Pohlad Family Foundation
The Pohlad Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its mission is to improve the quality of life and opportunities for people most in need in the an individual recipient, and its current giving centers on housing justice.
Pohlad Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Pohlad Family Foundation gave $14.1M across 372 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), mostly in Minnesota. 39% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,055,097
- +11.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 372
- -22.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,783
- +42.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $626
- Total assets
- $76,403,141
- -15.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (105 of 267, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Pohlad Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s website says it does not accept unsolicited funding proposals. When opportunities are open, announcements are shared with grantee partners, and staff may invite eligible organizations to apply. A past 2025–2026 Direct Impact Program cycle invited letters of interest from organizations and collaborative efforts. The posted guidelines requested a cover letter and a letter of interest of no more than three pages, addressing alignment with the program’s housing-stability goal, proposed work, racial disparities, cultural strengths, and evaluation. The foundation’s filing described eligible program features including improving access for vulnerable populations, direct financial assistance for families and youth, increasing affordable housing, culturally appropriate responses, community and participant voice, and legal-assistance partnerships.
- Review Cycle
- The posted Direct Impact cycle’s LOI deadline was October 16, 2024, and its full-proposal deadline was November 25, 2024; these deadlines have passed.
- Deadline
- The posted Direct Impact cycle’s LOI deadline was October 16, 2024, and its full-proposal deadline was November 25,…
- Contact
Application contact: Brian Paulson
Mailing address: 250 Nicollet Mall Suite 600, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Phone: (612) 661-3801
Email: bpaulson@pohladfoundation.org
Website: https://pohladfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Pohlad Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Minneapolis Foundation ($1.5M across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $5.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
2,386 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,938 grants of 2,386 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website identifies Near North and Phillips-Powderhorn in Minneapolis, and Frogtown-Summit University in St. Paul, as its place-based giving priorities. Its 2024 filing reports that 97% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients, with 1% each to recipients in Washington, D.C., and Iowa; less than 1% each went to California and New York. The past Direct Impact Program’s stated goal addressed housing stability for BIPOC families and youth in the an individual recipient seven-county metropolitan region.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 372 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Pohlad Family Foundation open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 105 of 267 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $74K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 353% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11.4M (2021) to $14.2M (2020). In 2024 it made 372 grants totaling $14.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | For First-Time Homeownership Support | $1,500,000 |
| City of St Paul St. Paul, MN | For Public Safety Innovation | $300,000 |
| City of Brooklyn Center Brooklyn Center, MN | For Public Safety Innovation | $275,000 |
| Family Housing Fund Minneapolis, MN | For research and collaborative efforts on housing stability and affordability | $250,000 |
| Greater Minnesota Housing Fund St. Paul, MN | For research and collaborative efforts on housing stability and homelessness | $250,000 |
| Inquilinxs Unidxs Por Justicia Minneapolis, MN | Affordable Housing Acquisition and Development | $250,000 |
| Minnesota Black Collective Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Operating Support | $250,000 |
| Project for Pride in Living Minneapolis, MN | For First-Time Homeownership Support | $250,000 |
| The Alliance Minneapolis, MN | For Housing and Homelessness Organizing and Collaboration | $250,000 |
| Ain Dah Yung Center St. Paul, MN | For Housing Stability Services and Supports | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pohlad Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $76,403,141 | $3,062,471 | $16,601,036 | $14,055,097 | 372 | $18,274,707 | $2,262,714 | $5,179,812 |
| 2023 | $89,941,706 | $4,344,928 | $15,035,636 | $12,630,318 | 477 | $15,406,274 | $1,453,244 | $4,887,822 |
| 2022 | $100,632,579 | $14,132,029 | $15,488,559 | $13,354,244 | 496 | $15,327,590 | $1,701,134 | $5,398,200 |
| 2021 | $102,001,164 | $18,381,775 | $13,761,425 | $11,421,690 | 413 | $13,397,171 | $6,954,193 | $5,763,614 |
| 2020 | $97,393,034 | $11,386,198 | $16,227,000 | $14,245,143 | 628 | — | $1,698,378 | $5,965,849 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pohlad Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to improve the quality of life and opportunities for those most in need in the an individual recipient Its website says it partners with communities to advance housing justice, with priorities to keep people housed, expand access to dignified and affordable homes, and create pathways to sustainable homeownership. Its place-based priority is Near North, Phillips-Powderhorn, and Frogtown-Summit University.
