National Collegiate Athletic Association logo

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 44-0567264 Website

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Key facts about National Collegiate Athletic Association

In short: National Collegiate Athletic Association gave $627.8M across 591 grants in 2025 (avg $1.1M), top state Texas. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
44-0567264
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$627,839,610
Grants made (2025)
591
Average grant
$1,062,334
Median grant
$16,228
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (53 of 591, 2025)
Total assets
$1,128,327,634
Primary geography
Texas (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1B

+3.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$627.8M

-11.0% YoY

Grant Count

591

-28.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.1M

+23.9% YoY

Is National Collegiate Athletic Association open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 53 of 591 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $67K; repeat grants $1.2M. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $16K repeat.

  • 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

About National Collegiate Athletic Association

Based on IRS filings

National Collegiate Athletic Association is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 591 grants totaling $627.8M. Net investment income was $89.7M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Collegiate Athletic Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

52states

Share of all 591 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

IndianapolisWashingtonPhiladelphiaAtlantaNew YorkSpringfieldWestlakeBaltimoreSaint PaulBostonClevelandSt LouisCharlestonHoustonNashvilleRichmondChicagoBirminghamKansas CityRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200M$400M$600M$800M832 grants2020823 grants2021834 grants2022824 grants2023823 grants2024591 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Big Ten Conference: $61.9MBig Ten Conference$61.9MAtlantic Coast Conference: $56.9MAtlantic Coast Conference$56.9MSoutheastern Conference: $48.4MSoutheastern Conference$48.4MBig 12 Conference: $45.9MBig 12 Conference$45.9MBig East Conference: $25.9MBig East Conference$25.9MAmerican Athletic Conference: $23.6MAmerican Athletic Conference$23.6MMountain West Conference: $22.3MMountain West Conference$22.3MPac-12 Conference: $19.4MPac-12 Conference$19.4MSun Belt Conference: $19.2MSun Belt Conference$19.2MMid-American Conference: $18.2MMid-American Conference$18.2M

Grant Size Distribution

3,895 grants across all recorded years

2043<$50K329$50–100K309$100–250K428$250–500K496$500K–1M132$1–5M158$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BIG TEN CONFERENCE Rosemont, ILGrants/Scholarships$61,878,149
ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE Charlotte, NCGrants/Scholarships$56,878,128
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE Birmingham, ALGrants/Scholarships$48,439,198
BIG 12 CONFERENCE Irving, TXGrants/Scholarships$45,865,190
BIG EAST CONFERENCE New York, NYGrants/Scholarships$25,925,242
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Irving, TXGrants$23,633,094
MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Colorado Springs, COGrants/Scholarships$22,262,934
PAC-12 CONFERENCE San Ramon, CAGrants/Scholarships$19,389,920
SUN BELT CONFERENCE New Orleans, LAGrants/Scholarships$19,158,052
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE Cleveland, OHGrants/Scholarships$18,235,248

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2B$4B$6B202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,128,327,634$1,087,687,985$869,341,853
Revenue$1,561,767,784$1,293,598,274$1,255,174,694
Expenses$1,565,951,438$3,912,354,410$1,175,527,939
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$89,655,750$41,009,480$34,600,981
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Collegiate Athletic Association is led by Charlie Baker, President on every filing since 2024; 20 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charlie Baker

    President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $3.4M (2024) → $3.4M (2025)

  • Linda Livingstone

    Board Member & Chair

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Brian Hainline

    Former Chief Medical Officer

    Chief Medical Officer → Former Chief Medical Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $986K (2024) → $491K (2025)

  • Colleen Perry Keith

    Board Member & Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Daniel Gavitt

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $726K (2024) → $793K (2025)

  • David Schnase

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $383K (2024) → $467K (2025)

  • Felicia Martin

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $509K (2024) → $545K (2025)

  • Houston Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2025)

  • Jonathan Duncan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $529K (2024) → $565K (2025)

  • Joni Comstock

    Former Senior Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Former Senior Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    $612K (2024) → $162K (2025)

  • Kevin Lennon

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $563K (2024) → $920K (2025)

  • Mario Morris

    CFO & Senior Vice President of Administrative Services

    Senior Vice President of Administrator & CFO → CFO & Senior Vice President of Administrative Services, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $728K (2024) → $763K (2025)

  • Scott Bearby

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $536K (2024) → $612K (2025)

  • Stanley Wilcox

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.5M (2024) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Timothy Buckley

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $428K (2024) → $517K (2025)

  • Brian Higgins

    Senior Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $541K (2025)

  • Glenn Boyce

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $225 (2025)

