Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation is a public charity based in Bloomington, Illinois. It facilitates charitable giving, supports organizational endowment funds, serves as a fiscal agent for charitable community projects, and makes grants for charitable and educational purposes.
Key facts about Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
In short: Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc gave $2.1M across 66 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), top state North Carolina. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-1377415
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,080,222
- Grants made (2025)
- 66
- Average grant
- $31,519
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (18 of 66, 2025)
- Total assets
- $27,538,130
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit an application through the online grant portal during the applicable grant cycle and follow the requirements for the selected category. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Environment & Nature and Women to Women Giving Circle applications for the 2027 grant period are scheduled for…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$27.5M
+12.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.1M
+63.9% YoY
Grant Count
66
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
+63.9% YoY
Is Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 18 of 66 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $68K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization says its mission is to facilitate charitable giving by individuals and businesses, help organizations with endowment funds, serve as a fiscal agent for charitable community projects, and act as a catalyst for innovative charitable solutions to area needs. It describes its grants as supporting local solutions to local problems.
Grantee examples illustrate a range of supported work. Community Health Care Clinic says it provides quality health care to medically underserved McLean County residents through a free medical clinic. Eureka College describes its work as providing a student-centered educational experience, while Illinois State University Foundation says it elevates Illinois State University through philanthropy. Samaritan’s Purse describes itself as providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 66 grants totaling $2,080,222. Itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,000,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest award was $1,000,000 to Samaritan’s Purse. Other notable awards included $118,500 to RAM Global; $50,201 to Community Health Care Clinic; $43,715 to NurseTrust; $38,000 to Eureka College; and $37,848 to Illinois State University Foundation.
Review Cycle
and follow the requirements for the selected category.
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Fall Grants
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
General Grants ( Education, Health and Wellness, and Youth)
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Amount
More than US $500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
IPCF's Mirza/Arts & Culture Grants
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Amount
US $600 - US $5,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s competitive grant criteria specify that programs must primarily serve residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states: 48% to North Carolina, 36% to Illinois, 7% to Colorado, 3% to Kentucky, and 1% to Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 66 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $923K (2019) to $2.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 66 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Samaritan's Purse ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
312 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 298 grants of 312 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Charitable | $1,000,000 |
| Ram Global Carbondale, CO | Charitable | $118,500 |
| Community Health Care Clinic Normal, IL | Charitable | $50,201 |
| Nursetrust Lexington, KY | Charitable | $43,715 |
| Eureka College Eureka, IL | Charitable | $38,000 |
| Illinois State University Foundation Normal, IL | Charitable | $37,848 |
| Heartland Community College Normal, IL | Charitable | $36,050 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, IL | Charitable | $35,806 |
| Aspen Rotary Club Foundation Aspen, CO | Charitable | $35,000 |
| Rotary Foundation Chicago, IL | Charitable | $30,650 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,538,130 | $6,102,537 | $3,344,848 | $2,080,222 | 66 |
| 2024 | $24,520,199 | $5,238,310 | $2,746,297 | $1,268,835 | 66 |
| 2023 | $21,069,782 | $2,851,414 | $3,682,458 | $2,456,376 | 70 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27,538,130 | $24,520,199 | $21,069,782 |
| Revenue | $6,102,537 | $5,238,310 | $2,851,414 |
| Expenses | $3,344,848 | $2,746,297 | $3,682,458 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,815,754 | $1,512,376 | $773,978 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 27, 2019)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing include President Laura Kowalczyk, Vice President Josh Barnett, Secretary Julia Davis, and directors Adrian Barr, Brian Garwood, Jeff Secord, Gena Glover, Turkesha Collins, Mary Ann Webb, and Del Saam.
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc is led by Erik Rankin, CEO on the 2025 filing; 2 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erik Rankin
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$9K (2025)
Laura Kowalczyk
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Barr
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Irvin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Secord
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Jontry
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Webb
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Turkesha Collins
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Garwood
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Del Saam
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ravi Singhal
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gena Glover
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Ihnes
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bj Wilken
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Halperin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phani Aytam
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Meyer
Former Executive Director
Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$82K (2019) → $110K (2025)
Josh Barnett
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Davis
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Rassi
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Jerome Maddox (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Cat Woods (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Ann Schierman (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Carla Campbell-Jackson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Erin Rogers (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Laurie Bergner (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Emily Vigneri (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sharon Mills (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Emily Schneider (2021) — Director
- Former: Aaron Hays (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Ann Higgens (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bobby Nash Castillo (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gregg Chadwick (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Eckley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: M Kevin Woods (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $110K, to Greg Meyer (Former Executive Dir). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 915 E Washington Street 2, Bloomington, IL 61701
Phone: (309) 662-4477
Website: https://ilprairiecf.org
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
How much does Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc gave $2.1M across 66 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 66 grants.
What is Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $31,519, across 66 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc that year got $68K on average.
Where does Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (36%) and Colorado (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IL (21 grants), Normal, IL (10 grants), Chicago, IL (3 grants) and Atlanta, IL (2 grants).
Does Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 66 grants with a stated purpose on Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (65 grants).
Who are Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Samaritan's Purse ($1,000,000), Ram Global ($118,500) and Community Health Care Clinic ($50,201), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc?
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc reported $27.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
What does Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc fund?
The organization says its mission is to facilitate charitable giving by individuals and businesses, help organizations with endowment funds, serve as a fiscal agent for charitable community projects, and act as a catalyst for innovative charitable solutions to area needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc?
Submit an application through the online grant portal during the applicable grant cycle and follow the requirements for the selected category. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1377415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Growmark Foundation
Bloomington, IL
The GROWMARK Foundation funds agricultural education and leadership, scholarships, cooperative education, youth programs, and community activities, with much of its grantmaking in Illinois and nearby Midwestern states. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $132,950, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
171
Total Given
$1.0M
Parker Kemp Foundation
Bloomington, IL
The Parker Kemp Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, community, food assistance, and animal welfare groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $32,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Illinois, with additional grants in Colorado, California, Texas, and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$271K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More Funders in Illinois
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?