Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research (FFAR) is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Founded in 2014, it connects funders, researchers and farmers through public-private partnerships to support research addressing food and agriculture challenges.
Key facts about Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
In short: Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research gave $25.7M across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $918K), top state North Carolina. 54% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-1559027
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,700,536
- Grants made (2024)
- 28
- Average grant
- $917,876
- Median grant
- $449,966
- New grantees (estimate)
- 54% first-time grantees (15 of 28, 2024)
- Total assets
- $295,166,746
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (15% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For a funding opportunity, applicants should submit a complete application through FFAR’s online grants management system in response to the relevant request for applications. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$295.2M
-21.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$25.7M
-74.4% YoY
Grant Count
28
-45.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$918K
-53.3% YoY
Is Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research open to new grantees?
54%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 15 of 28 grantees (54%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $663K; repeat grants $1.2M. How we count
Medians: $450K first-time, $670K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
FFAR’s stated mission is to connect funders, researchers and farmers through public-private partnerships to support audacious research addressing major food and agriculture challenges. Its four research priorities are:
- Cultivating Thriving Production Systems: Research on animal and crop systems, including productivity, pests and diseases, animal welfare, and farmers’ livelihoods.
- Sustaining Vibrant Agroecosystems: Research into interactions between agriculture and the surrounding environment.
- Bolstering Healthy Food Systems: Research to improve nutritious food availability, human health, food processes and products, and the U.S. food system.
- Strengthening the Scientific Workforce: Programs addressing research workforce needs and scientific training.
FFAR’s 2024 grants included universities and research organizations. For example, the Swine Health Information Center describes its own mission as protecting and enhancing the health of the U.S. swine herd through research, monitoring and analysis of swine health data. North Carolina State University describes its mission as supporting the university’s colleges, libraries and other university-connected functions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, FFAR reported 28 grants totaling **$25,700,536**. Grant amounts ranged from **$37,500 to $3,746,812**, with a median of **$449,966**.
Review Cycle
are specified in each opportunity. FFAR generally welcomes applications from U.S. higher-education institutions, nonprofit and for-profit organizations, government-affiliated researchers, and domestic and international organizations; proposals must benefit the U.S. food and agriculture system. FFAR’s process includes concept development and review, program approval, and project application and review.
Open Grants
15 open opportunities from Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Crop-Animal Systems Research Grant
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Amount
US $300,000 - US $1,000,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Dairy Health, Efficiency & Resource Dynamics Initiative Grant
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Efficient Fertilizer Consortium RFA Grant
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Amount
US $250,000 - US $500,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
FFAR states that its research must benefit the U.S. food and agriculture system. Its 2024 grants included recipients in North Carolina, Wisconsin, Massachusetts, Kansas, Iowa and other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25.7M (2024) to $100.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $25.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Carolina State University ($3.7M). Together the top 10 received $19.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 58 grants of 214 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | Research | $3,746,812 |
| University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | Research | $2,500,000 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Research | $2,500,000 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Research | $2,223,474 |
| Swine Health Information Center Ames, IA | Research | $2,000,000 |
| Texas A&M Agrilife Research College Station, TX | Research | $1,709,281 |
| Agricultural Research Service (Usda) Beltsville, MD | Research | $1,500,000 |
| University of California Division of Agriculture & Natural Resources Davis, CA | Research | $1,344,764 |
| Two Blades Foundation Evanston, IL | Research | $1,000,000 |
| University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | Research | $881,526 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $295,166,746 | $49,062,378 | $46,485,429 | $25,700,536 (28 grants) |
| 2023 | $375,647,579 | $132,259,089 | $161,268,338 | $100,233,384 (51 grants) |
| 2022 | $348,883,479 | $103,276,406 | $56,841,081 | $39,180,031 (47 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $295,166,746 | $375,647,579 | $348,883,479 |
| Revenue | $49,062,378 | $132,259,089 | $103,276,406 |
| Expenses | $46,485,429 | $161,268,338 | $56,841,081 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,313,759 | $5,506,197 | $7,821,406 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dr. Mark Keenum as chairman, Dr. Douglas Buhler as vice chairman, Dr. Chris Mallett as treasurer and Danita Rodibaugh as secretary. Other listed board members are Dr. Alton Thompson, Ben Noble, Dr. Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Hon. Dan Glickman, David Donnan and Joe Del Bosque.