  • Jennifer Fraser

    Senior Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $441K (2025)

  • Jim Troha

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $675 (2025)

  • Lynda Tealer

    Senior Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $478K (2025)

  • Morgyn Wynne

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Allison Feaster

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary-Beth Cooper

    Board Member & Vice Chair

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nadja West

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Phillips

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Beth DeBauche (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cari Van Senus (2024) — Former Senior Vice President
  • Former: Isaiah Swann (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jere Morehead (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynn Holzman (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Mark Emmert (2024) — Former President
  • Former: Steven Shirley (2024) — Board Member & Vice Chair
  • Former: Theresa Gronau (2024) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charlie Baker — President: $3.4MCharlie BakerPresident$3.4MStanley Wilcox — Executive Vice President: $1.5MStanley WilcoxExecutive Vice President$1.5MKevin Lennon — Senior Vice President: $920KKevin LennonSenior Vice President$920KDaniel Gavitt — Senior Vice President: $793KDaniel GavittSenior Vice President$793KMario Morris — CFO and SVP of Administrative Services: $763KMario MorrisCFO and SVP of Administrative…$763KScott Bearby — Senior Vice President: $612KScott BearbySenior Vice President$612KJonathan Duncan — Vice President: $565KJonathan DuncanVice President$565KFelicia Martin — Senior Vice President: $545KFelicia MartinSenior Vice President$545KBrian Higgins — Senior Vice President: $541KBrian HigginsSenior Vice President$541KTimothy Buckley — Senior Vice President: $517KTimothy BuckleySenior Vice President$517KBrian Hainline — Former Chief Medical Officer: $491KBrian HainlineFormer Chief Medical Officer$491KLynda Tealer — Senior Vice President: $478KLynda TealerSenior Vice President$478KDavid Schnase — Vice President: $467KDavid SchnaseVice President$467KJennifer Fraser — Senior Vice President: $441KJennifer FraserSenior Vice President$441KJoni Comstock — Former Senior Vice President: $162KJoni ComstockFormer Senior Vice President$162KMorgyn Wynne — Board Member (as of 10/30/24): $2KMorgyn WynneBoard Member (as of 10/30/24)$2KColleen Perry Keith — Board Member, Vice-Chair (as of 1/17/25): $1KColleen Perry KeithBoard Member, Vice-Chair (as of…$1KJim Troha — Board Member (as of 4/24/25): $675Jim TrohaBoard Member (as of 4/24/25)$675Houston Davis — Board Member: $300Houston DavisBoard Member$300Glenn Boyce — Board Member (as of 10/30/24): $225Glenn BoyceBoard Member (as of 10/30/24)$225

Frequently asked questions about National Collegiate Athletic Association

How much does National Collegiate Athletic Association give each year?

National Collegiate Athletic Association gave $627.8M across 591 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $705.7M across 823 grants.

What is National Collegiate Athletic Association's typical grant size?

National Collegiate Athletic Association's median grant in 2025 was $16,228, and its average grant was $1,062,334, across 591 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Collegiate Athletic Association that year got $67K on average.

Where does National Collegiate Athletic Association give grants?

National Collegiate Athletic Association's top state is Texas, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (10%) and Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (10 grants), Washington, DC (7 grants), New York, NY (6 grants) and St Paul, MN (6 grants).

Does National Collegiate Athletic Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 591 grants with a stated purpose on National Collegiate Athletic Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grants" (307 grants), "Grants/Scholarships" (177 grants) and "Scholarships" (53 grants).

Who are National Collegiate Athletic Association's largest grantees?

National Collegiate Athletic Association's largest 2025 grantees include Big Ten Conference ($61,878,149), Atlantic Coast Conference ($56,878,128) and Southeastern Conference ($48,439,198), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Collegiate Athletic Association?

National Collegiate Athletic Association reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.

What is National Collegiate Athletic Association?

National Collegiate Athletic Association is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $1.1B in total assets as of 2025.

What is National Collegiate Athletic Association's EIN?

National Collegiate Athletic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0567264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Collegiate Athletic Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Collegiate Athletic Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in its 14-county Indiana region; in 2024, its grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Its Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the Early Learning information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

Community Foundation of Greater

Fort Wayne, IN

The foundation funds nonprofit operations, community programs addressing social needs, education and scholarships, and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,245; listed programs offer up to $20,000 for Agile Grants and up to $3,000 for Engage Grants, and the foundation accepts applications through these programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$245.4M

Grants

259

Total Given

$9.8M

More Funders in Indiana

National Collegiate Athletic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?