
California Nevada Cement Association
Yorba Linda, CA
Promotion of cement industry in California and Nevada
Assets
$905K
Grants
4
Total Given
$260K
More Funders in Minnesota
Valentine Hammes Family & Leopold down — hundreds of funders to go?