US Civilian Research & Development Foundation
Crdf global facilitates scientific collaborations between countries, promotes safe and responsible science, encourages entrepreneurship that supports economic growth, and improves the capacity of individual scientists and institutions.
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation at a glance
In short: US Civilian Research & Development Foundation gave $382K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $96K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $382,056
- -64.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $95,514
- -64.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $98,006
- Total assets
- $79,750,656
- -11.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who US Civilian Research & Development Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Noble Supply & Logistics ($174K). Together the top 4 received $382K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 37 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How US Civilian Research & Development Foundation gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2020) to $1.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $382K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Noble Supply & Logistics Boston, MA | Capacity Building | $174,044 |
| Insight Public Sector Inc Dallas, TX | Capacity Building | $152,242 |
| Equus Compute Solutions Bloomington, MN | Capacity Building | $43,770 |
| Wrap Inc Wilmington, DE | Capacity Building | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with US Civilian Research & Development Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $79,750,656 | $73,586,507 | $71,164,390 | $382,056 | 4 | $2,000,403 |
| 2023 | $90,296,862 | $76,247,479 | $76,415,187 | $1,088,945 | 4 | $1,480,661 |
| 2022 | $88,693,399 | $70,805,806 | $72,491,566 | $332,731 | 13 | $-717,639 |
| 2021 | $75,905,842 | $50,542,784 | $50,401,385 | $233,259 | 9 | $872,064 |
| 2020 | $79,574,432 | $31,963,262 | $33,847,398 | $151,737 | 7 | $804,679 |
| 2019 | $53,305,642 | $36,333,486 | $35,642,118 | $454,053 | 17 | $1,024,246 |
| 2018 | $60,408,079 | $27,306,708 | $25,674,877 | $871,866 | 31 | $696,342 |
About US Civilian Research & Development Foundation
Based on IRS filings
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $79.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $382K. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation is led by Michael Dignam, CEO & President on every filing since 2018; 23 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Dignam
CEO & President
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$393K (2018) → $644K (2024)
Tomas Diaz De La Rubia
Chair -
Secretary → Secretary -, 2023
Secretary - → Chair -, 2024
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $12K (2024)
Todd Douglas Spires
Director
Program Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$190K (2021) → $213K (2024)
Phil Starling
Director & Security Assistance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
Andrei Pinto
CFO
Finance Director → Director of Finance, 2023
Director of Finance → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$129K (2018) → $280K (2024)
Karen Holbrook
Vice Chair -
Member → Member -, 2023
Member - → Vice Chair -, 2024
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
$12K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Raymond Orbach
Treasurer -
Member → Member -, 2023
Member - → Treasurer -, 2024
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
$12K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Shawn Wheeler
Senior Vice President Operations Support
Senior Vice President Operations Support → Senior Vice President & Operations Support, 2021
Senior Vice President & Operations Support → Senior Vice President Operations Support, 2022
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$232K (2018) → $266K (2024)
Siri Oswald
Vice President & Programs
Vice President Operations → Vice President & Programs, 2019
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$179K (2018) → $236K (2024)
Tina Dolph
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Strategy Officer → Vice President Operations, 2022
Vice President Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$181K (2018) → $495K (2024)
Eldar Imanverdi
Vice President & Growth
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $313K (2024)
Gerald W. Parker
Member -
Member → Member -, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Kenneth Myers
Member
President → Member & Former President, 2023
Member & Former President → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$242K (2021) → $10K (2024)
Maxine Savtiz
Secretary
Member → Member -, 2023
Member - → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$12K (2023) → $12K (2024)
Anita K. Jones
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Bonnie Glick
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Cathie Woteki
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Alonzo L. Fulgham
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Ankur Rawat
Chief Technology Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$298K (2023) → $456K (2024)
Herbert Carlisle
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Linda R. Gooden
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Yazan Hijazi
Member -
Member → Member -, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $12K (2024)
Chris Fall
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Dabren Wills
Vice President & Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$255K (2024)
Sandra Amis
Chief Administrative Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$207K (2024)
Kim Budl
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: E. William Colglazier Jr. (2018–2023) — Member -
- Former: Hassan Virji (2018–2023) — Member
- Former: Alan I. Leshner (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Julie E. Fischer (2021–2023) — Technical Director
- Former: James Collier (2022–2023) — CFO
- Former: Thomas Callahan Vp Of Strategy (2022–2023) — Innovation & Evaluation
- Former: Jose Luis Yofe (2023) — Director, Travel & Logistics
- Former: Bruce Pankey (2019–2022) — CFO -
- Former: Katherine Alina Dimeo (2021–2022) — Vice President -
- Former: James A. Banaski (2022) — Director
- Former: Anne C. Peterson (2018–2021) — Chair
- Former: Catherine Mannick (2018–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Matthew J. Aptaker (2018–2021) — Quality Director
- Former: Paul Longsworth (2018–2021) — Member
- Former: Raymond R. Johnson (2018–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Raymond (2018–2021) — Member
- Former: Jill Hruby (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Thomas Callahan (2019–2021) — Vice President of Strategy, Innov & Eval
- Former: Khaled Bakleh (2018–2020) — Director & Cspa
- Former: Maxine Savitz (2018–2020) — Member
- Former: Phillip Starling (2018–2020) — Quality Director
- Former: Lea Blubaugh (2019–2020) — Director, Grants & Procurement
- Former: Michael Hoverter (2020) — Senior Bus. Development Manager
- Former: Debra Sotelo (2018–2019) — CFO
- Former: Eidar Imanverdiyev (2018) — Director & Business Development
- Former: Rodney Nichols (2018) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $644K, to Michael Dignam (CEO & President). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about US Civilian Research & Development Foundation
How much does US Civilian Research & Development Foundation give each year?
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation gave $382K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 4 grants.
What is US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's typical grant size?
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $98,006, and its average grant was $95,514, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does US Civilian Research & Development Foundation give grants?
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (40%) and Minnesota (11%).
Does US Civilian Research & Development Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capacity Building" (4 grants).
How large is US Civilian Research & Development Foundation?
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation reported $79.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.6M.
What is US Civilian Research & Development Foundation?
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Arlington, VA. It holds $79.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's EIN?
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1773406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work US Civilian Research & Development Foundation funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Washington, DC
The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$295.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$25.7M
National Collegiate Inventors & Innovators Alliance Inc
Hadley, MA
VentureWell funds higher-education innovation and entrepreneurship, including early-stage science and engineering projects and faculty initiatives; some programs award grants to U.S. colleges and universities rather than directly to individuals or ventures. In 2025, its 69 grants ranged from $7,980 to $4 million, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes application processes for specific programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.4M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from US Civilian Research & Development Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
US Civilian Research & Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?