American Council of Learned Societies logo

American Council of Learned Societies

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-1851145 Website

The American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) is a New York-based public charity and a nonprofit federation of 86 scholarly organizations. Formed in 1924, it supports scholarship in the humanities and interpretive social sciences, including through fellowships and grants for individual scholars and scholarly teams.

Key facts about American Council of Learned Societies

In short: American Council of Learned Societies gave $17.4M across 153 grants in 2025 (avg $114K), top state California. 34% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-1851145
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$17,423,224
Grants made (2025)
153
Average grant
$113,877
Median grant
$80,000
New grantees (estimate)
34% first-time grantees (51 of 152, 2025)
Total assets
$216,962,381
Primary geography
California (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$217.0M

+8.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$17.4M

+21.0% YoY

Grant Count

153

+25.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$114K

-3.5% YoY

Is American Council of Learned Societies open to new grantees?

34%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 51 of 152 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $80K; repeat grants $132K. How we count

Medians: $78K first-time, $112K repeat.

  • 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

ACLS’s mission is to support the creation and circulation of knowledge that advances understanding of humanity and human endeavors, with a view toward improving human experience. Its 2024 filing describes its purpose as advancing humanistic studies across fields of learning and strengthening relations among national societies devoted to those studies.

ACLS awards fellowships and grants for research and educational and cultural exchange. Its stated areas include the humanities and interpretive social sciences; eligible fields may include history, languages and literatures, philosophy, art history, anthropology, sociology, and other disciplines. For social-science proposals, ACLS says projects must use predominantly humanistic approaches and qualitative or interpretive methods. Program eligibility varies, so applicants are directed to check each competition’s requirements.

Its current programs include the ACLS Fellowship Program, Digital Justice Grants, HBCU Faculty Fellowships and Grants, Leading Edge Fellowships, and several discipline- or topic-specific programs. For example, the Digital Justice Development Grants support projects intended to advance justice and equity in digital scholarly practice, including work engaging historically marginalized communities. HBCU Faculty Fellowships support faculty research, while the Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation New Professorships in Buddhist Studies supports new teaching positions at institutions of higher education.

Recipients in 2025 included universities and colleges, as well as the United Negro College Fund. UNCF describes its mission as building a pipeline of under-represented students who become college graduates and supporting its member institutions. Pomona College describes its mission as educating students of exceptional promise in a diverse residential community. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not ACLS’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, ACLS reported 153 grants totaling **$17,423,224**. Individual grants ranged from **$5,668 to $1,232,000**, with a median of **$80,000**. The largest listed award was **$1,232,000 to the United Negro College Fund** for stipends and fellowships. Other large awards included **$577,000 to Pomona College**, **$546,425 to the University of California, Los Angeles**, **$452,000 to the California State University Foundation**, and **$315,000 to the University of Chicago**; each was listed for stipends and fellowships.

Open Grants

19 open opportunities from American Council of Learned Societies

Show all 19 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Council of Learned Societies?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

ACLS supports scholars and scholarly teams around the world. Its 2025 grant dollars were concentrated among recipients in California (21%), New York (16%), Washington, DC (12%), Illinois (7%), and Massachusetts (6%). The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation New Professorships program is open to eligible institutions of higher education worldwide.

Grant Distribution by State

47states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 153 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonChicagoLos AngelesAtlantaPhiladelphiaBostonCambridgeBrooklynOaklandBerkeleyColumbusPrincetonMinneapolisNorthfieldPittsburghSaint PaulBaltimoreClaremontDurham

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M166 grants2019 162 grants2020 155 grants2021 164 grants2022 149 grants2023 122 grants2024 153 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14.4M (2024) to $19.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 153 grants totaling $17.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

United Negro College Fund Inc: $1.2MUnited Negro College Fund Inc$1.2MPomona College: $577KPomona College$577KUniversity of California Los Angeles: $546KUniversity of California LosAngeles$546KCalifornia State University Foundation: $452KCalifornia State UniversityFoundation$452KUniversity of Chicago: $315KUniversity of Chicago$315KWashington University in St Louis: $311KWashington University in StLouis$311KUniversity of Wisconsin: $270KUniversity of Wisconsin$270KUniversity of Texas at Austin: $234KUniversity of Texas at Austin$234KDuke University: $200KDuke University$200KUniversity of New Mexico: $199KUniversity of New Mexico$199K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Negro College Fund Inc ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $4.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

743 grants across all recorded years

182<$50K270$50–100K230$100–250K50$250–500K8$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 270 grants of 743 (36%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Negro College Fund Inc Washington, DCStipends/Fellowships$1,232,000
Pomona College Claremont, CAStipends/Fellowships$577,000
University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAStipends/Fellowships$546,425
California State University Foundation Long Beach, CAStipends/Fellowships$452,000
University of Chicago Chicago, ILStipends/Fellowships$315,000
Washington University in St Louis St. Louis, MOStipends/Fellowships$311,000
University of Wisconsin Madison, WIStipends/Fellowships$269,933
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TXStipends/Fellowships$234,000
Duke University Durham, NCStipends/Fellowships$200,000
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMStipends/Fellowships$199,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $216,962,381 $38,862,022 $35,628,415 $17,423,224
2024 $200,277,168 $45,967,231 $32,412,698 $14,402,956
2023 $185,729,806 $32,539,032 $33,962,271 $16,188,130
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$216,962,381$200,277,168$185,729,806
Revenue$38,862,022$45,967,231$32,539,032
Expenses$35,628,415$32,412,698$33,962,271
Net Investment Income$10,168,941$17,587,689$8,798,923

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joy Connolly as president, Marwan M. Kraidy as chair, Jimena Canales as vice chair, Dana Williams as secretary, and Melani McAlister as treasurer. Directors listed include James H. Averill, Frances Daly Fergusson, Roderick Ferguson, Theodore S. Gonçalves, and Malinda Maynor Lowery (through April 2025).

