Flexographic Tech
Flexographic Tech's mission is to provide hands-on training in a compressed timeframe to produce qualified, productive flexographic press operators for a future in flexographic print.
Flexographic Tech at a glance
In short: Flexographic Tech gave $123K across 4 grants in 2020 (avg $31K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $123,053
- Grants made (2020)
- 4
- Average grant
- $30,763
- Median grant
- $24,206
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (72% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who Flexographic Tech funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Phoenix Challenge Foundation ($60K). Together the top 4 received $123K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 4 grants totaling $123K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Challenge Foundation Waxhaw, NC | Dissolution of Flexographic Tech | $59,713 |
| Central Piedmont Community College Foundation Charlotte, NC | Dissolution of Flexographic Tech | $28,692 |
| Bloc Ministries Cincinnati, OH | Dissolution of Flexographic Tech | $19,720 |
| ISD 623 Roseville Area Schools Roseville, MN | Dissolution of Flexographic Tech | $14,928 |
Ready to take the next step with Flexographic Tech?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | $19,035 | $170,967 | $123,053 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | $172,118 | $155,125 | $132,912 | — | — | $-3,000 |
About Flexographic Tech
Based on IRS filings
Flexographic Tech is a public charity focused on Education, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 4 grants totaling $123K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Flexographic Tech is led by Edward Biggs, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Edward Biggs
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Lundquist
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Zeller
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Shawn Oetjen (2019) — Instructor
- Former: Todd Roach (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Flexographic Tech
How much does Flexographic Tech give each year?
Flexographic Tech gave $123K across 4 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990.
What is Flexographic Tech's typical grant size?
Flexographic Tech's median grant in 2020 was $24,206, and its average grant was $30,763, across 4 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990.
Where does Flexographic Tech give grants?
Flexographic Tech gives mostly in North Carolina: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (16%) and Minnesota (12%).
Does Flexographic Tech give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Flexographic Tech's 2020 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Dissolution of Flexographic Tech" (4 grants).
What is Flexographic Tech?
Flexographic Tech is a public charity focused on Education, based in Minneapolis, MN.
What is Flexographic Tech's EIN?
Flexographic Tech's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5309490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 1, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Live grants for the work Flexographic Tech funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Flexographic Tech's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Flexographic Tech's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Flexographic Tech down — hundreds of funders to go?