Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
The Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust is a private foundation based in Decatur, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists scholarship grants for students entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts who reside in Douglas County, Illinois.
Key facts about Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
In short: Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gave $15K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-6217567
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,850
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $1,350
- Median grant
- $1,350
- Total assets
- $256,987
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says to contact Hickory Point Bank and to see the annual newspaper publication for application criteria and materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- See the annual newspaper publication for criteria.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$257K
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
+6.2% YoY
Grant Count
11
+10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-3.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust made 11 grants totaling $14,850. Each listed grant was $1,350. The recipients were R Vanausdoll, I Sturts, J Ford, E Nall, L Deel, K Clodfelder, M Benedict, L Edwards, C Sadowski, M Stirrett, and S Garza, all in Decatur, Illinois; each grant was for scholarships.
Review Cycle
See the annual newspaper publication for criteria.
How to Apply
The 2025 filing says to contact Hickory Point Bank and to see the annual newspaper publication for application criteria and materials. It also says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants must reside in Douglas County, Illinois, and be entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts.
Ready to take the next step with Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing states that students must reside in Douglas County, Illinois. All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2022) to $17K (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was R Vanausdoll ($1K). Together the top 10 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| R Vanausdoll Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| I Sturts Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| J Ford Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| E Nall Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| L Deel Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| K Clodfelder Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| M Benedict Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| L Edwards Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| C Sadowski Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
| M Stirrett Decatur, IL | Scholarships | $1,350 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $256,987 | $10,551 | $20,154 | $14,850 (11 grants) |
| 2024 | $266,590 | $9,126 | $18,670 | $13,986 (10 grants) |
| 2023 | $276,134 | $10,689 | $18,150 | $13,755 (7 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $256,987 | $266,590 | $276,134 |
| Revenue | $10,551 | $9,126 | $10,689 |
| Expenses | $20,154 | $18,670 | $18,150 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,384 | $14,460 | $14,201 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,139 | $6,850 | $5,901 |
| Distributable Amount | $13,916 | $15,233 | $14,436 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's only listed officer is Hickory Point Bank and Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Hickory Point Bank (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Hickory Point Bank and Trust (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Hickory Point Bank
Mailing address: 225 N Water Street, Decatur, IL 62523
Phone: (217) 875-3131
Frequently asked questions about Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
How much does Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust give each year?
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gave $15K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 10 grants.
What is Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's typical grant size?
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,350, and its average grant was $1,350, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust give grants?
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Decatur, IL (11 grants).
Does Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (11 grants).
Who are Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's largest grantees?
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's largest 2025 grantees include R Vanausdoll ($1,350), I Sturts ($1,350) and J Ford ($1,350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust?
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust reported $257K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust?
The 2025 filing says to contact Hickory Point Bank and to see the annual newspaper publication for application criteria and materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's EIN?
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6217567. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121
East Peoria, IL
The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$129K
Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust
Decatur, IL
The Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust funds scholarships for Tuscola High School graduates pursuing medical education, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,800 to $11,500 (median $5,750). Its reported grants went to recipients in Illinois; applicants are directed to contact Hickory Point Bank and Trust, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$80K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?