The foundation says it provides grants to 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations and, on a very limited basis, government entities. Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of housing-related work: Inquilinxs Unidxs por Justicia describes its work as organizing tenants for permanently affordable, democratic housing and structural change; Family Housing Fund says it helps the affordable-housing network adapt to families’ needs; and Project for Pride in Living describes providing affordable housing, resident services, and career-readiness programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 372 grants totaling $14,055,097. Grant amounts ranged from $25 to $1,500,000, with a median of $626. Recent annual totals were $12,630,318 across 477 grants in 2023 and $13,354,244 across 496 grants in 2022.
The largest 2024 award listed was $1,500,000 to the Minneapolis Foundation for first-time homeownership support. Other notable grants included $300,000 to the City of St. Paul and $275,000 to the City of Brooklyn Center for public safety innovation. Housing-related awards included $250,000 each to Family Housing Fund for research and collaborative efforts on housing stability and affordability, Greater Minnesota Housing Fund for research and collaborative efforts on housing stability and homelessness, Inquilinxs Unidxs por Justicia for affordable housing acquisition and development, and Project for Pride in Living for first-time homeownership support. The Minnesota Black Collective Foundation received $250,000 for general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William M. Pohlad as director and president; James O. Pohlad and Robert C. Pohlad as directors and vice presidents; Joseph C. Pohlad and Katherine L. McMillan as directors; Susan Bass Roberts as executive director; Pamela E. Omann as secretary/treasurer; Elizabeth M. Lilly as chief investment officer; and John Beuerlein as executive vice president.
Pohlad Family Foundation is led by Susan Bass Roberts, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan Bass Roberts
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$312K (2020) → $709K (2024)
William M. Pohlad
Director & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James O. Pohlad
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph C. Pohlad
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Katherine L. McMillan
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert C. Pohlad
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alexandra R. Pohlad
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Elizabeth M. Lilly
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Beuerlein
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pamela E. Omann
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carl R. Pohlad (2020–2024) · Filing note: Deceased 152009
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $709K, to Susan Bass Roberts (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Pohlad Family Foundation
How much does Pohlad Family Foundation give each year?
Pohlad Family Foundation gave $14.1M across 372 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12.6M across 477 grants.
What is Pohlad Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Pohlad Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $626, and its average grant was $37,783, across 372 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pohlad Family Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does Pohlad Family Foundation give grants?
Pohlad Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (91 grants), St. Paul, MN (70 grants), Boone, IA (27 grants) and Washington, DC (16 grants).
Does Pohlad Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 70% of Pohlad Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (259 of 372) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "For Housing Stability Services and Supports" (53 grants), "For Organizational Capacity Building" (12 grants) and "For Public Safety Innovation" (8 grants).
Who are Pohlad Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Pohlad Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Minneapolis Foundation ($1,510,650 across 3 grants), Inquilinxs Unidxs Por Justicia ($650,000 across 4 grants) and Project for Pride in Living ($550,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pohlad Family Foundation?
Pohlad Family Foundation reported $76.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Pohlad Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is to improve the quality of life and opportunities for those most in need in the an individual recipient Its website says it partners with communities to advance housing justice, with priorities to keep people housed, expand access to dignified and affordable homes, and create pathways to sustainable homeownership. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pohlad Family Foundation?
The foundation’s website says it does not accept unsolicited funding proposals. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pohlad Family Foundation's EIN?
Pohlad Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1768558. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Pohlad Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pohlad Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Pohlad Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/pohlad-family-foundation-morg_e70f995c678447d0a5605b7769310eff
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_411768558_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Pohlad Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/pohlad-family-foundation-morg_e70f995c678447d0a5605b7769310eff},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Pohlad Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pohlad Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?