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research is led by Saharah Moon Chapotin, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 9 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Saharah Moon Chapotin
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$163K (2022) → $481K (2024)
Mark Keenum
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Reich
Scientific Program Director
Scientific Program Director → Scientifc Program Director, 2022
Scientifc Program Director → Scientific Program Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$179K (2021) → $221K (2024)
Lakisha Odom
Scientific Program Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$177K (2021) → $227K (2024)
Sarah Goldberg
Director of Communications & Legislative Affairs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$193K (2022) → $206K (2024)
Jonna Davis
Operations & Impact Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$231K (2024)
Magda Galindo
Director of Grants Management
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$205K (2024)
Sergio Furman
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$219K (2020) → $151K (2024)
Angela Records
Chief Scientific Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$284K (2024)
Katherine Ayers
Chief Financial & Operations Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$273K (2024)
Alton Thompson
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Noble
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mallett
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Glickman
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danita Rodibaugh
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Ladisch
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Creamer
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Marrone
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kysta Harden
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Donnan
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Heard
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Nkrumah
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Venkata Kishore
Board Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Lawrence-Dill
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Del Bosque
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Bridgeforth
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Polly Ruhland
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Buhler
Vice Chairman
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Cameron
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Prusiner
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Chavonda Jacobs-Young (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Buhler (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Doug Cameron (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Julia Reynes (2020–2023) — COO
- Former: Stanley Pruisner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas J. Vilsack (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Dionne Toombs (2022–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Simon Malcomber (2022–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Manjit Misra (2023) — Director
- Former: Simon Liu (2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Marqusee (2023) — Director
- Former: Joanne Tornow (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Lumpkin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kashyap Choksi (2020–2022) — Director of Scienific Partnerships
- Former: Kathyrn Boor (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah J. Rockey (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Terry McElwain (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Caroyln Lawrence-Dill (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffery Rosichan (2022) — Consortia Director
- Former: Carrie Castille (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Debby Delmer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Rosichan (2020–2021) — Consortium Director
- Former: Lucyna Kurtyka (2020–2021) — Scientific Program Director
- Former: Sonny Perdue (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hubert Hamer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Stallman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rashada Alexander (2020) — Director of Impact & Operations
- Former: Scott Hutchins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Kurt (2020) — Scientific Program Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $481K, to Dr Saharah Moon Chapotin (Executive Director). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 401 9Th Street Nw 730, Washington, DC 20004
Phone: (202) 624-0700
Website: https://foundationfar.org
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
How much does Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research give each year?
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research gave $25.7M across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $100.2M across 51 grants.
What is Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's typical grant size?
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's median grant in 2024 was $449,966, and its average grant was $917,876, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research that year got $663K on average.
Where does Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research give grants?
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's top state is North Carolina, with 15% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Kansas (12%) and Wisconsin (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Davis, CA (2 grants).
Does Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (28 grants).
Who are Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's largest grantees?
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's largest 2024 grantees include North Carolina State University ($3,746,812), University of Wisconsin Madison ($2,500,000) and Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($2,500,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research?
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research reported $295.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49.1M.
What does Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research fund?
FFAR’s stated mission is to connect funders, researchers and farmers through public-private partnerships to support audacious research addressing major food and agriculture challenges. Its four research priorities are: See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research?
For a funding opportunity, applicants should submit a complete application through FFAR’s online grants management system in response to the relevant request for applications. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's EIN?
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1559027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation supports original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, including public education about these fields. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,479,024, with a median of $98,105; awards went mainly to U.S. recipients, especially in California, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts funding requests year-round through Letters of Inquiry to relevant program directors.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research down — hundreds of funders to go?