Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
The Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Peoria, Illinois. In 2024, it reported 28 grants totaling $329,750, including support for university tuition and donations to food, community, and emergency-response organizations.
Key facts about Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
In short: Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust gave $330K across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Illinois. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-1111995
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $329,750
- Grants made (2024)
- 28
- Average grant
- $11,777
- Median grant
- $6,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (7 of 28, 2024)
- Total assets
- $11,908,946
- Primary geography
- Illinois (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists Curtis A Wardelman as the contact, a resume as the required material, and no restrictions on awards. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.9M
-1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$330K
+25.0% YoY
Grant Count
28
+21.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+2.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $568K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 28 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 75% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for educational institutions, food assistance, community services, emergency ambulance services, and charitable fundraising related to childhood disease research.
Several education grantees describe their own missions in terms of student learning and preparation. Bradley University, which received $70,000, says it combines professional preparation, liberal arts and sciences, and co-curricular experiences to support students’ personal and professional success. Millikin University, which received $7,500, says it integrates theory and practice to prepare students for professional success, citizenship, and a meaningful personal life. St Jude Runners Association, which received $25,000, says it organizes events to raise funds for organizations researching childhood diseases.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the trust made 28 grants totaling $329,750. Individual grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median grant of $6,000. The largest awards included $70,000 to Bradley University for tuition and $34,500 to Illinois State University for tuition. Other notable grants were $25,000 each to Koinonia Lacon Food Pantry, Lacon Community Center, Midwest Food Bank, and St Jude Runners Association; and $20,000 to Lacon Sparland Emergency Ambulance. The trust also reported tuition grants to Lewis University ($10,000), Michigan Tech University ($10,000), Olivet Nazarene University ($9,000), Carthage College ($7,500), and Millikin University ($7,500).
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. The remaining grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan (3%), Wisconsin (2%), Iowa (2%), and Florida (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $264K (2023) to $411K (2020). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $330K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bradley University ($70K). Together the top 10 received $254K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 96 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley University Peoria, IL | Tuition | $70,000 |
| Illinois State University Normal, IL | Tuition | $34,500 |
| Koinonia Lacon Food Pantry Lacon, IL | Donation | $25,000 |
| Lacon Community Center Lacon, IL | Donation | $25,000 |
| Midwest Food Bank Peoria, IL | Donation | $25,000 |
| St Jude Runners Association Peoria, IL | Donation | $25,000 |
| Lacon Sparland Emergency Ambulance Lacon, IL | Donation | $20,000 |
| Lewis University Romeoville, IL | Tuition | $10,000 |
| Michigan Tech University Houghton, MI | Tuition | $10,000 |
| Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnnais, IL | Tuition | $9,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,908,946 | $329,590 | $501,550 | $329,750 | 28 |
| 2023 | $12,047,103 | $1,382,397 | $417,961 | $263,806 | 23 |
| 2022 | $10,995,790 | $148,573 | $582,225 | $403,125 | 21 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,908,946 | $12,047,103 | $10,995,790 |
| Revenue | $329,590 | $1,382,397 | $148,573 |
| Expenses | $501,550 | $417,961 | $582,225 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $498,163 | $414,673 | $578,871 |
| Net Investment Income | $157,790 | $394,766 | $41,184 |
| Distributable Amount | $567,670 | $531,868 | $528,202 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Curtis A Wardelman and Todd W Bryant as trustees.
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Curtis A. Wardelman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$50K (2020) → $58K (2024)
Todd W. Bryant
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$10K (2022) → $9K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $58K, to Curtis a Wardelman (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Curtis A Wardelman
Mailing address: 1100 N Institute Pl, Peoria, IL 61606
Phone: (309) 648-4653
Email: curtwardelmanyahoo.com
Website: https://www.trumbulltrust.com
Frequently asked questions about Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
How much does Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust give each year?
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust gave $330K across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $264K across 23 grants.
What is Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $11,777, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust that year got $6K on average.
Where does Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust give grants?
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (3 grants), Lacon, IL (3 grants) and Normal, IL (2 grants).
Does Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition" (23 grants) and "Donation" (5 grants).
Who are Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Bradley University ($70,000), Illinois State University ($34,500) and Koinonia Lacon Food Pantry ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust?
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust reported $11.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $498K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $568K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for educational institutions, food assistance, community services, emergency ambulance services, and charitable fundraising related to childhood disease research. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust?
The filing lists Curtis A Wardelman as the contact, a resume as the required material, and no restrictions on awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's EIN?
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-1111995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807K
Grants
21
Total Given
$45K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?