AWS Foundation Incorporated logo

AWS Foundation Incorporated

Public charity · Grantmaker Miami, FL EIN: 65-0148545 Website

AWS Foundation Incorporated is a Miami, Florida-based public charity and the philanthropic arm of the American Welding Society. Founded in 1989, it supports the growth and development of the welding industry through education, research, scholarships, fellowships, and grants.

AWS Foundation Incorporated at a glance

In short: AWS Foundation Incorporated gave $434K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), top state Ohio. 88% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$433,569
-47.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
-40.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$27,098
-10.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$24,823
Total assets
$136,717,248
+14.7% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
88% first-time grantees (14 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Ohio (16% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to AWS Foundation Incorporated

How to Apply

For the Welding Workforce Grant, eligible institutions apply through the program application; AWS Educational Institution Membership is required. The foundation’s website says applications are currently closed and directs applicants to check back in January 2027.

Contact

Mailing address: 8669 Nw 36Th Street 130, Miami, FL 33166
Phone: (305) 443-9353
Website: https://aws.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who AWS Foundation Incorporated funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Ohio State University: $70KThe Ohio State University$70KThe Pennsylvania State University: $35KThe Pennsylvania StateUniversity$35KColorado School of Mines: $35KColorado School of Mines$35KLawrence-Nelson Community Schools: $25KLawrence-Nelson CommunitySchools$25KRimrock JRSR High School: $25KRimrock JRSR High School$25KSanta Fe Independent School District: $25KSanta Fe Independent SchoolDistrict$25KTidioute Community Charter School: $25KTidioute Community CharterSchool$25KThe Mill National Training Center: $25KThe Mill National TrainingCenter$25KBristol Technical Education Center: $25KBristol Technical EducationCenter$25KCapital Area Career Center: $25KCapital Area Career Center$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Ohio State University ($70K). Together the top 10 received $314K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 77 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Miami, Florida. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest reported shares were Ohio (16%), Pennsylvania (14%), and Colorado (14%), followed by Nebraska (6%) and Idaho (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

32states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbanyColumbusDetroitState CollegeAmesArlington HeightsAthensBendBillingsBismarckBoliviaBourbonnaisBristolBruneauCarrolltonChippewa fallsCo SpringsColorado SpringsColumbiaCoolidge

Is AWS Foundation Incorporated open to new grantees?

88%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 14 of 16 grantees (88%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $53K. How we count

Medians: $25K first-time, $53K repeat.

  • 13% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2020 13 grants2021 21 grants2022 27 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $308K (2021) to $818K (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $434K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Ohio State University Columbus, OHGraduate Fellowship$70,000
The Pennsylvania State University State College, PAGraduate Fellowship$35,000
Colorado School of Mines Golden, COGraduate Fellowship$35,000
Lawrence-Nelson Community Schools Nelson, NEWelding Workforce Grant$25,000
Rimrock JRSR High School Bruneau, IDWelding Workforce Grant$25,000
Santa Fe Independent School District Santa Fe, TXWelding Workforce Grant$25,000
Tidioute Community Charter School Tidioute, PAWelding Workforce Grant$24,955
The Mill National Training Center Co Springs, COWelding Workforce Grant$24,846
Bristol Technical Education Center Bristol, CTWelding Workforce Grant$24,799
Capital Area Career Center Springfield, ILWelding Workforce Grant$24,536
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with AWS Foundation Incorporated?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The foundation reported 16 grants in 2024, 27 in 2023, and 21 in 2022.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$136,717,248$11,053,745$4,705,249$433,56916$3,102,369
2023$119,200,200$11,713,709$4,969,551$818,45627$3,090,392
2022$97,809,189$9,544,699$4,524,120$601,80721$2,562,944
2021$114,521,791$12,519,020$3,183,330$308,45513$3,805,080
2020$98,696,688$5,423,051$2,766,445——$2,505,957

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to support the growth and development of the welding industry by strengthening research and educational opportunities in welding and related industries. Its website frames its mission as strengthening and expanding the welding workforce and industry through investments that meet society’s evolving needs.

Its funding includes scholarships and graduate research fellowships, as well as grants for welding education and training programs. The Welding Workforce Grant supports secondary and post-secondary institutions seeking to improve welding programs, increase the number of welding graduates, or improve their placement in welding-related jobs. Its website lists possible uses such as welding equipment, testing equipment, and lab materials. Section Grants support local welding education through participating AWS Sections. A separate Light a Spark program has provided starter equipment packages to introduce welding in high school programs; the foundation’s website says this program would not be offered in 2025.

