Herb Thyen Family Foundation
The Herb Thyen Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Jasper, Indiana. In its 2025 filing, it reported 18 grants totaling $113,500 to charitable organizations, all in Indiana.
Key facts about Herb Thyen Family Foundation
In short: Herb Thyen Family Foundation gave $114K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Indiana. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-0896679
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $113,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $6,306
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (3 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,829,442
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+24.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$114K
+15.2% YoY
Grant Count
18
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-10.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herb Thyen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $114K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Herb Thyen Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 18 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose stated missions span higher education, local history and public education, charitable service, summer camp experiences for people with disabilities, crisis intervention and victim advocacy, and arts participation. For example, the Dubois County Museum says it collects and preserves local history and provides education to the public; Anderson Woods says it provides summer camp experiences for people with mental or physical disabilities; and Crisis Connection says it works to end domestic violence and sexual assault through crisis intervention, advocacy, prevention education, and community collaboration. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $113,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median grant of $4,000. Notable grants included $30,000 to Freedom Reins Therapeutic, $20,000 to St Meinrad Seminary, and $15,000 to Sisters of St Benedict. Other grants included $5,000 each to Holy Trinity School, Memorial Medical Center Foundation, St Joseph Church, Trotter House, Vincennes University Foundation, and Dubois County Museum.
Ready to take the next step with Herb Thyen Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $99K (2024) to $131K (2019). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $114K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Freedom Reins Therapeutic ($30K). Together the top 10 received $98K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 73 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Freedom Reins Therapeutic Jasper, IN | Charitable | $30,000 |
| St Meinrad Seminary St Meinrad, IN | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Sisters of St Benedict Ferdinand, IN | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Holy Trinity School Jasper, IN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Memorial Medical Center Found Jasper, IN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| St Joseph Church Jasper, IN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Trotter House Jasper, IN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Vincennes University Foundation Vincennes, IN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Dubois County Museum Jasper, IN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| St Vincent Depaul Society Jasper, IN | Charitable | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,829,442 | $497,243 | $132,398 | $113,500 | 18 |
| 2024 | $1,464,597 | $40,203 | $121,484 | $98,500 | 14 |
| 2023 | $1,545,878 | $284,087 | $119,065 | $99,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,829,442 | $1,464,597 | $1,545,878 |
| Revenue | $497,243 | $40,203 | $284,087 |
| Expenses | $132,398 | $121,484 | $119,065 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $113,500 | $98,500 | $99,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $478,386 | $40,203 | $266,916 |
| Distributable Amount | $114,102 | $112,280 | $100,291 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ron Thyen as president. Directors listed are John T Thyen, James C Thyen, Mary Sue Gates, Michael Thyen, and Carol Haas.
Herb Thyen Family Foundation is led by Ron Thyen, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ron Thyen
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Carol Haas
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James C. Thyen
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John T. Thyen
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mary Sue Gates
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michael Thyen
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: C/O Springs Valley Bank PO Box 830, Jasper, IN 47547
Phone: (800) 822-4770
Frequently asked questions about Herb Thyen Family Foundation
How much does Herb Thyen Family Foundation give each year?
Herb Thyen Family Foundation gave $114K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $99K across 14 grants.
What is Herb Thyen Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Herb Thyen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $6,306, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Herb Thyen Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Herb Thyen Family Foundation give grants?
Herb Thyen Family Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jasper, IN (13 grants).
Does Herb Thyen Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Herb Thyen Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (18 grants).
Who are Herb Thyen Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Herb Thyen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Freedom Reins Therapeutic ($30,000), St Meinrad Seminary ($20,000) and Sisters of St Benedict ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Herb Thyen Family Foundation?
Herb Thyen Family Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $114K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Herb Thyen Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herb Thyen Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Herb Thyen Family Foundation's EIN?
Herb Thyen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0896679. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Herb Thyen Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Herb Thyen Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herb Thyen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Thomas W Seger and Cynthia J Seger
Jasper, IN
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$109K
JJC Charitable Trust
Jasper, IN
Assets
$142K
Grants
15
Total Given
$13K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Kimball International - Habig
Muscatine, IA
The foundation’s 2023 grants supported civic and community programs, education, arts and culture, and health and human services, with most funding going to Indiana. It awarded 77 grants totaling $120,985, ranging from $75 to $12,000 (median $550), but its 2023 filing was marked as a final return. The filing describes a scholarship program for eligible Kimball International employees’ dependents but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$476K
Grants
77
Total Given
$121K
Ruxer Foundation Inc
Jasper, IN
Ruxer Foundation supported a broad range of organizations, including community, religious, arts, animal-welfare, and health organizations, primarily in Indiana, with some funding in Kentucky and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,109,531, with a median of $2,250; the foundation liquidated that year and transferred its assets to a donor-advised fund. The final filing described written materials and no award restrictions, but does not establish a current process for unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Community Foundation Alliance Inc
Evansville, IN
The Alliance funds health and human services, education, recreation, and community development, including housing, food access, youth services, parks, and scholarships, across nine southwestern Indiana counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,075 to $1,347,427, with a median of $14,405. Unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile; some programs, including Warrick Community Good Grants, invite eligible nonprofits and government agencies to apply.
Assets
$167.9M
Grants
206
Total Given
$8.2M
Ralph J Baudhuin Foundation
Roscoe, IL
The Ralph J. Baudhuin Foundation funds scholarships, religious organizations, and humanitarian services, with most grant dollars going to Illinois and additional support in other states and Haiti. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited community support requests by letter; first-time requests are reviewed at the board’s annual meeting in early December.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
107
Total Given
$392K
Peter B and Adeline W Ruffin Foundation Inc
Johns Island, SC
The foundation supports education, human services, and philanthropy, including food access, disaster relief, and community services, primarily in New York, Florida, and Virginia. In 2025, its 57 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $40,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.6M
Curry Family Foundation Inc
Bloomington, IN
Assets
$300K
Grants
42
Total Given
$36K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Herb Thyen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?