American Council of Learned Societies is led by Joy Connolly, President on every filing since 2019; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joy Connolly

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $258K (2020) → $619K (2025)

  • Marwan M. Kraidy

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Christy

    Director of Public Program

    Director of Public Programs → Director of Public Program, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2019) → $189K (2025)

  • Heather Mangrum

    Director of Communications

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2021) → $167K (2025)

  • Jovonne Bickerstaff

    Director & Intentional Design for Equit. Academy

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2025)

  • Frances Daly Fergusson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James H. Averill

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Lamont

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malinda Maynor Lowery

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore S. Gonzalves

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Desiree Pedescleaux

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roderick Ferguson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Alberto Contreras

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Cohen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Q. Whitman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Fagin Davis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Shulman

    Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $399K (2025)

  • Mary Richter

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2020) → $226K (2025)

  • Kelly Buttermore

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2022) → $181K (2025)

  • Matthew Sapienza

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2023) → $266K (2025)

  • Jimena Canales

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melani McAlister

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana A. Williams

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Carl Pforzheimer III (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Peter Baldwin (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard J. Powell (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: William C. Kirby (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Deena Ragavan (2023–2024) — Director of International Program
  • Former: Suzanne Preston Blier (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Steven R. Smith (2024) — Director
  • Former: Ann Fabian (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Michele Moody-Adams (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: John F. Kutsko (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andrzej Tymowski (2019–2022) — Director of International Programs
  • Former: Nicola Courtright (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Simon Guzman (2019–2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Alexandra Lord (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pauline Yu (2019–2021) — Former President - Emeritus
  • Former: Daniel Menelsohn (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Keo (2021) — Digital & It Manager
  • Former: Amy Ferrer (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Dorothy Hodgson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Goldfeder (2019–2020) — Director of Fellowships Programs
  • Former: Minh Kauffman (2019–2020) — Ceevn Director
  • Former: Candace Frede (2019) — Director of Web & Infor. Sys.
  • Former: Donald Brenneis (2019) — Director
  • Former: Elaine Sisman (2019) — Director
  • Former: James Grossman (2019) — Director
  • Former: Karl Eikenberry (2019) — Director
  • Former: Steven Wheatley (2019) — Senior Adviser
  • Former: Terry Castle (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joy Connolly — President: $619KJoy ConnollyPresident$619KJames Shulman — Vice President & COO: $399KJames ShulmanVice President & COO$399KMatthew Sapienza — Chief Financial Officer: $266KMatthew SapienzaChief Financial Officer$266KMary Richter — Chief Development Officer: $226KMary RichterChief Development Officer$226KJohn Christy — Director of Public Program: $189KJohn ChristyDirector of Public Program$189KKelly Buttermore — Chief of Staff: $181KKelly ButtermoreChief of Staff$181KHeather Mangrum — Director of Communications: $167KHeather MangrumDirector of Communications$167KJovonne Bickerstaff — Dire, Intentional Design for Equit. Academy: $153KJovonne BickerstaffDire, Intentional Design for…$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $619K, to Joy Connolly (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 633 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 697-1505
Website: https://acls.org

Frequently asked questions about American Council of Learned Societies

How much does American Council of Learned Societies give each year?

American Council of Learned Societies gave $17.4M across 153 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.4M across 122 grants.

What is American Council of Learned Societies's typical grant size?

American Council of Learned Societies's median grant in 2025 was $80,000, and its average grant was $113,877, across 153 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Council of Learned Societies that year got $80K on average.

Where does American Council of Learned Societies give grants?

American Council of Learned Societies's top state is California, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (16%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (15 grants), Washington, DC (11 grants), Chicago, IL (7 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (6 grants).

Does American Council of Learned Societies give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 153 grants with a stated purpose on American Council of Learned Societies's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Stipends/Fellowships" (153 grants).

Who are American Council of Learned Societies's largest grantees?

American Council of Learned Societies's largest 2025 grantees include United Negro College Fund Inc ($1,232,000), Pomona College ($577,000) and University of California Los Angeles ($546,425), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Council of Learned Societies?

American Council of Learned Societies reported $217.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.9M.

What does American Council of Learned Societies fund?

ACLS’s mission is to support the creation and circulation of knowledge that advances understanding of humanity and human endeavors, with a view toward improving human experience. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from American Council of Learned Societies?

American Council of Learned Societies has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check acls.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is American Council of Learned Societies's EIN?

American Council of Learned Societies's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1851145. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Council of Learned Societies by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Council of Learned Societies's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

American Council of Learned Societies down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?