Among the 2024 grantees, The Ohio State University received a graduate fellowship grant. The university describes its mission as inspiring and cultivating engaged citizens and enriching friendships among its alumni. Tidioute Community Charter School received a welding workforce grant; the school describes its mission as supporting students’ development through a safe environment, community involvement, innovative teaching, individualized attention, and mentoring.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $433,569. Grant amounts ranged from $8,299 to $70,000, with a median of $24,822.

The largest reported grant was $70,000 to The Ohio State University for a graduate fellowship. Other graduate fellowship grants included $35,000 to The Pennsylvania State University and $35,000 to Colorado School of Mines. Welding Workforce Grants included $25,000 each to Lawrence-Nelson Community Schools, Rimrock Jr-Sr High School, and Santa Fe Independent School District, among others.

The website describes the Welding Workforce Grant as offering up to $50,000 per eligible institution. It says applications are currently closed and to check back in January 2027. Eligible applicants include U.S. secondary schools, technical schools, and community colleges that are AWS Educational Institution Members. The website lists welding and testing equipment, training systems, lab materials, and upgrades to AWS Accredited Testing Facilities as possible uses; it excludes construction, salaries, student tuition, PPE, textbooks, and travel. Post-award requirements include itemized invoices, progress reporting, and a final summary.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bill Rice as chairman; Mary Bihrle as treasurer; and Rick Richardson as vice chair. Trustees listed are Bill Visintainer, Bob Pali, Carey Chen, David Abe, Elizabeth Stropki, Jeff Deckrow, and Jenny McCall.

AWS Foundation Incorporated is led by Robert W. Roth, Interim CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert W. Roth

    Interim CEO

    Trustee → Interim CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica A. Pfarr

    Executive Director & Foundation

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $87K (2022) → $190K (2024)

  • Mike A. Krupnicki

    Trustee & Aws President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Rice

    Chairman

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carey Chen

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Abe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Deckrow

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Visintainer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Pali

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny McCall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Stropki

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Marhefke

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Strawn

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gesana Villegas

    CFO & Chief Administrator Officer

    CFO & Chief Administration Officer → CFO, 2021

    CFO → CFO & Chief Administrator Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Richardson

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Bihrle

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Michael Krupnicki (2023) — Trustee & Aws President
  • Former: Gary W. Konarska (2020–2022) — Secretary, Executive Director & CEO
  • Former: Jason Scales (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: W. Rick Polanin (2020–2022) — Trustee & Aws President
  • Former: Justin Blount (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Liz Stropki (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Dennis Eck (2022) — Trustee & Aws Vice President
  • Former: Robert G Pali (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: William A Rice Jr. (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: William A Visintainer (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Becky Tuscherer (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: David E. Levin (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Matthew Miller (2020) — Former Executive Director & CEO
  • Former: Ray W. Shook (2020) — Executive Director Emeritus

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Monica a Pfarr — Executive Director, Foundation: $190KMonica a PfarrExecutive Director, Foundation$190K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to Monica a Pfarr (Executive Director, Foundation).

Frequently asked questions about AWS Foundation Incorporated

How much does AWS Foundation Incorporated give each year?

AWS Foundation Incorporated gave $434K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $818K across 27 grants.

What is AWS Foundation Incorporated's typical grant size?

AWS Foundation Incorporated's median grant in 2024 was $24,823, and its average grant was $27,098, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from AWS Foundation Incorporated that year got $23K on average.

Where does AWS Foundation Incorporated give grants?

AWS Foundation Incorporated's top state is Ohio, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (14%) and Colorado (14%).

Does AWS Foundation Incorporated give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on AWS Foundation Incorporated's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Welding Workforce Grant" (12 grants) and "Graduate Fellowship" (4 grants).

Who are AWS Foundation Incorporated's largest grantees?

AWS Foundation Incorporated's largest 2024 grantees include The Ohio State University ($70,000), The Pennsylvania State University ($35,000) and Colorado School of Mines ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is AWS Foundation Incorporated?

AWS Foundation Incorporated reported $136.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.

What does AWS Foundation Incorporated fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to support the growth and development of the welding industry by strengthening research and educational opportunities in welding and related industries. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from AWS Foundation Incorporated?

For the Welding Workforce Grant, eligible institutions apply through the program application; AWS Educational Institution Membership is required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is AWS Foundation Incorporated's EIN?

AWS Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0148545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in AWS Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

The Andrew W Mellon Foundation

New York, NY

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

848

Total Given

$555.0M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Alfred P Sloan Foundation

New York, NY

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.

Education

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

522

Total Given

$89.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). AWS Foundation Incorporated funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/aws-foundation-incorporated-morg_032ef30007494dc289fa727be93a96f9

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_650148545_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{AWS Foundation Incorporated funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/aws-foundation-incorporated-morg_032ef30007494dc289fa727be93a96f9},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from AWS Foundation Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

AWS Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?