Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Decatur, IL EIN: 72-6217567

The Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust is a private foundation based in Decatur, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists scholarship grants for students entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts who reside in Douglas County, Illinois.

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust at a glance

In short: Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gave $15K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,850
+6.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+10.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,350
-3.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,350
Total assets
$256,987
-3.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust

How to Apply

The 2025 filing says to contact Hickory Point Bank and to see the annual newspaper publication for application criteria and materials. It also says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants must reside in Douglas County, Illinois, and be entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts.

Review Cycle
See the annual newspaper publication for criteria.
Deadline
See the annual newspaper publication for criteria.
Contact

Application contact: Hickory Point Bank
Mailing address: 225 N Water Street, Decatur, IL 62523
Phone: (217) 875-3131

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

R Vanausdoll: $1KR Vanausdoll$1KI Sturts: $1KI Sturts$1KJ Ford: $1KJ Ford$1KE Nall: $1KE Nall$1KL Deel: $1KL Deel$1KK Clodfelder: $1KK Clodfelder$1KM Benedict: $1KM Benedict$1KL Edwards: $1KL Edwards$1KC Sadowski: $1KC Sadowski$1KM Stirrett: $1KM Stirrett$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was R Vanausdoll ($1K). Together the top 10 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing states that students must reside in Douglas County, Illinois. All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

DecaturChampaignCharlestonMattoonBloomingtonTerre HauteJacksonvilleMunciePeoriaUrbanaAmesBourbonnaisCarbondaleCentraliaDeKalbEast PeoriaEurekaGreencastleLebanonMequon

How Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K15 grants2019 13 grants2020 10 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 10 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2022) to $17K (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
R Vanausdoll Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
I Sturts Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
J Ford Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
E Nall Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
L Deel Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
K Clodfelder Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
M Benedict Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
L Edwards Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
C Sadowski Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
M Stirrett Decatur, ILScholarships$1,350
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$256,987$10,551$20,154$14,85011$15,384$6,139$13,916
2024$266,590$9,126$18,670$13,98610$14,460$6,850$15,233
2023$276,134$10,689$18,150$13,7557$14,201$5,901$14,436
2022$283,595$8,729$17,937$13,5008$13,933$4,725$14,267
2021$292,803$9,659$19,631$15,00010$15,453$5,481$15,214
2020$302,776$11,816$21,453$16,67513—$7,636$15,525
2019$312,412$12,408$19,073$14,37015—$8,166$15,253

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust made 11 grants totaling $14,850. Each listed grant was $1,350. The recipients were R Vanausdoll, I Sturts, J Ford, E Nall, L Deel, K Clodfelder, M Benedict, L Edwards, C Sadowski, M Stirrett, and S Garza, all in Decatur, Illinois; each grant was for scholarships.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's only listed officer is Hickory Point Bank and Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Hickory Point Bank and Trust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Hickory Point Bank (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Hickory Point Bank and Trust — Trustee: $3KHickory Point Bank and…Trustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Hickory Point Bank and Trust (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust

How much does Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust give each year?

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gave $15K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 10 grants.

What is Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's typical grant size?

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,350, and its average grant was $1,350, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust give grants?

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Decatur, IL (11 grants).

Does Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (11 grants).

Who are Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's largest grantees?

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's largest 2025 grantees include R Vanausdoll ($1,350), I Sturts ($1,350) and J Ford ($1,350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust?

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust reported $257K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust?

The 2025 filing says to contact Hickory Point Bank and to see the annual newspaper publication for application criteria and materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's EIN?

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6217567. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)

Live grants for the work Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust funds

Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121

East Peoria, IL

The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

19

Total Given

$129K

Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust

Decatur, IL

The Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust funds scholarships for Tuscola High School graduates pursuing medical education, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,800 to $11,500 (median $5,750). Its reported grants went to recipients in Illinois; applicants are directed to contact Hickory Point Bank and Trust, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$80K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?